Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-09-2016, 08:09 PM
johnnyv johnnyv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,078
Default Can I run HD Native on my MacBook Pro w/o hardware?

I know that back in the day, ProTools HD wouldn't boot up on a laptop unless there some kind of PT interface connected; it wouldn't let you simply play through the computer speakers.

Is this still the case?

I'm asking because I'd rather not install HD at all on my laptop if I'm going to be needing an interface when all I want to do is just listen to a file...

Thanks in advance for any info...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-09-2016, 08:21 PM
Matt Hepworth's Avatar
Matt Hepworth Matt Hepworth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Utah
Posts: 423
Default Re: Can I run HD Native on my MacBook Pro w/o hardware?

HD Native is the hardware solution, but you can use your HD license natively with your built in audio card on PTHD 9 and later.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-09-2016, 08:46 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Can I run HD Native on my MacBook Pro w/o hardware?

Pro Tools and Pro Tools HD is the same program, by the way. Your license determines which version opens.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-10-2016, 12:06 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,925
Default Re: Can I run HD Native on my MacBook Pro w/o hardware?

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnyv View Post
I know that back in the day, ProTools HD wouldn't boot up on a laptop unless there some kind of PT interface connected; it wouldn't let you simply play through the computer speakers.

Is this still the case?
Yes, HDN box needs interface connected, even though you would be using only the headphone monitoring for outputs 1-2

I was hoping they would change the firmware to allow standalone 1-2 output without interface connected, but I've already lost hope
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-10-2016, 12:08 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,925
Default Re: Can I run HD Native on my MacBook Pro w/o hardware?

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnyv View Post
I'm asking because I'd rather not install HD at all on my laptop if I'm going to be needing an interface when all I want to do is just listen to a file...
That's another story. If you have HD license on your iLok, you can boot PT HD software w/ all HD features using your computer's built-in output as interface.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-10-2016, 07:31 AM
johnnyv johnnyv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,078
Default Re: Can I run HD Native on my MacBook Pro w/o hardware?

Thanks for the great info, guys!

Yes, I do have HD on my iLok...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-10-2016, 08:03 AM
Marco Bernardo's Avatar
Marco Bernardo Marco Bernardo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lisboa, Portugal
Posts: 782
Default Re: Can I run HD Native on my MacBook Pro w/o hardware?

I've edited dialog and premixed for a film with a macbook laptop and a HD Native Thunderbolt + HD omni interface and from time to time, I needed to change rooms because they need my room and keep working anyway (at least on editing) and I just simple disconnected everything (except the ilok with the HD license) and start working in another room, till the other room was available again.

:)
__________________
Marco Bernardo

Dialog Editor, Sound Designer, Re-Recording mixer

nMacPro 6Core/D500/512GB/64Gb ram | PT HD 12 HDN Thunderbolt | HD OMNI | Avid Artist Mix | Novation Impulse 25 | Waves Mercury Native | Audioease All In Bundle | SoundToys | McDSP Classic Pack | DUY Overpack | Arturia Beatstep Pro
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-24-2016, 01:22 PM
amathie amathie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 50
Default Re: Can I run HD Native on my MacBook Pro w/o hardware?

I've a similar question to the original post and would be grateful for advice.

I currently use Nuendo on an oldish Mac Pro, with an Apogee Symphony 64 PCIe card connected to Apogee AD16x and DA16x converters.

I would like to use ProTools software because of industry compatibility and need to use the HD software to unlock the surround sound outputs and the field recorder workflow functions.

I have been told by an Avid ProTools specialist that I can only use the HD software if I'm using the HD hardware, either with a PCIe card or Thunderbolt connected box. My Mac doesn't have Thunderbolt outputs and I don't have any spare PCIe slots. So, if I can get an HD licence can I use ProTools HD with my Apogee I/O? If I can, what would be the cheapest way to get an HD Licence given that I don't need or want any Avid hardware.

Thanks very much
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-25-2016, 01:58 PM
amathie amathie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 50
Default Re: Can I run HD Native on my MacBook Pro w/o hardware?

Similar question: if I've already got a Mac Pro with an Apogee Symphony 64 PCIe system with multiple analog and digital I/O, can I run PT HD software (assuming I've got a licence) and use the Apogee outputs for surround mixes, or can you only use the built in Apple I /O?

Thanks for any advice; I'm thinking of moving from Nuendo.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-25-2016, 04:02 PM
Marco Bernardo's Avatar
Marco Bernardo Marco Bernardo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lisboa, Portugal
Posts: 782
Default Re: Can I run HD Native on my MacBook Pro w/o hardware?

Quote:
Originally Posted by amathie View Post
Similar question: if I've already got a Mac Pro with an Apogee Symphony 64 PCIe system with multiple analog and digital I/O, can I run PT HD software (assuming I've got a licence) and use the Apogee outputs for surround mixes, or can you only use the built in Apple I /O?

Thanks for any advice; I'm thinking of moving from Nuendo.
Yes, since version 9 normal or HD you can use any audio hardware, you'll get all benefits of using a HD software (but the hardware features, such DSP are not included,etc...). One thing that you need to know is that with normal or HD software version you can't go more than 32 in/outs, only when using HD software and HD hardware (digilink or minidigilink interfaces) you'll be able to get more than 32 ins/outs.

Hope it help.

Regards,
__________________
Marco Bernardo

Dialog Editor, Sound Designer, Re-Recording mixer

nMacPro 6Core/D500/512GB/64Gb ram | PT HD 12 HDN Thunderbolt | HD OMNI | Avid Artist Mix | Novation Impulse 25 | Waves Mercury Native | Audioease All In Bundle | SoundToys | McDSP Classic Pack | DUY Overpack | Arturia Beatstep Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2010 MacBook Pro model and PT HD Native tritonkorg Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 18 08-08-2014 06:05 PM
Will my macbook pro work with native 11? trock Pro Tools 11 9 06-24-2013 06:44 AM
Anybody switched to a Macbook Pro Thunderbolt Native from Mac Pro Native? petesteen Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 11-17-2012 03:21 PM
HD Native On A MacBook Pro ? Roulette Records Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 11-12-2011 10:45 AM
HELP please. Macbook Pro won't run native DavidKmusic macOS 6 05-06-2011 01:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com