Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-15-2000, 09:46 AM
JKD99 JKD99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,322
Default Re: Seeking: Patchbay Tips from Pros

Interesting (well, maybe) thing: Here in LA, all the commercial MUSIC rooms have TT bays, but NO film-dubbing stages have them. They all have the 1/4'' "Big-telephone" TRS style, and the techs swear by them. Kinda hard to put one in the side buckets of a console, you need lots of room, but fantastic durability as well as ease of wiring. Was that interesting?

------------------
Joe Milner
Puget Sound
Los Angeles
__________________
Joe Milner
Puget Sound, Inc.
Los Angeles

IMDB

Puget Sound on Facebook
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-15-2000, 11:04 AM
Extreme Mixing Extreme Mixing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Van Nuys, CA. USA
Posts: 1,263
Default Re: Seeking: Patchbay Tips from Pros

I just put together a TT bay for my room. What a joy to not have to dig around in the back with mic cables to patch. It makes you use the gear more often. It's a bit different than a regular studio because so few things need to be normaled. Now my house is like working in a real room.

Steve
__________________
Steve Shepherd
Extreme Mixing
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-15-2000, 12:51 PM
ProTools4 ProTools4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Orange, Ca, USA
Posts: 378
Default Re: Seeking: Patchbay Tips from Pros

Looks like Im in the minority,

I dont like patch bays.
-There always a mess
-offent bad connections
-miles of cable
-cost is hight
-makes me think twice about buying new gear
-at some studios I have even seen the output
of the studios best tube mic(s) show up on the patchbay. Ouch!

I would rather hand patch or have the
gear set up so I dont have to patch at
all.

Dont get me worng I have set up patchbays
for other studios. And can use then well.
Just I would rather not.

Flame Away>>>>Thats how I feel.


------------------
"Natorious" Tad Banzuelo
Rockin' SoCal
ProTools4@aol.com
__________________
NotoriouSS Tad Banzuelo
G4 Dual 1gig - 1.5G ram HDD for days * PT 5.1.1 w/ OS9.2.2
Digidesign Magma 13 slot exp chassis
2x MixCore < 3x MixFarm < 3x SCII+ TDM < 1x DSPII
2x888|16 - 4x882|20 - 4x882|16
MOTU MTP AV USB w/ Novation25SL control for Virus and HUI emulation
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-15-2000, 02:38 PM
aurelio funk dias aurelio funk dias is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: RiodeJaneiro,Rj,Brazil
Posts: 208
Default Re: Seeking: Patchbay Tips from Pros

I agree with Protools4
GO DIRECT IS BETTER
NO MESS
GOOD SIGNAL

keep funk
__________________
www.myspace.com/aureliodias
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-15-2000, 07:11 PM
ProTools4 ProTools4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Orange, Ca, USA
Posts: 378
Default Re: Seeking: Patchbay Tips from Pros

You might say I'm a dreamer
but, I'm not the only one.

------------------
"Natorious" Tad Banzuelo
Rockin' SoCal
ProTools4@aol.com
__________________
NotoriouSS Tad Banzuelo
G4 Dual 1gig - 1.5G ram HDD for days * PT 5.1.1 w/ OS9.2.2
Digidesign Magma 13 slot exp chassis
2x MixCore < 3x MixFarm < 3x SCII+ TDM < 1x DSPII
2x888|16 - 4x882|20 - 4x882|16
MOTU MTP AV USB w/ Novation25SL control for Virus and HUI emulation
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-15-2000, 08:04 PM
john_doe john_doe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 51
Default Re: Seeking: Patchbay Tips from Pros

your set-up must be very limited. patchbays are a necessary evil. without them i find it hard to work. i hate crawling behind gear....it limits my creativity. having everything at one place and on one type of connection limits interfacing problems. i agree it is a purer signal path without patchbays, but it wastes my time and $$.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-16-2000, 11:57 AM
ProTools4 ProTools4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Orange, Ca, USA
Posts: 378
Default Re: Seeking: Patchbay Tips from Pros

john_doe

>> your set-up must be very limited.<<

You assume too much. Like I said I have
wired up many a patchbay I CHOOSE not to use one in my studio. If I had all the Manley and Api gear in the world I wouln't use a
patch bay in my personal studio.

>>patchbays are a necessary evil.<<

No AtoD converters are a necessary evil
Speakers are a necessary evil.
Not patch bays.

I keep one PT interface dedicated to my outboard mic pres and an interface
dedicated to my consoles bus sends.

If my clientel called for a larger buss
console and another rack of Avalon gear
I would buy more interfaces.

My inputs are labled wih what box the
sorce audio is coming froms so simple
and in easy groups of 8. And my room
and gear is laid out so that patches
are simple and faily easy to get to.
I requires thinking ahead and making
custom cables. But so does wireing a
Fairchild to a patch bay.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Basicly I have this rule.

I plug direct to the tape machine or
PT interface DA skipping any console.
Unless I want to summ signal with FX
that come back on there own channels.
(not FX returns!)




------------------
"Natorious" Tad Banzuelo
Rockin' SoCal
ProTools4@aol.com
__________________
NotoriouSS Tad Banzuelo
G4 Dual 1gig - 1.5G ram HDD for days * PT 5.1.1 w/ OS9.2.2
Digidesign Magma 13 slot exp chassis
2x MixCore < 3x MixFarm < 3x SCII+ TDM < 1x DSPII
2x888|16 - 4x882|20 - 4x882|16
MOTU MTP AV USB w/ Novation25SL control for Virus and HUI emulation
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-16-2000, 12:21 PM
COCO COCO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: New York, N.Y.
Posts: 852
Default Re: Seeking: Patchbay Tips from Pros

Keep a can of ProGold G5 around and go for the BIG HOLES.
I maintain that TT bays get crunchy quicker.
-COCO
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-20-2000, 03:02 AM
Extreme Mixing Extreme Mixing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Van Nuys, CA. USA
Posts: 1,263
Default Re: Seeking: Patchbay Tips from Pros

You must never use combinations of gear if you can keep your equipment hard wired to an 888. What if you want to use a mic pre, a compressor, and an EQ on your input? Surely you don't go in and out of the 888s? I use a TT bay and my mogami cables are about 10 ft long, probably not much longer than your mic cables, and I have no trouble pluging my Neve into my 165A with barrier strip connecters.

Steve
__________________
Steve Shepherd
Extreme Mixing
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2010-2012 Mac Pros, Imacs, and Macbook Pros do multi-channel HDMI audio out! nst7 Post - Surround - Video 3 07-15-2013 04:37 PM
Seeking Midi Drum Recording tips cruisemates 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-27-2009 07:55 PM
Seeking help PihSant General Discussion 5 10-25-2009 07:03 PM
I'm new here and seeking help! Geddyleewannabe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-14-2006 10:57 PM
to patchbay or not to patchbay (micpres) Camilo Orozco Tips & Tricks 10 12-07-2001 01:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com