Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-22-2012, 09:01 AM
lpeckham lpeckham is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 13
Default Multiple MBox Pro Instances/Icons in Audio MIDI Setup -> MIDI Studio

I just (finally) upgraded to Pro Tools 10.3.2 yesterday PM and noticed when I launched Audio MIDI Setup - having not utilizing the MIDI component of MBox Pro since upgrading to Mountain Lion - that in the 'MIDI Studio' window I had many - at least over 50 (!) instances of a grayed-out 'Mbox Pro' in there, along with one blue aka 'active' one. This is problematic as in Reason, Kontakt, etc. there are thereby multiple instances (ports) of MBox External/Control available when it comes to determining MIDI I/O, and the only way to remedy is to go in and delete the grayed-out instances of MBox Pro, leaving the sole 'active' one.

Further, every time I either wake my Mac Pro from sleep, reboot, or select 'Rescan MIDI' in 'MIDI Studio', another grayed-out, inactive instance of 'MBox Pro' appears that needs to be deleted in order for me to effectively utilize MIDI either in Pro Tools and/or w/Reason, Kontakt, Sibelius, etc.

I'm utilizing the latest MBox Pro driver & firmware (1.1.2 w/1.0.3 firmware). Any advice/hints? In advance, grazie!!

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-22-2012, 12:20 PM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,211
Default Re: Multiple MBox Pro Instances/Icons in Audio MIDI Setup -> MIDI Studio

I have been experiencing this with a MOTU interface and contacted their tech support who responded that they are seeing this reported for theirs and others interfaces. My workaround is to turn on the unit after logging on, then it doesn't duplicate the MIDI device. If the device is on when powering on or restarting, it will create a duplicate. They were unsure of what was happening, but were investigating Mountain Lion coremidi as the culprit. You can just select and delete all of the numbered devices, MBox #1 #2 etc. This may not be your issue, but give it a try.
__________________
PT 2019.12 DP 10.11 VEP 7.x Komplete Audio6 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win10 (x64 2004)
PT 2019.12 DP 10.11 VEP 7.x 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV 2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-23-2012, 08:33 AM
lpeckham lpeckham is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 13
Default Re: Multiple MBox Pro Instances/Icons in Audio MIDI Setup -> MIDI Studio

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChuckS View Post
My workaround is to turn on the unit after logging on, then it doesn't duplicate the MIDI device. If the device is on when powering on or restarting, it will create a duplicate.
Thanks for your reply Chuck. Unfortunately your workaround doesn't work for me. Regardless of whether/not I boot up with the MBox on/off, a quick inspection of MIDI Studio shows the (old) grayed-out MBox icon from last boot, and when I turn on my MBox, a new, 'active' one shows up. If I toggle the power on my MBox five times while booted, I'll end up with five (more) icons.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-23-2012, 09:05 AM
perh perh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 83
Default Re: Multiple MBox Pro Instances/Icons in Audio MIDI Setup -> MIDI Studio

Ipeckham - I have the exact same problem: The Mbox Pro driver icon in MIDI Setup get copied for every power-up, and once every month I open up MIDI Setup and delete 30-40 icons...

This is just one of a great number of problems that shows that the MBox Pro 3rd gen is AVID's most lazy piece of work to date.

The great DAC's/Mic Pre's really beats everything else in this price-range. That's the reason why I haven't got rid of it yet, as I've been waiting for them to fix the buggy driver software/firmware, because I believe it is the software and not the hardware. That's very obvious in this specific case.

Mbox Pro 3rd Gen is not a 100% product as it could have been.... maybe it's due to the price-range: you have to live with great hardware but crappy driver-software/firmware - and hereby get what you pay for?

