Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-30-2017, 11:27 AM
Inglesworth Inglesworth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Woodland Hills, CA
Posts: 181
Default Looking for codec troubleshooting help

We have several systems. A couple are still on PS 10.8.5 with PT 10.3.10.
Some are Sierra OS with PT 12 HD (I believe one is 12.4, and the other is 12.5). There are a few systems at various points of inbetween. Point being, the issue is occuring across different OS and PT versions.

We receive videos from our clients in various codecs. ProRes, H264, DnX, etc. We generally have the least amount of problems with the DnX. But occasionally, we have ProRes and h264 videos that work on some systems and not others. Generally, when they don't work, we get the missing codec error from PT. These videos will open on MPEG streamclip or Quicktime on the same system, but pro tools just doesn't like them. Take the same video to another system (sometimes even 2 systems that are the same OS/PT version) and it works fine. Take a different video that is the same codec, and it works fine on a system that has problems with other videos that tare the same codec. Take a pro res and convert it to h264, and it works.

I have run all of the codec installers and updates for them. It really seems to have no rhyme or reason as to why some videos work on some systems and not others.

Anyone run into anything similar? Or have any insight as to why this is happening?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-30-2017, 01:20 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,291
Default Re: Looking for codec troubleshooting help

I find that it's usually a double issue- it has to work for that version of PT, AND it has work for that video hardware. For PT10 and PT12 compatibility, ProRes Proxy is pretty good. And as I've mentioned elsewhere on this list, Adobe Media Encoder is a detailed and very fast way to remux videos. Make a preset that works on all systems, and use that as a global ingest. Once you use AME, you'll never use Quicktime again...
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-30-2017, 01:22 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,337
Default Re: Looking for codec troubleshooting help

I can't speak to all the codecs, but I do know that H.264 can have varying results, and Avid even says so in one of the knowledge base articles on using videos in Pro Tools. What was recommended to me by some here, and what I've started doing, is to convert anything I get to DNxHD, which seems to work best. To make the conversion I use the Brorsoft Video Converter. But there are others out there as well. All I can tell you is that since I started doing that, I've not had any issues running videos in PT when I'm working on a score.

Why there are issues...I have no idea. Others here are way more knowledgeable than I on that front!
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2019.10
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-30-2017, 02:07 PM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 634
Default Re: Looking for codec troubleshooting help

MP4 and AVCHD are both h264 variants. The problem with h264 is the compression that's used, intra-frame coding (Google is your friend here) and that some sources such as phones use a variable frame rate. Playing back h264 is processor intensive taking resources away from the CPU or GPU. Also it causes problems when working to picture, especially in PT, and it's a real pain to try and sync fx etc. When using h264 I do a DNxHD 36 working copy. Never had a problem with one of those.
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate - Nvidia GTX 650 - 3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.3 - Digi 002R - Original Mackie HUI - JBL Monitoring.
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 - 24gb RAM - Windows 10 - Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB with Studio driver 457.30 - 2 x Internal Samsung 860 EVO SSDs, and MSATA card - Davinci Resolve 17.0b9 - Canon HF G40
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mp3 codec AdamPT8 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 01-04-2010 10:17 AM
Best QT codec for PT's?? scott waz Post - Surround - Video 35 11-10-2006 05:44 AM
Where Does The MP3 Codec Go?? tomhartman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-05-2005 09:05 PM
mp3 codec MarkPresti 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 04-14-2005 11:38 PM
BUY the MP3 codec!!!! despite what the box says... Gorby 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 11-22-2004 05:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com