Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-28-2017, 03:32 PM
Bulley Bulley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 28
Default Re: I can't use any PSP plugins in PT12 - Win 10

Avid have told me they've "escalated" my case and are in contact with PSP, I'll post if I hear anything useful.
I haven't really gotten anything useful from PSP, they said they were aware of AAX users having the issue but couldn't reproduce it.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-28-2017, 04:47 PM
leftalive leftalive is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 385
Default Re: I can't use any PSP plugins in PT12 - Win 10

I've been having similar issues since switching to Windows, although I don't generally get an error message at all - the session just shuts down. Happening with Old Timer & FETpressor... Not sure about Vintage Warmer.

Never had these issues on MacOS.

I'm about ready to swear off their stuff all together, which is a shame, as I own about half of their plugins.


EDIT - Just got the assertion error trying to move Old Timer down one slot on a track, so... (sigh...) whatever.
__________________
PC workstation:
Windows 10 Pro
i7 6850K
MSI GTX 1080 Armor
32GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3200mhz RAM
Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD (system drive)
Samsung 850 Pro 1TB SSD (sample drive)
MyDigitalSSD BPX 480GB M.2 (work drive)
2 WD Black 1TB drives (for backup)
LG 34" Ultra-Widescreen monitor
Pro Tools 12.4
A loaf of bread
A stick of butter

Last edited by leftalive; 09-28-2017 at 06:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-09-2017, 07:27 PM
abc1mce2's Avatar
abc1mce2 abc1mce2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: The Motor City
Posts: 83
Default Re: I can't use any PSP plugins in PT12 - Win 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Greg M View Post
abc1mce2,

Can you provide the component list of your computer (similar to what I have in my signature) or a Sandra report. What video card are you using?

My experience with PSP plugins is very different than yours. A little more detail about your computer would be helpful.

Greg
My video card is a SAPPHIRE Radeon HD 6570 1GB DDR3. An older card but it's a one slot card which I was looking for so not to block any of my PCIe slots.
__________________
What is more relaxing then Music?

Gigabyte X79-UP4 Rev 1.1
Xeon 2680 v.2. 10 Core cpu Windows10
Avid HDX 12.8.2HD - 16x16 - 8x8x8 - PT Dock
Universal Audio UAD2 Octo - Quad (2) - SOLO 610 - Twin-finity
Antelope Trinity - 10M
Grace Design M905
Bricasti M7 (2)
Lexicon PCM96
Burl B2
Dangerous 2Bus
Neumann KH805 - KH310
Yamaha NS-10M
Avantone Mixcubes
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-10-2017, 10:16 AM
Greg M Greg M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Alpena, MI
Posts: 1,239
Default Re: I can't use any PSP plugins in PT12 - Win 10

Well, it might be worth trying an Nvidea card. No need to get a top of the line expensive one.

FWIW, my PSP plugins are still working without issue. I just updated Nexellence and it acted a little strange, but deleting all preferences straightened it right out.

Hope this helps,
Greg
__________________
Intel i7 3930K, Gigabyte GA-X79-UP4 (rev 1.0), 32 GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 ram, EVGA Nvidea GT 720 TI video card, a Samsung 850 Pro (256 GB) OS drive, 2 Samsung 850 Pro's (512 GB) in externally mounted drive bays for session and sample storage, Win 10 Pro, PTHDN 12.8, HD Omni, HD I/O 16x16 .
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-25-2017, 12:47 PM
Bulley Bulley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 28
Default Re: I can't use any PSP plugins in PT12 - Win 10

I've got an Nvidia card in mine so I don't think it's related to that.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-25-2017, 12:52 PM
Bulley Bulley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 28
Default Re: I can't use any PSP plugins in PT12 - Win 10

I had this helpful response from PSP today..

"We still haven’t managed to fix it.

Warm regards from Warsaw"
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-27-2017, 01:20 PM
d.j.erwin@gmail.com d.j.erwin@gmail.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 1
Default Re: I can't use any PSP plugins in PT12 - Win 10

Same problem here with PT 12.8.2R2 on Win 10. All other plugins functioning, but all my PSP plugins generate an AAE Error (-30001, -30002, -30003, -30004, or -30005), usually followed by an immediate PT crash or a crash later when I try to exit PT.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-05-2017, 07:37 AM
Plec Plec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 8
Default Re: I can't use any PSP plugins in PT12 - Win 10

I've had the exact same issue and been going crazy over it. I've managed to hunt the problem down locally on my end, and since I'm running PT12.8.2 on two machines, one being a Win7 with 4GB of RAM (I know, hehe) and one Win10 machine with 16GB of RAM and can report similar issues on both systems I've been able to go through quite a bit of troubleshooting and find some things out.

