Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-20-2000, 12:15 AM
digiuser digiuser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 85
Default How are you providing different cue mixes when tracking?

If I have a HUI and no additional mixing board. How does one go about giving separate cue sends to various players?
i.e. the bass player wants more bass...the string players don't want any of themselves in the cue mix...the Piano player wants more bass.
How are people doing this. When we had an SSL with multiple sends and routings etc. it was easy.
Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-20-2000, 01:49 AM
Extreme Mixing Extreme Mixing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Van Nuys, CA. USA
Posts: 1,263
Default Re: How are you providing different cue mixes when tracking?

Take a close look at your computer screen. In the mix window, you'll notice that it looks like a mixer. There are 5 stereo Aux busses feeding as many outputs as you have 888's. You can make them pre or post and you can even use the "copy to send" command to duplicate your mix for the band, then customize it from there. Using option shift you can set up the sends for many faders at one time. Check it out, You'll like it.

Steve

[This message has been edited by Extreme Mixing (edited December 20, 2000).]
__________________
Steve Shepherd
Extreme Mixing
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-20-2000, 01:52 AM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,474
Default Re: How are you providing different cue mixes when tracking?

A lot of it comes down to how many 888's you have, and obviously there is a limitation to how many separate cue mixes you can supply.

One way is to use a small mixer and let the musicians blend their own mix from a set of stem mixes. http://www.samsontech.com

The other is to set up your ProTools session with submixes of say Drums, Bass, Gtrs, Strings/Keys, Vocals etc.

Then you could use sends3, 4 and 5 to set up variations of the mix. You can copy the fader levels, automation etc of these stems to the 'small faders' and tweak them according to the wishes of your musicians.

Tweakhead.

Hmm...interesting....this message reply above mine was simply a duplicate of the original posting when I posted my message.

[This message has been edited by Tweakhead (edited December 20, 2000).]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Advice on providing audio for film, please SC48 The Bagwhan VENUE Live Sound Systems 7 11-14-2012 10:11 AM
Download manager providing unusable .DMG SD2 Pro Tools Software (Mac) 10 01-25-2011 05:18 PM
When is Digidesign providing Windows 7 support!!! Binaryninja 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-06-2010 05:26 AM
'ISP host providing 3 yrs free' thread? kmshroom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-20-2004 12:35 PM
Your mixes??? ee99ee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 09-24-2002 02:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com