Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  ē  Community Terms of Use  ē  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  ē  Community Search  ē  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-12-2017, 05:10 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,690
Default Re: Sod it buying a Mac now

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
This one any good???

https://www.ebay.co.uk/i/202075464831

Iíll increase the RAM though


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I was looking for a cheese grater I would probably go with these guys:
https://create.pro
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-12-2017, 11:07 AM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,553
Default Re: Sod it buying a Mac now

Considering you want to spend penny's on a replacement machine that is 10 years old, I would look into why your current machine is having problems. Windows can be absolutely stable. If its not, there is a problem that is causing it. I saw you mention SSD4 on another thread. It is an absolute crashing disaster. For instance on even simple things like recalling presets through the PT librarian, you HAVE to use the SSD preset manager. There are 3-4 other things that will crash it. I am blown away when I see Slate defend this plugin on forums and when you approach him with details, he just never responds.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 2pre, UA Twin TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-12-2017, 11:18 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,553
Default Re: Sod it buying a Mac now

My stability issues always happen infront of clients itís embarrassing. One of the things that happens regularly is when I import session data to a blank session it gives me insufficient system resources most times. When I close a session and then open another this is where my problems mostly begin. Itís like pro tools is not releasing from the system properly. Last night a band were recording guitars we went on to the next session and bang issues after issue when trying to open it. Took me 45 mins to get it up and running properly all optimisations have been done that avid recommend. SSD4 has never crashed my machine. I just want something that is solid and I know is going to work all the time every time


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 7, Windows 7 64 Bit, I7 960, Supermicro X8SAX, NVIDIA GeForce GT 610, 12GB Ram, Magma P7R464, Kingston SSD, 2 X WD Caviar Black, Dual Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-12-2017, 11:59 AM
mjslakeridge's Avatar
mjslakeridge mjslakeridge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 891
Default Re: Sod it buying a Mac now

I just noticed in your signature that you have 12GB of RAM. Is your motherboard capable of running in triple-channel mode? If so and you have 3 x 4GB modules, you should be OK. But if you aren't running in triple-channel mode, that could cause issues. Was all of the RAM purchased in a kit? Mix and matching RAM, even the same make and model can cause stability issues.
__________________
"It's great to be here...It's great to be anywhere" - Keith Richards

Pro Tools LE 7.4cs10, Windows XP Home SP3, AMD Phenom II 1045T Processor, Digi 002 rack , Command 8, Behringer ADA 8000, Tascam M-320B Mixer, Alesis Monitor Two Speakers, Vintage and Modern Tube Amps, Fender American Strat, 1973 Gibson SB-450 Bass, Epiphone Les Paul Traditional Pro, Roland W-30 Keyboard, Preimier XPK Fusion Drum Kit.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-12-2017, 12:02 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,553
Default Re: Sod it buying a Mac now

Iím sure it can run in Triple channel mode the guy who built my PC sorted the RAM and it was all new and came in a pack together
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 7, Windows 7 64 Bit, I7 960, Supermicro X8SAX, NVIDIA GeForce GT 610, 12GB Ram, Magma P7R464, Kingston SSD, 2 X WD Caviar Black, Dual Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-12-2017, 12:11 PM
mjslakeridge's Avatar
mjslakeridge mjslakeridge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 891
Default Re: Sod it buying a Mac now

Ya, I just checked. The motherboard is capable of Triple Channel mode. Use CPU-Z (SPD tab) to verify the RAM meets the specs the motherboard specifies. Here is the link I found:

https://www.cnet.com/products/superm...-series/specs/

Use the Memory tab in CPU-Z to verify it is running in triple channel mode. Sometimes this is automatic, other times it needs to be selected in the BIOS.
__________________
"It's great to be here...It's great to be anywhere" - Keith Richards

Pro Tools LE 7.4cs10, Windows XP Home SP3, AMD Phenom II 1045T Processor, Digi 002 rack , Command 8, Behringer ADA 8000, Tascam M-320B Mixer, Alesis Monitor Two Speakers, Vintage and Modern Tube Amps, Fender American Strat, 1973 Gibson SB-450 Bass, Epiphone Les Paul Traditional Pro, Roland W-30 Keyboard, Preimier XPK Fusion Drum Kit.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-12-2017, 01:13 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,553
Default Re: Sod it buying a Mac now

I donít think itís a RAM issue, but Iím no expert in computers. I wonder if itís bottlenecking from the chassis to the PC. Sometimes Iíll shut pro tools down then go and open it again and it says PT did not shut down correctly last time. The only way to sort it is a restart of the PC. Itís like something is keeping it active/running.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 7, Windows 7 64 Bit, I7 960, Supermicro X8SAX, NVIDIA GeForce GT 610, 12GB Ram, Magma P7R464, Kingston SSD, 2 X WD Caviar Black, Dual Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-12-2017, 01:34 PM
mjslakeridge's Avatar
mjslakeridge mjslakeridge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 891
Default Re: Sod it buying a Mac now

Probably not a RAM issue, IF you verified the ram is compatible with the Motherboard spec's.

If PT sometimes doesn't shut down correctly, that is a problem, and not normal. In fact I don't think I have ever seen that message on my PT rig. You could try looking in your Windows Event Log the next time it happens and it may give you a clue, but sometimes the event logs are not easy to interpret.

As Guitardom stated above, Windows PT rigs can absolutely be stable, IF all of the optimizations are done correctly. I had to go through the list several times to get everything right.

You may try a clean install of PT, to see if that helps solve the problem.
__________________
"It's great to be here...It's great to be anywhere" - Keith Richards

Pro Tools LE 7.4cs10, Windows XP Home SP3, AMD Phenom II 1045T Processor, Digi 002 rack , Command 8, Behringer ADA 8000, Tascam M-320B Mixer, Alesis Monitor Two Speakers, Vintage and Modern Tube Amps, Fender American Strat, 1973 Gibson SB-450 Bass, Epiphone Les Paul Traditional Pro, Roland W-30 Keyboard, Preimier XPK Fusion Drum Kit.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-12-2017, 01:45 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,553
Default Sod it buying a Mac now

Tried a clean install many a time but always the same.




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 7, Windows 7 64 Bit, I7 960, Supermicro X8SAX, NVIDIA GeForce GT 610, 12GB Ram, Magma P7R464, Kingston SSD, 2 X WD Caviar Black, Dual Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-13-2017, 02:04 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,284
Default Re: Sod it buying a Mac now

Hi,

Back in the hay day of PT10 and the TDM period the amount of Mac users compared to PC users was 10 fold. Your running a system that the vast majority of users had macs as their choice of Computer. Go Mac and don't look back

Use your PC for web/email/facebook/printing and all the other non Pro Tools stuff you need to do. keep your Mac dedicated to a pro recording machine.

Never needed an SDD drive either for my PT rig! spinners work fine and cost less if saving a few minutes boot up time is that important? well go for SDD. save some money and buy more ram!

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering E-Mixing & Mastering facility
www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.7 Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 Harpertown 8-core UAD-2 Quad / SSL Duende Native. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, Solid State Logic VHD, Anthony De Mario ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Buying a new Mac. xtratorque Pro Tools Software (Mac) 39 11-08-2013 02:43 PM
Need help buying a mac fohryan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-23-2005 10:36 PM
buying a new mac kds 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 10-21-2004 04:53 PM
Buying A. Simon General Discussion 2 09-29-2003 07:37 PM
HELP! I am buying a Dell Laptop with intent on buying a DIGI 001 as well xian$ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 01-18-2003 12:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com