Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-08-2009, 03:59 PM
idleave idleave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Vegas, NV
Posts: 96
Default so i just got my new mac PT system up and running

and i have to say, its so much better than running on windows. first off, it just FEELS more stable. and even though every computer records audio the same, to me, everything sounds... tighter. the music sounds more locked in and focused. the move from windows was an expensive one, but so far its been nothing but smooth.

ive been checking out the windows DUC page from time to time and i cant say i miss it. the problems that people have on this side are a bit more complex. thats not to say the others are not important. but they are not as mundane. and thats pretty reassuring if you ask me. so to all of you here, i want to thank you in advance for any questions i may have in the future. so to my fellow fruit owners... thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-08-2009, 04:07 PM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: so i just got my new mac PT system up and running

Quote:
but they are not as mundane.
Nothing like a bug you can sink your teeth into...
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-08-2009, 04:51 PM
Digitopian Digitopian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Longwood Florida
Posts: 194
Default Re: so i just got my new mac PT system up and running

Quote:
Originally Posted by flommer View Post
Nothing like a bug you can sink your teeth into...
mmmmm........chewy!
__________________
Mac Pro Quad-core 2.6, 5 gig ocz ram,1Tb hd internal, OSX 10.5.7, 2 internal Audio HD,lacie 500 gig external fw 800 drive
Digi 003 rack, PT le 9.0.1, Mac Book Pro 2.4ghz I5, 4 gig ram, PT 9.0.2, Apogee duet
Waves gold, and ssl plugins /Reason4 /miroslav philharmonik /stylus rmx /Melodyne /T-racks3 deluxe / Strike /Massey compressor, DTM /Sound Toys /blah blah etc.
UA610 pre's / Chameleon Labs 7602mkII pre's / Chameleon labs 7802 stereo opto tube compressor/ Mackie hr824 monitors
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running v8 and 7.4 on the same system? cKaz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-10-2009 11:12 AM
how to tell if your system is running right? xodiac 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-12-2008 08:24 PM
What are you running on your system? Dreamware 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 05-28-2001 06:10 PM
Running 5.0.1 and 5.1 on the same system? uno1234 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-29-2001 07:47 AM
need help from somebody running expanded system shawnosimpson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-17-1999 09:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com