Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-12-2000, 07:15 PM
dw dw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 154
Default how\'s the 882/20 for synth inputs ????

i need to get more i/o's to plug my synths so it's either another Digi interface or a digital board. I hate the idea of getting a board and pay for lots of stuff you don't need.
I can get a used 882/20 for a decent price so has anyone use these for synth inputs ??? Personnally i don't think the 1622 sound very good so i hope the 882/20 is a step up. But what about getting enough levels with the 882/20 ??? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-13-2000, 01:06 AM
Ang1970 Ang1970 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 433
Default Re: how\'s the 882/20 for synth inputs ????

I don't think the 882 was intended to be a line amp. And if you don't like the sound of the 1622, I doubt you'll like the 882 either.

How many channels do you need at one time? There are a few nice mic pre's that also have instrument inputs. 737, manley, etc.
Why not kill 2 birds with one stone. (or 4 birds with two stones in dual mono)
__________________

Cheers,
Angelo Quaglia
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-13-2000, 11:52 AM
sidereal sidereal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: san francisco ca usa
Posts: 380
Default Re: how\'s the 882/20 for synth inputs ????

Yeah, I'd imagine the 882 and 1622 have the same converters. I have the 1622 and love it. No qualms about the sound at all. I'm *sort of* using it to replace my console, although it's tough with only one set of outputs (i.e. monitoring with speakers AND headphones). So I'm hanging on to my Mackie for now, when I need to use phones.

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-15-2000, 09:23 PM
Marc Edwards Marc Edwards is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 287
Default Re: how\'s the 882/20 for synth inputs ????

Did you want loads of I/Os so you can have everything plugged into PT at once?!? I'm not sure this would be the best option, because (as you mentioned) you really need to run the signal through some kind of pre to get a good level. This would be really expensive if you were to get 16 channels of this. Is this what you are doing?!?!?
Eh? Please explain!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-20-2000, 02:31 PM
Digi9000000 Digi9000000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: San Jose, CA, USA
Posts: 260
Default Re: how\'s the 882/20 for synth inputs ????

The 1622 and the 882 have converters that sound (to me) exactly the same. I believe they're both 20-bit in. Neither device requires a preamp IF and only IF you're using line-level devices. The main design reason for the 1622, according to Digi, is for folks who have samplers, synths, drum machines, etc, to get the audio from their MIDI gear into Tools. The inputs are line-level, so they are useless for mics unless you have preamps. But otherwise they're fine, and gain is adjustable in software between +4 and -10, I think, maybe a little wider...

Get the 882 if you need auxes or you plan to mix in more than stereo when 5.1 comes out. If you don't like the converters, go check out a MOTU 2408. nothing will make you run back to the 882/1622 faster...

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-20-2000, 05:13 PM
Marc Edwards Marc Edwards is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 287
Default Re: how\'s the 882/20 for synth inputs ????

I've found that the outputs of synths and samplers varies by a huge amount--especially when you consider that the sound being played can change the output strength as well. Try recording a loud Nord Lead sound and you'll blow your PT up, try recording a JP8000 and you need about 10 billion db of gain.

If i'm recording any of these, they'll always go through a pre, and maybe an EQ and/or comp. I'd rather get everything sounding good and hit PT with a fat signal than have to correct this later.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-20-2000, 07:57 PM
meshtheflesh meshtheflesh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: Singapore
Posts: 233
Default Re: how\'s the 882/20 for synth inputs ????

We just got a couple of the for a midi room. They do unlike any other digi interface have a gain control in the hardware which allows you to boost the level in steps for something like - 20 to +4 . I have found you can go straight into them without a problem. It is a gain stage, why have more.

cheers

Ramesh
__________________
----------------------------
Ramesh Sathiah
www.songzu.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-20-2000, 08:33 PM
dw dw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 154
Default Re: how\'s the 882/20 for synth inputs ????

ramesh,

are you talking about the 882/20 or 1622 ??
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-21-2000, 10:00 PM
Marc Edwards Marc Edwards is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 287
Default Re: how\'s the 882/20 for synth inputs ????

Hey Ramesh!!! Is that analogue or digital gain?!?!?

marc
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
10.4.10 How's it been? tripit Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 10-05-2007 02:01 PM
unbalanced synth into inputs 1-4 halfguard 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 07-13-2006 08:50 AM
Are balanced inputs required on 002r for my synth? tysonjm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 07-06-2005 08:13 PM
synth pitch question for the all synth experts riotbeats 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-13-2005 06:38 PM
Soft synth vs Hard synth! Reason, Pro 52, V Statio Jak 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 11-08-2003 11:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com