Nice someone else is confirming a very obvious problem, that's been present since 10.7 came out! Thanks..
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-23-2012, 09:40 AM
jasonthurley's Avatar
jasonthurley jasonthurley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York NY
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: Multiple MBox Pro Instances/Icons in Audio MIDI Setup -> MIDI Studio

Quote:
Originally Posted by perh View Post
Mbox Pro 3rd Gen is not a 100% product as it could have been.... maybe it's due to the price-range: you have to live with great hardware but crappy driver-software/firmware - and hereby get what you pay for?
This has been the case since the 001 card/interface system and every box that followed it. This is nothing new although these small bugs seem to get completely overlooked in each new development. Funny I dont seem to run into these kinds of issues on any other DAW software on the market, why the Industry Standard has the issues is beyond me... This is where I have to put in the all seen line: We hope its fixed in PT 11... I guess in this case We hope its fixed in the MBox Pro 4

Im just glad I can use non Avid hardware for non HD systems now :)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-24-2012, 09:47 AM
perh perh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 83
Default Re: Multiple MBox Pro Instances/Icons in Audio MIDI Setup -> MIDI Studio

It's amazing because - I am doing vocals right now, and been comparing with the Fireface 800's we have at my school! Mbox Pro absolutely beats the FF in Mic Pre's and converters. So I wonder why on earth did they not take the last final steps to make it an a**-kicking product. I don't think it's the talent missing at AVID as there is so many other great products, not to mention PT10, which is the most smooth and stable Pro Tools I have ever used. I couldn't live without it!

Must mention another problem with these famous drivers: The Low Latency Monitoring still don't work as it should. I must disable host control and manually turn up the faders to get the sound through. And yes I have set up the correct Stereo Mix profile for the given output: In this case the headphones.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-24-2012, 09:14 PM
serio serio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SWFLA
Posts: 384
Default Re: Multiple MBox Pro Instances/Icons in Audio MIDI Setup -> MIDI Studio

I agree about the Mbox Pro. Though I don't have the multiple midi icon problem anymore, my unit does suffer from the same problems many other posters are describing. Broken LLM, no DSP (it was mono reverb anyway when it did work )...
Though I am glad that the speaker button problem and the headphone problems are gone for me, my unit still has not been at 100% working order since purchased about a year ago. If it didn't sound so good, I'd ditch it.
__________________
21.5" Mid-2011 iMac i5 QUAD 2.5GHZ 4G RAM ML 10.8.5--Pro Tools 10.3.9--Avid Mbox Pro / 003R--ICY DOCK MB664UEA-1S FW400 With: 500GB Samsung HD502HJ
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-25-2012, 05:59 AM
manichouse manichouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 352
Default Re: Multiple MBox Pro Instances/Icons in Audio MIDI Setup -> MIDI Studio

The "mono reverb" bug is long standing. It's not supposed to be mono (in fact it is stereo on the other Mbox models and the bug applies only to the "Pro" version). Avid tech support confirmed this a year and a half ago and said it would require a firmware update to resolve. As much as I love the unit, I'm stunned at just how slow they are to resolve it's issues.
__________________
Martin Trum
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-24-2014, 06:39 AM
hoolij hoolij is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 3
Default Re: Multiple MBox Pro Instances/Icons in Audio MIDI Setup -> MIDI Studio

I'm having the same problem with multiple Mbox Pro icons appearing in AMS. I'm using Max OS X 10.6.8 with Pro Tools LE 8 version 8.0.5.

I've posted a new thread so hopefully I will get a satisfactory response.


John
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio MIDI Setup Creating Multiple Icons for mBox, others nedorama macOS 8 12-23-2012 09:34 AM
What do these question marks mean on my icons in MIDI studio setup? solitary415 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-02-2010 01:13 AM
Multiple 003 Racks in Audio MIDI Setup reese.reimers 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-16-2009 04:23 PM
midi studio setup, korg triton, multiple midi chan CrAkD MIDI 10 05-27-2006 05:44 PM
studio setup -- multiple midi patch/tone sources -- channelization Joseph Anderson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 01-25-2002 04:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com