Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-04-2017, 09:52 PM
WildHoney WildHoney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 952
Default Pan display bug on S6?

I've got a whole bunch of mono audio tracks. Some were originally routed to Main Outs, some were originally routed to a mono aux, then to Main Outs. All are now routed to Main Outs (stereo). The tracks that were originally routed to Main Outs all have Pan graphics on the lcd and the knob on the process module is blue (as expected). The tracks that were originally routed to mono aux but are now routed to Main Outs have no graphics on the lcd and the process module knob is dark. Is this a bug or pilot error?
__________________
@wildhoneymusic
http://razorandtiemusicpublishing.co.../gary-philips/
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-05-2017, 09:43 AM
DaveMagleby's Avatar
DaveMagleby DaveMagleby is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Avid
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pan display bug on S6?

This is a bug, the CPM is on the wrong page after changing output.

The front pan knob is on the last page of the CPM knobset (knob 8). The CPM default for a pan function is that last knob, however when a session is loaded without a pan function and it is later added, (changing from mono out to stereo) the system does not know to go to the last knob. When this happens you will see the page key for the CPM knob become active, indicating that you can page over (8 times) for the front pan knob.

One other workaround is to changing the bus routing, then save the session and re-open it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-06-2017, 10:12 AM
WildHoney WildHoney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 952
Default Re: Pan display bug on S6?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveMagleby View Post
This is a bug, the CPM is on the wrong page after changing output.

The front pan knob is on the last page of the CPM knobset (knob 8). The CPM default for a pan function is that last knob, however when a session is loaded without a pan function and it is later added, (changing from mono out to stereo) the system does not know to go to the last knob. When this happens you will see the page key for the CPM knob become active, indicating that you can page over (8 times) for the front pan knob.

One other workaround is to changing the bus routing, then save the session and re-open it.
Thanks Dave. Saving and re-opening did the trick.
On (maybe) a similar note, I'm noticing that when I select a track to assign to the Attention fader on the automation module, I don't get the pan info on the master module lcd above the attention fader and the knob is dark. Should I expect to see that knob active and assigned to pan? This is once I've saved and reopened the session and the pan info is displayed properly on the channel's fader, just not when that same channel appears on the Attention fader.
__________________
@wildhoneymusic
http://razorandtiemusicpublishing.co.../gary-philips/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-06-2017, 10:17 AM
DaveMagleby's Avatar
DaveMagleby DaveMagleby is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Avid
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pan display bug on S6?

The knob above the attention fader on the MTM is the assignable knob, not the same as on the CPM. At this time it available using some DAWs but is not yet implemented in Pro Tools.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-06-2017, 10:32 AM
WildHoney WildHoney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 952
Default Re: Pan display bug on S6?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveMagleby View Post
The knob above the attention fader on the MTM is the assignable knob, not the same as on the CPM. At this time it available using some DAWs but is not yet implemented in Pro Tools.
I see. Thanks for clarifying Dave.
__________________
@wildhoneymusic
http://razorandtiemusicpublishing.co.../gary-philips/
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-07-2017, 05:13 PM
WildHoney WildHoney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 952
Default Re: Pan display bug on S6?

Quote:
Originally Posted by WildHoney View Post
I see. Thanks for clarifying Dave.
Not sure if it was MEANT to be fixed, but noticing that this issue persists in v3.7 and PT HD 12.8.2.
__________________
@wildhoneymusic
http://razorandtiemusicpublishing.co.../gary-philips/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi Tech Sup: Color Display & Aux Send Display bugs nob turner 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-07-2010 02:43 PM
Display name in channel strip Display Roll ICON & C|24 1 08-08-2010 08:24 AM
Sesssion from dual display studio to single display studio rafukyo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-09-2009 07:32 AM
Plug-ins List display, view of the screen display andre67 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-23-2007 03:24 AM
Cinema display and studio display Nick Le Mon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-27-2002 08:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com