Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-18-2017, 12:41 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,168
Default Re: moderator please help me

I'll forward this to supermods, let's see who can help you...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-18-2017, 12:45 AM
mudgel's Avatar
mudgel mudgel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Linton (Via Ballarat) Australia
Posts: 21
Default Re: moderator please help me

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-18-2017, 08:18 AM
Sidhu Sidhu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: New Delhi, India
Posts: 227
Default Re: moderator please help me

Thank you !

Im facing exactly the same problem, and my only recourse is to come here too!
Please see image attached.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg test.jpg (30.1 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Hp Probook 4530s. i3 Sandy. 4gig RAM
TI/VIA Firewire expresscards.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-18-2017, 10:46 PM
AndrewAction's Avatar
AndrewAction AndrewAction is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Auckland
Posts: 424
Default Re: moderator please help me

Mike V and Sidhu please email raff.condalor at avid.com. He is the customer relations person who can sort out trouble with setting up accounts for MC | First. Please include your email address and user name in the duc. Ralph is very helpful.
I think your issue comes from residual Cache in the Avid application Manager holding details of your duc accounts. (I had the issue here with MC | First setting up an account on Mac with 10.10.5)

Andrew
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-19-2017, 12:37 AM
Sidhu Sidhu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: New Delhi, India
Posts: 227
Default Re: moderator please help me

Thank you Andrew!
__________________
Hp Probook 4530s. i3 Sandy. 4gig RAM
TI/VIA Firewire expresscards.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-24-2017, 06:21 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,248
Default Re: Cannot create Avid Community Account

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sidhu View Post
Hi Jeffro,

Hate having to bother you on this, but im not being able to create a Avid Video community account either. Same generic error. "There was an error executing your request. Please try again."

There seems to be no way to get in touch with any support. So thank you so much for helping us here.

Regards,
Sidhu
Found your case and looks like this have been solved.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-24-2017, 10:40 PM
Sidhu Sidhu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: New Delhi, India
Posts: 227
Default Re: Cannot create Avid Community Account

Yes. Thank you very much again.
__________________
Hp Probook 4530s. i3 Sandy. 4gig RAM
TI/VIA Firewire expresscards.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-26-2019, 07:58 PM
Krixal Krixal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Portland
Posts: 1
Default Unable to link Community account to Master account

I've been attempting to access the Avid Pro Video Community forums, but when I attempt to login, the website tells me:

"PLEASE LINK YOUR ACCOUNT
It appears as though your 'Avid Community' account has not yet been linked to your Avid Master account. You must link these accounts to continue your access."

When I attempt to link the accounts, I get a generic error message:

"There was an error executing your request. Please try again."

I've attempted to link the accounts dozens of times over several months, but I always get this same error.

I'm guessing it's the same problem that plagued the people in this thread here:

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=392633

If someone could help me with this, I would greatly appreciate it.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-04-2019, 07:46 PM
hongjucheng hongjucheng is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: linhong road 365 shanghai
Posts: 1
Default Re: Unable to link Community account to Master account

same problems...
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-06-2019, 09:17 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,473
Default Re: Unable to link Community account to Master account

Hi ! Referred .
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dae error -9131 when attempting to record Adriano 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-12-2006 08:45 PM
9131 error when attempting to record Rick Geneva Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 12-05-2005 10:57 PM
DAE error -9035 when attempting to playback toye 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 10-07-2004 06:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com