As others report, I had the issue on very busy sessions which makes the problem very tough to hunt down, but I just recently had the PSP crash with 100% failure rate on a very small 18ch session.

So without boring everyone with pages of texts, which I instead sent to PSP support, what I found was simply this...

PSP crashes the software when in combination with other plugins creates some kind of an illegal structure within ProTools. It doesn't seem to have anything to do with system resources as in memory etc.. since I can replicate the issue on two very different machines here. When successfully solving this issue within one session... all other sessions having the same kind of issue magically decides to work within this instance/launch of ProTools. If ProTools is re-launched and you open a problem session containing this illegal structure the crashes are back.

First off... let's see what DOESN'T work:
Trashing preferences, updating graphics drivers and other similar troubleshooting guides... does not work!!

What does work? This...

Please remember that if you don't re-launch ProTools and just close re-open as sesison you might accidentally solve this issue without knowing it. It's only after a re-launch and open the most recent session that you can know if you've found the problem or not.

Also simply making plugins inactive doesn't cut it. Here, the entire channels need to be inactivated for a reliable troubleshoot.

1. What you need to do is open a problem session using "SHIFT" so the session opens with all plugins inactive. Then just select all tracks and DISABLE all tracks in the session and save this as a new session.

2. Re-launch ProTools and open this new session.

3. Enable all channels using PSP plugins and save as a new session.

4. Re-launch ProTools and check this new session to see if it crashes when trying to change anything on those PSP plugins. Most probably they're ok.

5. Enable batches of similar channels with plugins i.e.. all UAD, all Softube, al Slate etc.. and save a new session after every activated batch of plugins, re-launch ProTools and check for stability.

6. Continue this process until you find the issue.

7. Once you do find the culprit, know that if you leave this channel or channels deactivated and save the problem session like that. After you re-launch ProTools, open the session and enable this/these channels causing the issue very last.. this solves any PSP issues for any other session you open within this launch of ProTools.

Like I said, replicated this exactly on two very different machines with different specs so I hope this can help all others out there. PSP support is not very helpful, just saying everything works on their end and from what I can see anyone who has this issue is on Windows? And also when testing here locally different sessions crash on different setups so I think this is very very hard for PSP to hunt down since the problem sessions I've sent them works well on their end and when I launch a problematic session on another system here it can also work perfectly but it's 100% failure rate on the originating system having the issue and also the solution seems 100% correct as well.

For me, the issue seems to be Slate VMR in combo with PSP. If that's up to VMR or Slate plugins in general, I have no idea. On one session that's unstable only one instance of VMR is enough to cause the PSP crash and on another session 3 out of 4 instances work but adding the last 4th one causes the crash 100% of the time.

Since VMR is the issue here, the main solution is opening the session having the issue and disabling this channel with the VMR on it, save new session, relaunch ProTools, open the session and then activate this channel. After this, closing the session and re-opening it which would otherwise cause the crash now works great, also heading into other sessions that would be unstable now works great as well. But if you re-launch PT and head into any of these problem sessions with the channels engaged from the start that is responsible for issue, the crashes are back.

So happy hunting!!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-05-2017, 01:53 PM
Bulley Bulley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 28
Default Re: I can't use any PSP plugins in PT12 - Win 10

Good hunting. The VMR thing makes sense to me, there will definitely be instances of it in my unstable sessions I had problems in the PT10/32 bit days with VMR and Soundtoys not playing together well.

PSP have been very little help with me as well but Avid have said it's not just a PSP thing but a bug in Pro Tools that affects other plugins as well. Bug number PT-233897, whatever that means and that it "won't be fixed in early releases but in some major update probably".

Great.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugins Questions In PT12 williamg Pro Tools 12 Discussion 10 12-18-2015 01:49 PM
PT12/Apollo 8 plugins issue briaboy Pro Tools 12 Discussion 15 12-13-2015 08:09 AM
PT12.2 new plugins samplaire Licensing & Accounts 3 11-09-2015 05:51 AM
Will I need to buy plugins for PT12? scipherneo Pro Tools 12 Discussion 11 11-04-2015 05:24 PM
Installing PT12 and AAX plugins briaboy Pro Tools 12 Discussion 0 09-23-2015 01:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com