Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-01-2005, 07:44 AM
DaMixG DaMixG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 64
Default Mdi...Reason...and Rewire HELP!

Alright so I watched the Disk Flix for Reason. I went to PT Created a Mono Audio Track and a Midi Track. Then I started Reason. Back to PT and put the Reason insert on the Audio track chosing Mix left right. Then went to the midi track and set the output to RedDrum-10.

In the Midi track there is a little keyboard on the left. How do I know where to draw things in to get Kick, snare, High Hat, Toms, etc.

This is my first time using Midi stuff and I'm all confused.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-01-2005, 07:58 AM
davetron5000 davetron5000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 324
Default Re: Mdi...Reason...and Rewire HELP!

First off, I think you should create the rewire plug before starting Reason (Rewire/PT likes to start reason). You also need to set the audio channel from reason if you created a mono rewire plug.

Anyway, as for drawing notes, I believe the Reason manual specifies which notes will trigger the samples in the ReDrum, but it's easy enough to find out by experimentation. They are towards the lower end of the keyboard. Note also that some notes will trigger mute/solo of the drum sounds, so try to keep an eye on Reason when you are experimenting.
__________________
MacBook Pro Core Duo 1.83
2 Gig RAM
OS X 10.4.8
002R/PTLE 7.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-01-2005, 08:00 AM
DJ Insomaniac DJ Insomaniac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 1,282
Default Re: Mdi...Reason...and Rewire HELP!

I'm a little rusty on PT MIDI, but i think you can "play" the instrument by pressing the keys on the little keyboard.

If not, the for Redum, keep in mind that the drums are triggered in order (from drum 1 to 10) along a keyboard, starting at the note C1. So, if drum 1 was a bass drum, and i played C1 on a MIDI controller, it would trigger the bass drum.

Oh, and Dave, if ProTools is open when you open Reason, it opens in ReWire sync mode, even if the actual plugin ins't enabled. This can be aggravating at times, but oh well.
__________________
Sam Ejnes
Mix Technician, Freelance Sound Editor/Re-recording Mixer
samejnes.com | IMDb | Analog Jitter

rMacBook Pro 2.2 gHz Core i7, 10.10.3
16 GB RAM
MOTU 828mkII, PT 12.1 HD
Axiom 61, 2xArtist Mix
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-01-2005, 08:50 AM
DaMixG DaMixG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 64
Default Re: Mdi...Reason...and Rewire HELP!

Thanks guys. I have some good drum tracks in Reason and really didn't want to re do them in pt, then I found the export Midi. Helps if I look I guess.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-01-2005, 08:54 AM
davetron5000 davetron5000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 324
Default Re: Mdi...Reason...and Rewire HELP!

Also, when you hit play in PT, it hits play in Reason, so whatever you have sequenced in Reason could stay in Reason. I usually do this, or use the drum patterns in the ReDrum instead of doing MIDI in the PT session. I only do that if I need something more preceise than what Reason allows (MIDI editing in Reason is pretty basic, even compared to PT)
__________________
MacBook Pro Core Duo 1.83
2 Gig RAM
OS X 10.4.8
002R/PTLE 7.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-01-2005, 10:42 AM
DaMixG DaMixG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 64
Default Re: Mdi...Reason...and Rewire HELP!

Now on to the next step. I found something called DFH Drumkit. The sounds are awsome. But it is only a sampler. So does that mean I have to draw everything in PT?

I no nothing about Midi controllers but from what I understand it's a keyboard that activates the hits from (example) Reason. but how do you record the hits? My fingers aren't fast enough to play the whole drum track at once.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-01-2005, 10:55 AM
davetron5000 davetron5000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 324
Default Re: Mdi...Reason...and Rewire HELP!

I think it shoudl show up as it's own plugin and you can treat it like a MIDI instrument (i.e. create an AUX track, instantiate the DFH plugin, create MIDI channel, connect it to DFH).

You can also record yourself playing just kick/snare, then go over with HH, then go over with cymbals/fills.
__________________
MacBook Pro Core Duo 1.83
2 Gig RAM
OS X 10.4.8
002R/PTLE 7.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-01-2005, 12:09 PM
fujacko fujacko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 13
Default Re: Mdi...Reason...and Rewire HELP!

DaMix,

For an excellent source of info on basic and intermediate MIDI programming, download the ProTools Reference Guide.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reason 64 bit via rewire? Kachunk Pro Tools 11 27 03-02-2016 03:55 PM
Rewire with Reason 5. supergirl36 Pro Tools 9 1 10-09-2011 12:59 PM
Reason Rewire josh87 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-24-2007 06:02 PM
Help With Reason and Rewire rockwithrespect 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 04-05-2004 04:51 PM
Reason? Rewire? dubaifox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 11-11-2003 11:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com