Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > RTAS & TDM Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-04-2017, 12:56 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,553
Default GUI issue with waves CLA-76 only

Noticed something strange today. If I turn the input knob/output knob on the waves CLA-76 quickly I get a static noise and my pro tools meters/clock freezes. Audio and everything runs fine and It only happens on this plugin. I’m running the NVidia quadro 600 graphics card with the latest drivers. The waves version I’m running is V9 as still on a TDM rig. Anyone have an idea on what this could be??


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 7, Windows 7 64 Bit, I7 960, Supermicro X8SAX, NVIDIA GeForce GT 610, 12GB Ram, Magma P7R464, Kingston SSD, 2 X WD Caviar Black, Dual Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-04-2017, 12:58 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 12,369
Default Re: GUI issue with waves CLA-76 only

It’s a Waves thing.

Their support guys told me they know about it and the work around provided to me was

“Don’t playback Audio while adjust those knobs”


Literally
__________________
Daniel
HD|N - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro - 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jetson

For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jefferson

For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Clinton
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-04-2017, 12:59 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,553
Default Re: GUI issue with waves CLA-76 only

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
It’s a Waves thing.

Their support guys told me they know about it and the work around provided to me was

“Don’t playback Audio while adjust those knobs”


Literally


No way really. ?!!? That’s crazy. So it’s a common issue then


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 7, Windows 7 64 Bit, I7 960, Supermicro X8SAX, NVIDIA GeForce GT 610, 12GB Ram, Magma P7R464, Kingston SSD, 2 X WD Caviar Black, Dual Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-04-2017, 01:02 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 12,369
Default Re: GUI issue with waves CLA-76 only

Date on email was October of 2016


Dear Daniel,

Thank you for contacting Waves Tech-Support.

Changing parameters during playback might introduce some momentary artifacts.
With CLA-2A this would happen only with the Gain knob.
With CLA-76 this happens with both the Input and Output knobs.

This is a known issue which would be addressed in the future. No ETA at the moment.

Let me know if there's anything else I can assist you with.

Best Regards,

WavesAudioLTD
Technical Support
__________________
Daniel
HD|N - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro - 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jetson

For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jefferson

For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Clinton
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-04-2017, 01:04 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,553
Default Re: GUI issue with waves CLA-76 only

So a year ago. No wonder they are selling their plugins so cheap now a days.

Well at least I no it’s nothing wrong with my system


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 7, Windows 7 64 Bit, I7 960, Supermicro X8SAX, NVIDIA GeForce GT 610, 12GB Ram, Magma P7R464, Kingston SSD, 2 X WD Caviar Black, Dual Monitors
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Issue with Waves 9.6 GTR Stomp/DSP bruce lang RTAS & TDM Plug-ins 2 01-09-2016 06:17 PM
Waves Issue In Pro Tools 8 lbl Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 11-10-2009 01:53 AM
Waves issue Frank of Denmark Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-25-2009 07:25 AM
Waves SSL issue philrecords 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 08-18-2007 12:16 PM
Does anyone else have this Waves issue? Mark Wheaton Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-26-2006 03:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com