Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-28-2019, 07:20 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,129
Default Editing Samples and Multisamples

For any of you that do sound design and sample editing, what do you like to use for the job? I'm specifically interested in what you like to use for setting loop points in a sample or multi-sample.



In the past I used Structure a lot, most of the time editing the sample waveform was pretty easy, and most of the time I could set decent loop points...though many times not so much.



I was hoping Falcon 2 would be as good if not better for setting loop points and such, but it doesn't seem to be.


So, I'm wondering what you all might suggest. I'm especially interested in taking a multi-sample, mapping it across the keyboard, and setting good loop points for sustained sounds and such. Thoughts? Suggestions? Recommendations?
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-28-2019, 08:33 PM
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,703
Default Re: Editing Samples and Multisamples

Dynamic Transport for auditioning loop points:

https://www.pro-tools-expert.com/hom...transport.html
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.10 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-29-2019, 05:31 AM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,360
Default Re: Editing Samples and Multisamples

Are you looping musical phrases to a specific BPM or are are you looping sustained instruments?

I use wavelab for looping, but I have looped mostly sustained instruments (winds, brass, etc) with it. It has some cool looping tools, but is probably overkill for musical phrases. As someone who has looped thousands of sustained samples, I can confidently say that getting them to the point that you can no longer hear the loop happening is an extremely tedious, aggravating and difficult process that I would not wish upon my worst enemy. Most library developers have gone to using 10+ second long samples for this very reason.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-29-2019, 06:17 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,760
Default Re: Editing Samples and Multisamples

Quote:
Originally Posted by John_Toolbox View Post
Are you looping musical phrases to a specific BPM or are are you looping sustained instruments?

I use wavelab for looping, but I have looped mostly sustained instruments (winds, brass, etc) with it. It has some cool looping tools, but is probably overkill for musical phrases. As someone who has looped thousands of sustained samples, I can confidently say that getting them to the point that you can no longer hear the loop happening is an extremely tedious, aggravating and difficult process that I would not wish upon my worst enemy. Most library developers have gone to using 10+ second long samples for this very reason.
Are you using the full Wavelab or Wavelab Elements? I have the latter.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-29-2019, 07:02 AM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,360
Default Re: Editing Samples and Multisamples

I have the full version. Not sure if elements has the same tools I use.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-29-2019, 11:55 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,129
Default Re: Editing Samples and Multisamples

Quote:
Originally Posted by John_Toolbox View Post
Are you looping musical phrases to a specific BPM or are are you looping sustained instruments?

I'm thinking specifically of looping sustained instruments. Like you said, its hard to find the loop points so that the loop isn't noticeable. Hence my question about software.



Can this be done in Pro Tools?
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-29-2019, 05:33 PM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,360
Default Re: Editing Samples and Multisamples

AFAIK pro tools doesn’t have the ability to embed the loop points in the files or adjust them. Kontakt has a very basic loop editor that will add loop points and allow you to adjust them and add crossfades. Kontakt’s looper really isn’t enough to get realistic results by itself, but does have a useful feature where you can adjust loop starts or ends by +1 or -1 samples (not all Samplers agree on how these are calculated, so some loops made in other programs may pop in kontakt at the loop point), There was also an auto looper in the (no longer available) redmatica autosampler software which is now part of apple mainstage. The mainstage version only saves in exs format, and has less features but it is still useful if you own chicken systems translator to convert to kontakt. The redmatica/apple autolooper works well for re-sampling an existing looped sample, not so much for an unprocessed sample. As I mentioned starting with a raw unlooped sample is a tedious process, there’s a lot more to it than just setting loop points if you want it to sound perfect. You’ll definitely need wavelab or something similar... maybe there are better programs for this process these days, but for me it had the stuff I needed to get the job done. The manual sucks, and the GUI is confusing, but with a little experimentation, it can be a very powerful program.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-30-2019, 09:24 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,129
Default Re: Editing Samples and Multisamples

Quote:
Originally Posted by John_Toolbox View Post
AFAIK pro tools doesn’t have the ability to embed the loop points in the files or adjust them. Kontakt has a very basic loop editor that will add loop points and allow you to adjust them and add crossfades. Kontakt’s looper really isn’t enough to get realistic results by itself, but does have a useful feature where you can adjust loop starts or ends by +1 or -1 samples (not all Samplers agree on how these are calculated, so some loops made in other programs may pop in kontakt at the loop point), There was also an auto looper in the (no longer available) redmatica autosampler software which is now part of apple mainstage. The mainstage version only saves in exs format, and has less features but it is still useful if you own chicken systems translator to convert to kontakt. The redmatica/apple autolooper works well for re-sampling an existing looped sample, not so much for an unprocessed sample. As I mentioned starting with a raw unlooped sample is a tedious process, there’s a lot more to it than just setting loop points if you want it to sound perfect.



You’ll definitely need wavelab or something similar... maybe there are better programs for this process these days, but for me it had the stuff I needed to get the job done. The manual sucks, and the GUI is confusing, but with a little experimentation, it can be a very powerful program.

Appreciate the info, John. Thanks.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
free plug-in drum samples (which allow custom samples) mUSICMAKER3 Getting Started 9 01-30-2018 03:21 PM
better samples halfguard Virtual Instruments 3 04-01-2007 09:46 PM
multisamples with soundreplacer? Joust Tips & Tricks 4 12-09-2005 02:15 PM
Editing Drum Tracks For Samples etc rcourell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-04-2005 03:57 AM
editing samples in pro tools le MPB Digidesign Hardware & Software 3 12-08-2001 09:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com