Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-30-2011, 05:22 PM
moff moff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Nanaimo, BC
Posts: 385
Default Output to Amp set to Amp Output = Distortion

Sorry if this question has been posted before - I did do a search but didn't come up with anything useful...

I've been doing some experimenting and discovered something odd (or maybe it's that I don't understand). I've taken my 11R to a gig and a couple of rehearsals now, and have set it up taking a signal from the "Output to Amp" jack into the FX return of a guitar amp (a Fender Deluxe VM) for monitoring purposes (the FOH gets the main XLR outputs). I discovered early that in this type of setup, the "Output to Amp" source cannot be "Rig Out No Cabinet", but must be "Amp Output" instead.

But I've found a problem there, too. Everything sounds relatively normal if I set the "Output to Amp" source to "Rig Output", but if I set it to "Amp Output", it's distorted - clean amp settings sound like there's an overdrive pedal on them. This is using an amp rig that's setup as "clean" (no overdrive or amp distortion). As an experiment, I was able to duplicate this by feeding my IEM system from the "Output to Amp" jack (this was for proof of concept only). If I fed the in-ears with the "Rig Output" signal it sounded fine, but if I use "Amp Output", it's really distorted.

So, the question is why? It's not overloading the IEMs - the signal coming into the IEMs is well below clipping. It doesn't matter how far I cut back on the "Output to Amp" level in the individual patches\rigs, the output is still distorted when using the "Amp Output" setting. It's my understanding that the "Amp Output" setting should give me a signal that comes after the amp modelling and FX, but before the speaker and mic simulation. If so, its seems to me that a rig that's setup without any distortion or overdrive should still be clean at this stage, just in need of a power amp and speaker. Am I just misunderstanding the Amp Output" setting?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-31-2011, 02:58 PM
moff moff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Nanaimo, BC
Posts: 385
Default Re: Output to Amp set to Amp Output = Distortion

Anyone? All input welcome... :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 10.0.1 Bad Distortion on Output TVA Windows 0 02-28-2012 10:15 AM
002 output distortion Big Echo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 07-20-2009 04:28 AM
192 distortion on output, please help Yaron Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-13-2008 02:19 PM
Output Distortion DJolly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-03-2007 08:32 PM
Output bus distortion...? CDs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-15-2002 12:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com