Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-27-2010, 04:03 PM
Michael_Knight Michael_Knight is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Odenton MD
Posts: 91
Default Is it worth it to get a MPC 5000 when you already have Protools

I'm a newbie here so forgive me...I have a MPC 2000XL and I was thinking of getting a MPC5000 but I'm not sure if it's worth it. I was wondering if someone can give me their opinion on that. I'm also looking at upgrading my PC to a quad or 8 core (looking at the Dell Studio XPS 8100 I7 at the moment) I would get Windows 7 and wait for the official Protools 8 release for it if that helps.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-27-2010, 04:29 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,603
Default Re: Is it worth it to get a MPC 5000 when you already have Protools

Don't get a DELL. Build your own. And you might be in for a long wait for TRUE Win 7 compatibility.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-27-2010, 05:01 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,984
Default Re: Is it worth it to get a MPC 5000 when you already have Protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw rec View Post
Don't get a DELL. Build your own. And you might be in for a long wait for TRUE Win 7 compatibility.
Right.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-27-2010, 08:25 PM
Michael_Knight Michael_Knight is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Odenton MD
Posts: 91
Default Re: Is it worth it to get a MPC 5000 when you already have Protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw rec View Post
Don't get a DELL. Build your own. And you might be in for a long wait for TRUE Win 7 compatibility.
So basically...don't be a lazy bastard...ughhh that's what my brother told me but I've mastered the art of being a lazy bastard. I might have to take that into consideration...so what do you think about getting a new MPC, is it worth it or should I stick with my 2000xl?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-27-2010, 08:34 PM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,030
Default Re: Is it worth it to get a MPC 5000 when you already have Protools

I personally don't like DAW sequencers. Sequencing on the MPC is so much better to me as far as grooving out and quickly adding/removing notes. Of course each has it's own advantages and disadvantages. I can tell you though, being that you're used to the MPC, you might not like DAW sequencing either. So if it were me, I'd go for the MPC. I started on an XL, which I still have, but now use the 2500 primarily. And let me tell you, nothing beats the usb feature and being able to easily back up your beats on a computer or harddrive. But before you take the plunge on a new MPC, try Pro Tools out first since you're getting it either way. And see if you like it!
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61, Focal Alpha 80, UAD 2 Apollo Quad, UAD 2 Satellite Quad, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Neve R6 "Lunch Box", Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Neumann TLM49

Pro Tools 2018.10

Mac Pro 4,1 (5,1 upgrade), Early-2009, 3.46GHz Nehalem 12-Core, 32GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

13" MacBook Pro, Late-2011, 2.4GHz Dual Core i5, 16GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-27-2010, 09:02 PM
Michael_Knight Michael_Knight is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Odenton MD
Posts: 91
Default Re: Is it worth it to get a MPC 5000 when you already have Protools

Thanks Hellfire
I do have Pro Tools 7.3 on a old Dell Dimension 2300 that maxed out at 1Gig (hence the reason I need a new pc) I do find it easier to just bang out a few beats on the MPC and then load it into protools, and when I'm playing keys I load it directly to PT. The USB feature is exactly what got me into thinking about upgrading. I probably won't get it right away but I'm trying to focus on music again, and just looking to plan ahead. I appreciate the info!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-27-2010, 10:55 PM
Ling Ling is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 77
Default Re: Is it worth it to get a MPC 5000 when you already have Protools

Other alternatives to the MPC...
1. You could use the pads on your MPC-2000 to control the sounds in a software drum module like Native Instruments Battery....or FXpansion's GURU-which is a sound-source and a pattern sequencer which is sort of set up like an MPC.

2. You could check out Native Instruments Maschine, which a hardware/software drum solution along the lines of an MPC. A lot of people seem to like this one.

As to the computer--if you don't want to build one, consider a Mac...they can run Windows as well as OSX. The current iMac has a quad processor and a 27" screen for about 2k. Towers, of course, are quite a bit more.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 8 LE/ Error 5000 / Protools freezes constantly HELP! G ray 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-12-2011 08:09 PM
Upgrading from Protools LE 8.0.4 worth my while? MarkJ_NZ Pro Tools 9 2 11-19-2010 11:32 PM
is a 12 core mac worth it for protools stevedresser83 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-26-2010 12:17 PM
Is ProTools 8 worth it?????? Or stay with 7.4? Patill 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 01-14-2009 11:28 AM
Upgrade ProTools LE 6.4 to 6.9: Is it worth it? Bulldog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-28-2005 12:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com