Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > Pro Tools Express on Mac OS X

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-22-2014, 06:01 AM
jance11 jance11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 1
Default Re: PTE & OS X Yosemite

So I recently bought a Fast Track Solo including PT Express as a new interface. My new computer is a MacBook Pro running Yosemite. Had I known that the box only includes version 10 of Express, I would have bought a different unit.

Will Express be appearing for version 11 to support the latest Mac operating systems? Ironically, the last supported version seems to be 10.8 which is annoyingly old.

Either you guys at Avid get your act together or you gotta get your documentation right. This was not evident when I bought it and I have already done all the ilok registration stuff so I won't be able to return the box. Or you guys get me cross graded to PT11 at an even more reduced price than available currently.

What is UP with that?! I need feedback from you guys really soon. This is NOT OK!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-26-2014, 05:18 PM
jjuliano jjuliano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Parker Co
Posts: 2
Default New User Pro Tools Express

I am a new user on MAC Yosemite, i have pro tools express which i bought from guitar center. I have 2 issues, that can use some help:
1) I can't install, i get an error "
Pro Tools cannot be installed because the following error(s) were found on your system:
- An incompatible version of the OS was found. Pro Tools 10.3.4 requires Mac OS X version 10.7 or higher." I'm running 10.10.1
2) Thinking i might need to upgrade or something, i went to do an upgrade, i can't locate my system ID.

Very frustrating.

Joe
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-26-2014, 10:50 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,795
Default Re: New User Pro Tools Express

Yeah. Most versions of Protools broke when used with Yosemite. Just recently Protools version 11.3 was released and is certified for Yosemite. All versions of Protools earlier than that are not certified. Anything from Protools 10.x and down will not install or uninstall on Yosemite and will NOT be made compatible by Avid. They have other much more important things to do . Your option is to either try to downgrade your OS to Mountain Lion (two generations of OS older), or pay Avid to upgrade your "just purchased" software to Protools 11.3. Welcome to Avid Protools.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.13.6 running Protools 2018.7.0
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-26-2014, 11:47 PM
soybalm soybalm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 617
Default Re: New User Pro Tools Express

It does install on Maverick.
__________________
Dave Cournoyer-guitarist-project studio
Mac Mini late 2012, i7, Sierra
16GB PT10.3.10HD PT12.5.2
Apogee Mini-Me firewire.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-27-2014, 06:44 AM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,795
Default Re: New User Pro Tools Express

Quote:
Originally Posted by soybalm View Post
It does install on Maverick.
But it will not be supported by Avid.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.13.6 running Protools 2018.7.0
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-28-2014, 11:40 AM
docrocker docrocker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Denver
Posts: 1
Default Re: New User Pro Tools Express

Know what you mean. I use Yosemite too, and refused to upgrade to PT11 due to incompatibility with Yosemite; however, I'd try reinstalling with the new update. They're no longer incompatible! I purchased it and installed it with no problems now!

Good Luck!
docrocker
(Fellow Denver area artist)
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-29-2014, 10:04 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,850
Default Re: PTE & OS X Yosemite

I don't know of any plans of updating PT10 (which Express is built on) to support Yosemite. The PT Express FAQ does say that Mavericks is not supported, although it hasn't been updated to say Yosemite:

Q: Does Pro Tools Express support Mac OS X 10.9 Mavericks?
A: Mac OS X 10.9 Mavericks is not supported by Pro Tools Express.

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/en_US/FAQ/en436171

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-13-2015, 02:35 PM
e.milli e.milli is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: united states of america
Posts: 3
Default Re: PTE & OS X Yosemite

I have the same question. Does anyone know exactly what is the most up to date version of PTE?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-13-2015, 02:42 PM
e.milli e.milli is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: united states of america
Posts: 3
Default PTE incompatible with Yosemite??

I'm going to keep this simple as my question has already been glossed over. I recently purchased a macbook pro which came with the OS X Yosemite 10.10 .
When I bought the fast track duo interface which comes with pro tools express, I didn't consider the possibility of the software not recognizing Yosemite. How can this issue be resolved? The fact that avid wants me to pay for support is frankly a heap of [bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep] and my experience has been outstandingly unsatisfactory thus far. Please only reply to help others with this specific question.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-13-2015, 02:47 PM
e.milli e.milli is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: united states of america
Posts: 3
Default Re: PTE incompatible with Yosemite??

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox Pro and Yosemite? joelrockstar19 FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 17 03-05-2015 07:58 PM
Yosemite and PT10 Eric Lambert Pro Tools 10 27 01-24-2015 03:29 PM
Yosemite and PT11 Eric Lambert Pro Tools 11 7 09-26-2014 05:10 PM
Project 2 on G4 Yosemite? Songdahl General Discussion 1 10-01-1999 11:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com