Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-04-2020, 08:37 AM
Tim R. Tim R. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,072
Default Clips suddenly referencing wrong audio

ADMIN EDIT:
This is fixed in v2020.3.
avid.force.com/pkb/articles/readme/Pro-Tools-2020-3-Release-Notes
avid.force.com/pkb/articles/Error_Message/Clips-linked-to-incorrect-audio

****************


I'm editing in a sumation of this thread's discussion at the beginning for those who might not stick through it to the end. It appears to be a particularly heinous bug that a number of users have now experienced:
1. Create session in 19.12 (from template or not)
2. Import session data from another session that had last been saved in a PREVIOUS version of PTs
3. Work happily for as long as the session stays open
4. Close session/reopen session
5. Get warning "Some clips had invalid bounds and were adjusted or deleted"
6. Now many clips in the imported tracks refer to the incorrect audio files, or have just been deleted.

There is NO way to recover the tracks that have corrupted. You can't "save copy in" (this crashed PTs every time in my case). You CAN import remaining tracks (that weren't imported in step 2) into a fresh session to salvage THAT work.

To AVOID the issue (I think), is to open all sessions in current version and "save as" before you try and import session data between them.

Bellow is my original first post:

I was working on a session. Closed and opened a different session. When I returned to the first session I got a warning dialogue "Some clips had invalid bounds and were adjusted or deleted". Now a number of clips in the session (that were imported from a different session originally BTW) are playing the wrong audio, or have been deleted. All indications in the clip list and clip info say it is the right audio, but they are pointing to the wrong files. Dug into the session backups and all appear to be corrupted as well. Anyone else experience this?
__________________
Tim Reisig
System 1: Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.3, HD Native TB, HD OMNI, S3/Artist Transport/Eucon, Rosetta 800 w/XHD card
Mac OS 10.14.6, 2018 Mac Mini 3Ghz i5, 32Gig RAM

System 2: Pro Tools 2019.12 (no Hardware), Mac OS 10.14.6, MBP (Retina 13in, Early 2015, 3.1Ghz i7, 16Gig RAM)

Last edited by jeffro; 05-06-2020 at 09:27 AM.
  #2  
Old 01-04-2020, 09:34 AM
Tim R. Tim R. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,072
Default Re: Clips suddenly referencing wrong audio

Happened again in new version of the same session. Doing more testing now.
UPDATE 1: "Save Copy In.." command crashes Pro tools every time. Trying to import tracks to new session now.
UPDATE 2: Imported into new session and appears to have resolved the issue for now.
I've attached a pic of the clips list to show what it is displaying.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2020-01-04 at 12.07.34 PM.png (24.3 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Tim Reisig
System 1: Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.3, HD Native TB, HD OMNI, S3/Artist Transport/Eucon, Rosetta 800 w/XHD card
Mac OS 10.14.6, 2018 Mac Mini 3Ghz i5, 32Gig RAM

System 2: Pro Tools 2019.12 (no Hardware), Mac OS 10.14.6, MBP (Retina 13in, Early 2015, 3.1Ghz i7, 16Gig RAM)

Last edited by Tim R.; 01-04-2020 at 11:27 AM.
  #3  
Old 01-05-2020, 07:26 AM
Tim R. Tim R. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,072
Default Re: Clips suddenly referencing wrong audio

Bump. Anyone know of a way to re-point a clip to the correct file?
__________________
Tim Reisig
System 1: Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.3, HD Native TB, HD OMNI, S3/Artist Transport/Eucon, Rosetta 800 w/XHD card
Mac OS 10.14.6, 2018 Mac Mini 3Ghz i5, 32Gig RAM

System 2: Pro Tools 2019.12 (no Hardware), Mac OS 10.14.6, MBP (Retina 13in, Early 2015, 3.1Ghz i7, 16Gig RAM)
  #4  
Old 01-06-2020, 12:50 AM
Ale Ale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 619
Default Re: Clips suddenly referencing wrong audio

You could try:
Put the wrong referenced files into a separate folder.
Protools does not find them anymore on session load.
Do relink manually. Let pt search by id or name in the folder where the right files are (and only in this folder). When pt found the file then relink it. You can also try to put the correct files into a new folder before relinking.

The problem is that protools if you saved over the session has maybe also the wrong file Id saved so relinking would only work when you search by name.

Ale
__________________
3x PT HD Ultimate 2020.03 6/12-Core Westmere/ 48 GB / OS 10.13.6 / 96 I/O / 192 I/O / Omni / BM Intensity Pro (Driver 11.4.1)
1x PT 2019.6 / MacMini Server late2011 / 16 GB / OS 10.13.6 / 002


www.tonstudio-gress.de

www.facebook.com/TonstudioGress

Last edited by Ale; 01-06-2020 at 01:29 AM. Reason: To be more specific
  #5  
Old 01-06-2020, 02:12 PM
SFXgeek SFXgeek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Surrey
Posts: 15
Default Re: Clips suddenly referencing wrong audio

Just had this happen too and it is very troubling, just updated recently to 2019.12 and now having tons of import audio issues.
This one was a session in our edit room which i had just opened multiple times in the edit room, then imported the session data into our mix room and on import gave the message about " invalid bounds etc.." same message as this user is reporting and it replaced a bunch of audio within the session. Did not save, went back into the edit room and now the edit room session is giving the same message and we now have lost a lot of work that is due to be mixed tomorrow!!
  #6  
Old 01-06-2020, 03:11 PM
Tim R. Tim R. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,072
Default Re: Clips suddenly referencing wrong audio

