Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-06-2013, 12:06 PM
Naitogunjin Naitogunjin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Lunar Colony
Posts: 3
Default Input and Output Issues / Tascam US-122mkii

Hello all,

Right off I will tell you that I have only been using Pro Tools 10 for about 3 days. My level of understanding is very low at this point in time. I have been messing around with settings in different windows so I am a little familiar with the layout.

My problem is I am unable to get both my input and my output working at the same time.

My setup is a Tascam US-122mkii Audio Interface that plugs in to my HP Pavillion dv7 via USB. I have a condenser mic that I plug in to the first mic input on the Tascam. I have a headphones that I have plugged in the phones port on the Tascam as well.

I want to be able to input my mic to pro tools through the Tascam as well as send output and playback through the Tascam which I can then hear through my headphones.

I do not have Asio4all installed. I was able to get Pro Tools running by setting my interface latency to low.

I feel like my problem is when I start a new session I never know what to set for I/O.

These are my options:


And I don't really know which one to select because I don't know what they mean.

I'm looking for someone to give me a better understanding of this.

Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-06-2013, 01:58 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,165
Default Re: Input and Output Issues / Tascam US-122mkii

In your session setup(the window you show) choose Stereo Mix. When Pro Tools is open, go to Setup>Hardware and see if the Tascam unit is the selected audio engine(it needs to be). If it is not availabel, you probably need an ASIO driver. If Tascam does not have one, then ASIO4ALL is a free "universal" driver that may work.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-09-2013, 10:29 AM
Naitogunjin Naitogunjin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Lunar Colony
Posts: 3
Default Re: Input and Output Issues / Tascam US-122mkii

I opened up a new session under Stereo Mix. I went to Setup > Hardware and this is what it shows.




It is showing that it is installed. I installed asio4all first and then removed it so that may be why it still shows it but it does show my tascam in the hardware list.




I opened a new Audio Track and it shows us-122 in the input and output but i don't get any response from it in the meter.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-10-2013, 06:36 PM
Naitogunjin Naitogunjin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Lunar Colony
Posts: 3
Default Re: Input and Output Issues / Tascam US-122mkii

I'm starting to wonder two things. That my problem may be a Hardware Issue. That Tascam US-122mkii is not compatible with Pro Tools 10. Or that maybe I need to update to Pro Tools 10.3.2.

I will try to update and see if that fixes my problem.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-20-2016, 05:48 AM
nicoaudio nicoaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Adrogue
Posts: 3
Default Re: Input and Output Issues / Tascam US-122mkii

Hi, this soundcard I only can use for edit or mix but not for record. You must download driver Asioall and set the driver Tascam in Highest and asio all en 512.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! Tascam Interface, no Input into PT9! isherwoodme Windows 1 03-30-2015 06:06 AM
Issues with Input/Output allocation Tim Charles macOS 3 01-06-2013 07:29 AM
003 output to tascam 990sl lechszcz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-02-2010 10:53 AM
PT 7.3/Mbox Pro 2 Sound Input/Output Issues Joker4432 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 04-23-2007 08:20 AM
output to my tascam cdrw 2000 ? jackp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 03-09-2006 10:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com