Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #71  
Old 03-04-2020, 03:11 PM
Barranca Barranca is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Camarillo
Posts: 21
Default Re: fader automation stops during pass

My 2 brand new units arrived yesterday and BOTH of them affected.....

The retailer is trying to help me, thankfully, however I dont know how close to 30 days I want to get.

I remember when I bought them last week, the sales guy said he had nearly 100 in the warehouse.......hopefully they pull the bad ones and dont sell them.
__________________
iMac OSX 10.14.6
Pro Tools 2019.12
Avid Control 20.1.0.8
iPad 6th Gen ios 12.4.1
2-Artist Mix soon to be 2-S1's
Logic Pro X

Last edited by Barranca; 03-04-2020 at 10:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 03-04-2020, 03:12 PM
mixboy bob mixboy bob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 558
Default Re: fader automation stops during pass

Support has gotten to me and asked for shipping info also... progressing in a positive direction!
__________________
http://www.robburrell.com
PTHD Ultimate 2019.12/2018 Mac Mini 3.2ghz 6-core i7/32GB RAM/Aja T-Tap/Akitio Thunder 3 Quad Mini with 4TB SSD drives/Focusrite 16Line/UAD-2 Octo PCIe in Sonnet chassis/32 Channel S1/Dock with (5) 2019 Amazon Fire HD 10 Tablets/XMON//11.1.4 Dolby Atmos Setup
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 03-04-2020, 04:05 PM
dcoughlan dcoughlan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Beverly Hills
Posts: 2
Default Re: fader automation stops during pass

Is there a recall going on at Sweetwater? They're showing out of stock/pre-order now. IS it safe to assume an order from them will contain one of the newer units?
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 03-04-2020, 10:55 PM
Barranca Barranca is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Camarillo
Posts: 21
Default Re: fader automation stops during pass

Bob, Are they shipping new directly to you? Very cool if so.

I am worried my retailer will try and deploy faulty ones from stock to me, so I am curious if I should just contact Avid?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mixboy bob View Post
Support has gotten to me and asked for shipping info also... progressing in a positive direction!
__________________
iMac OSX 10.14.6
Pro Tools 2019.12
Avid Control 20.1.0.8
iPad 6th Gen ios 12.4.1
2-Artist Mix soon to be 2-S1's
Logic Pro X
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 03-05-2020, 06:46 AM
Cheesehead Cheesehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 663
Default Re: fader automation stops during pass

My retailer here in the UK has agreed to accept a return no questions asked out of the 30 day warranty, so they're obviously aware of the situation.
I think I will swap it for a Dock.
__________________
Mac Pro 6,1 12 core, OSX 10.14.6, HD-Native TB, Trinnov MC, 888 IO, 192 IO, Sync HD, AJA IO XT, MC Mix, PT Control, Eucon 19.9, PT 2019.10
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 03-05-2020, 08:29 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,639
Default Re: fader automation stops during pass

Please contact AVID Customer Support, not the dealer for this issue. No need to worry abut 30 days we will resolve it for you.
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 03-05-2020, 08:30 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,639
Default Re: fader automation stops during pass

Quote:
Originally Posted by dcoughlan View Post
Is there a recall going on at Sweetwater? They're showing out of stock/pre-order now. IS it safe to assume an order from them will contain one of the newer units?
Yes
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 03-05-2020, 04:21 PM
dcoughlan dcoughlan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Beverly Hills
Posts: 2
Default Re: fader automation stops during pass

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Yes
Order placed. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 03-06-2020, 04:32 PM
Barranca Barranca is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Camarillo
Posts: 21
Default Re: fader automation stops during pass

Eddie, thank you for your help, however the 30 days is for those of us who have just purchased S1's as little as a few days ago and are experiencing the fader problem and are finding it tough to get a resolution.

My retailer says they know nothing about this issue, (both sales dept and the companies tech support want to send me replacements from their stock.

1) how will they know they are not sending me affected units as replacements?

2) since Avid support has only communicated to me once on my open case , indicating :
"""""Entered by: Raphael
For this reported problem, it may be required to send over the Avid S1 for repair.""""""
This is not cool as the reason i spent $2500.00+ was to get new working S1s, not used repaired S1s. Plus the down time for a repair turn around?

3) this retailer is Nation wide in the united states, and i am concerned for other potential new owners falling into my situation, and am really surprised that Avid has not communicated to them of this issue.

What would you advise I do at this point?

Thanks in advance for any help you can provide.




Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Please contact AVID Customer Support, not the dealer for this issue. No need to worry abut 30 days we will resolve it for you.
__________________
iMac OSX 10.14.6
Pro Tools 2019.12
Avid Control 20.1.0.8
iPad 6th Gen ios 12.4.1
2-Artist Mix soon to be 2-S1's
Logic Pro X
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 03-06-2020, 04:38 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,639
Default Re: fader automation stops during pass

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barranca View Post
Eddie, thank you for your help, however the 30 days is for those of us who have just purchased S1's as little as a few days ago and are experiencing the fader problem and are finding it tough to get a resolution.

My retailer says they know nothing about this issue, (both sales dept and the companies tech support want to send me replacements from their stock.

1) how will they know they are not sending me affected units as replacements?

2) since Avid support has only communicated to me once on my open case , indicating :
"""""Entered by: Raphael
For this reported problem, it may be required to send over the Avid S1 for repair.""""""
This is not cool as the reason i spent $2500.00+ was to get new working S1s, not used repaired S1s. Plus the down time for a repair turn around?

3) this retailer is Nation wide in the united states, and i am concerned for other potential new owners falling into my situation, and am really surprised that Avid has not communicated to them of this issue.

What would you advise I do at this point?
I would advise you to stick with Avid Customer Support. You will get a new unit before you need to send in your old unit. This has nothing to do with the 30 normal period so don't worry about it. What is your case number ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AUTOMATION TO DENSE then stops..... I have no automation Weird Audio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-07-2012 05:50 AM
Low/High Pass Filter Automation Help Funkle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-08-2010 09:23 AM
automation problems. the first pass doesn't stick londonsoundbloke 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-03-2007 05:14 AM
automation problems. the first pass doesn't stick londonsoundbloke 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-03-2007 08:21 AM
HOWTO, audio file automation during record pass JFreak Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-15-2007 09:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com