Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-01-2012, 06:54 PM
JakeStrauss JakeStrauss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NY, NY, USA
Posts: 1
Default Windows ProTools 10 freezes at the click of "Install ProTools 10"

Hey folks,

Just got my Student Edition of ProTools 10. I've managed to install the necessary hardware and register my product online, and my system has all of the requirements to run the program. However, as soon I insert the installation disk and click "Install Pro Tools", the program freezes and fails to install? Any idea on what the problem might be?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-01-2012, 09:53 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,910
Default Re: Windows ProTools 10 freezes at the click of "Install ProTools 10"

Not sure without a whole lot more info(post a Sandra report). Meanwhile, you should run the uninstaller(gotta start clean) and then right-click on the installer icon and Run as Admin(you should also set the program to always Run as Admin).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools LE 8 on Windows 7- installation hangs at "Installing Avid Hardware Drivers"! jesster24 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 12-20-2013 11:19 AM
Protools freezes during start-up (freezes after "Dae loaded").. Please help! andreeaspersson Windows 1 01-01-2013 05:47 PM
Protools 8 Freezes at "Creating Dae Objects" upon Launch? MythMuzik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 18 04-22-2011 08:53 PM
Is protools 9 "multiclient" on windows? + RANT collinsylex Windows 31 04-22-2011 09:07 AM
I can't install Pro Tools 8. Freezes during "installations script" lray-spring 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-29-2009 03:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com