Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-03-2018, 08:58 AM
SteveGarman SteveGarman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Oklahoma City, OK,USA
Posts: 327
Default How to you print the output of Auto Tune Pro?

I can put auto tune on a track and hear it work, but is there any way to output the results while you are still in the session? Surely you don't have to bounce out the section of the vocal with auto tune and then import it back into the session AutoTuned? Is there some other way to get the results "printed" while you're still in the session?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-03-2018, 10:56 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,033
Default Re: How to you print the output of Auto Tune Pro?

Use "Commit up to this insert". BTW, I always put tuning plugins(Melodyne, Auto-Tune, Waves Tune) in the first insert slot(so it tunes the untouched and unprocessed audio). Now the Track Commit function will create a new audio track(with the tuned audio) next to the original track. I create a new playlist on the original track and copy/paste the tuned audio back on the original track(but you may choose to not do this)
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-21-2018, 06:08 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 2,968
Default Re: How to you print the output of Auto Tune Pro?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveGarman View Post
I can put auto tune on a track and hear it work, but is there any way to output the results while you are still in the session? Surely you don't have to bounce out the section of the vocal with auto tune and then import it back into the session AutoTuned? Is there some other way to get the results "printed" while you're still in the session?

You can Audio Suite it.
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waves Tune - leave it in or print it YYR123 AAX Plug-ins 18 07-27-2016 02:10 PM
Auto Tune Evo AAX? kirkbross AAX Plug-ins 0 10-01-2013 08:51 PM
Waves Tune and Auto-Tune Unhappy With HDX? Logichead Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 11-25-2012 11:42 AM
vocal tune with Auto Tune 5 martin coria Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 17 08-06-2010 09:14 AM
Upgrading Auto Tune 4 to Auto Tune Evo summit01 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-16-2008 11:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com