Quote:
Originally Posted by SFXgeek View Post
Just had this happen too and it is very troubling, just updated recently to 2019.12 and now having tons of import audio issues.
This one was a session in our edit room which i had just opened multiple times in the edit room, then imported the session data into our mix room and on import gave the message about " invalid bounds etc.." same message as this user is reporting and it replaced a bunch of audio within the session. Did not save, went back into the edit room and now the edit room session is giving the same message and we now have lost a lot of work that is due to be mixed tomorrow!!
Ugh. Was hoping this was an isolated issue. I had thought perhaps it might be related to naming a track with a "/" in the name, which I thought was a no no (and the app prohibitted), but it allowed me to do it this time. I'm bouncing stems (DX/MX etc) to be safe, and now may bounce back to my previous version (12.4 I think it is) since someone else is experiencing same problem.
__________________
Tim Reisig
System 1: Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.3, HD Native TB, HD OMNI, S3/Artist Transport/Eucon, Rosetta 800 w/XHD card
Mac OS 10.14.6, 2018 Mac Mini 3Ghz i5, 32Gig RAM

System 2: Pro Tools 2019.12 (no Hardware), Mac OS 10.14.6, MBP (Retina 13in, Early 2015, 3.1Ghz i7, 16Gig RAM)
  #7  
Old 01-06-2020, 04:20 PM
SFXgeek SFXgeek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Surrey
Posts: 15
Default Re: Clips suddenly referencing wrong audio

I have a feeling it may be that I was running 2019.10 when I created the session and was working on the session, then updated to 2019.12 and then opened the session again and continued working and somehow it doesn't like that session now.
Also had issues after upgrading a couple machines to 2019.12 and tried importing "session data" from the 2019.12 machine into a machine running 2019.10, it couldn't find any of the audio even if I pointed the "Relink" to the exact piece of audio, would only accept the file if I told it to only match Names which is really unreliable as it tends to grab wrong audio sometimes. Relink using the UIDs is really the only safe way to go but won't work.
  #8  
Old 01-06-2020, 05:38 PM
SFXgeek SFXgeek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Surrey
Posts: 15
Default Re: Clips suddenly referencing wrong audio

Just working on a 2019.12 session and went to import clip group (which was created in a 2019.10 or earlier session) and got this message (see attached JPG) after that message came up I got that other dreaded message and now a bunch of my clips are referencing the wrong audio!!!!
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2020-01-06 at 5.21.45 PM.png (29.0 KB, 0 views)
  #9  
Old 01-06-2020, 06:56 PM
MikeReganNoise MikeReganNoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 39
Default Re: Clips suddenly referencing wrong audio

This seems like a similar issue to something I've run into running 2019.10 (and.6) and Mac OS Seirra 10.12.6.

Here's a link to a thread from earlier this year. I hadn't experienced the error most of the year until it happened again to me today. The main symptom is a corrupt session file and several corrupted back ups. The corruption is evident by the size of the session file back up. After the error, it's much smaller than before. All of the back ups have missing audio and/or clips addressing the wrong audio, but there is no way to re-link anything.

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=405902
  #10  
Old 01-07-2020, 06:05 AM
Tim R. Tim R. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,072
Default Re: Clips suddenly referencing wrong audio

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeReganNoise View Post
This seems like a similar issue to something I've run into running 2019.10 (and.6) and Mac OS Seirra 10.12.6.

Here's a link to a thread from earlier this year. I hadn't experienced the error most of the year until it happened again to me today. The main symptom is a corrupt session file and several corrupted back ups. The corruption is evident by the size of the session file back up. After the error, it's much smaller than before. All of the back ups have missing audio and/or clips addressing the wrong audio, but there is no way to re-link anything.

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=405902
Thanks for chiming in Mike. After reading your other thread I noticed a smilarity in that my corrupt session also had tracks imported from a coworkers session (not outside the US though). Those imported tracks were the problematic ones that had clips pointing to wrong audio. SFXGeek, can you confirm a similar scenario with your problematic session?
__________________
Tim Reisig
System 1: Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.3, HD Native TB, HD OMNI, S3/Artist Transport/Eucon, Rosetta 800 w/XHD card
Mac OS 10.14.6, 2018 Mac Mini 3Ghz i5, 32Gig RAM

System 2: Pro Tools 2019.12 (no Hardware), Mac OS 10.14.6, MBP (Retina 13in, Early 2015, 3.1Ghz i7, 16Gig RAM)
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Media Composer AAF clips referencing incorrect section of media David McCarthy Post - Surround - Video 13 03-30-2017 12:11 AM
Wrong "auto-rating" of clips during loop recording joachim Pro Tools 11 5 02-10-2015 11:58 PM
wrong "Auto"-Rating of Clips, loop rec 10.3.7 HD Mac/Win joachim Pro Tools 10 14 05-23-2014 09:45 PM
fades referencing wrong audio files fractal_harmonics Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-16-2007 04:55 AM
cd referencing a PT mix Dr. J Tips & Tricks 9 03-23-2001 09:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com