Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-30-2005, 02:54 PM
hatterasgrey hatterasgrey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4
Default Great.. Pro-Tools doesnt even playback....

I have a Digi 001 with Pro Tools 6.4 ....
AMD 64 Dual Core +3800
ASRock 939 Dual SATA
Windows XP Pro SP2...

Installed it, and as soon as it loaded up BLUESCREEN...
Fixed it by turning of the Data Execution Program thing in windows.

Now Pro-Tools runs, I can load tracks up...
One problem though,

When I try to playback or record I get errors -9093 and -9129...
I've adjusted the H/W Buffer sizes... it says to much, then to little
CPU Usage = 95%
DAE Buffer is at default.

Anyone have this problem or know how to fix it????

The Digi001 records just fine in Cubase

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-30-2005, 02:57 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Great.. Pro-Tools doesnt even playback....

Start with all of the steps in the General Troubleshooting thread.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-30-2005, 05:36 PM
hatterasgrey hatterasgrey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4
Default Re: Great.. Pro-Tools doesnt even playback....

I tried all of that in the guide.... and still the same thing... here's my system specs.

SiSoftware Sandra

System
Host Name : HATTERAS-2CBCE3
User : Administrator
Domain : HOME

Processor
Model : AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 3800+
Speed : 2.00GHz
Model Number : 3800 (estimated)
Performance Rating : PR6000 (estimated)
Cores per Processor : 2 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 1 Unit(s)
Type : Dual-Core
Internal Data Cache : 2x 64kB Synchronous, Write-Back, 2-way set, 64 byte line size
L2 On-board Cache : 2x 512kB ECC Synchronous, Write-Back, 16-way set, 64 byte line size

Mainboard
Bus(es) : AGP PCI PCIe USB i2c/SMBus
MP Support : 1 Processor(s)
MP APIC : No
System BIOS : American Megatrends Inc. 8.12
System : 939Dual-SATA2
Mainboard : 939Dual-SATA2
Total Memory : 1GB DDR-SDRAM

Chipset 1
Model : Acer Labs Incorporated (ALi) ??? (1695)
Front Side Bus Speed : 1x 200MHz (200MHz data rate)

Chipset 2
Model : Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) Athlon 64 / Opteron HyperTransport Technology Configuration
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 800MHz (1600MHz data rate)
Total Memory : 1GB DDR-SDRAM
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 166MHz (332MHz data rate)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : ViewSonic VA702b
Adapter : RADEON 9800 PRO (Omega 2.6.71)
Adapter : RADEON 9800 PRO Secondary (Omega 2.6.71)

Physical Storage Devices
Hard Disk : Maxtor 6Y080P0 (76GB)
CD-ROM/DVD : PLEXTOR DVDR PX-740A (CD 48X Rd, 48X Wr) (DVD 6X Rd, 6X Wr)
CD-ROM/DVD : Generic DVD-ROM SCSI CdRom Device (CD 32X Rd) (DVD 4X Rd)
CD-ROM/DVD : SCSIVAX DVD/CD-ROM SCSI CdRom Device (CD 32X Rd) (DVD 4X Rd)

Logical Storage Devices
Hard Disk (C:) : 76GB (13GB, 17% Free Space) (NTFS)
(D:) : 540MB (CDFS)
CD-ROM/DVD (E:) : N/A
180MB (CDFS)

Peripherals
USB Controller/Hub : ALi PCI to USB Open Host Controller
USB Controller/Hub : ALi PCI to USB Open Host Controller
USB Controller/Hub : ALi PCI to USB Open Host Controller
USB Controller/Hub : Standard Enhanced PCI to USB Host Controller
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
Keyboard : Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard
Mouse : Microsoft PS/2 Port Mouse (IntelliPoint)

MultiMedia Device(s)
Device : MPU-401 Compatible MIDI Device
Device : Digidesign Digi 001
Device : Realtek AC'97 Audio

Power Management
AC Line Status : On-Line

Operating System(s)
Windows System : Microsoft Windows XP/2002 Professional (Win32 x86) 5.01.2600 (Service Pack 2)

Network Services
Network Drivers Enabled : No

Performance Tips
Warning 100 : Large memory sizes should be made of Registered/Buffered memory.
Tip 2546 : Large memory modules should be ECC/Parity.
Tip 2 : Double-click tip or press Enter while a tip is selected for more information about the tip.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-30-2005, 08:27 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: Great.. Pro-Tools doesnt even playback....

Quote:

Chipset 1
Model : Acer Labs Incorporated (ALi) ??? (1695)
There's a problem.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-30-2005, 08:48 PM
BrianDiAngelo BrianDiAngelo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 54
Default Re: Great.. Pro-Tools doesnt even playback....

Quote:
Quote:

Chipset 1
Model : Acer Labs Incorporated (ALi) ??? (1695)
There's a problem.
What? Acer labs is a problem??? I have an Acer Aspire notebook! does that mean I'm in risk that the MBox 2 I ordered won't work on it??

EDIT: it HAS to work, right???
__________________
http://www.brianserge.com
----------------------------------------
feli
ponk es un cab
rón
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-30-2005, 09:16 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: Great.. Pro-Tools doesnt even playback....

The ALi chipset is unsupported.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-01-2005, 10:35 AM
hatterasgrey hatterasgrey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4
Default Re: Great.. Pro-Tools doesnt even playback....

I'm sure its not listed under the "supported" hardware section, but just because it isn't "supported" it should still work unless it's incomptaible like some of those intel chipsets. God forbid if I ever buy digidesign hardware again. What's funny is that my old 450mhz Gateway computer (from 1999) can load up Pro-Tools no problem, it's slow, but it still loads up records/plays. And this AMD 64 3800 (from 2005) doesn't work with it? thats a load of crap.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-01-2005, 10:44 AM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: Great.. Pro-Tools doesnt even playback....

Chipset is a very important piece of the puzzle, and ALi chips have been problematic.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-01-2005, 10:45 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Great.. Pro-Tools doesnt even playback....

Quote:
but just because it isn't "supported" it should still work
Definitely not true.
Quote:
unless it's incomptaible like some of those intel chipsets.
Exactly.

Digidesign does not support the 001 anymore. That means that they don't test, qualify, or support the 001 with ANY new systems.
You are trying to use a top of the line cutting edge computer with hardware that they don't even support anymore. I would expect a number of incompatibilities and surprises.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-01-2005, 10:48 AM
hatterasgrey hatterasgrey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4
Default Re: Great.. Pro-Tools doesnt even playback....

Thanks for your help, it looks like I got screwed on this deal... Time to sell that piece of junk and get a FIREPOD .
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CORRECTION: Adat Device doesnt playback audio during Recording or Playback DarylBham 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 07-21-2010 11:16 PM
Pro Tools doesnt launch on Mac Intel sucundum 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-02-2008 04:17 PM
Pro Tools doesnt start anymore - help please matic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-16-2008 09:36 AM
small playback problem. any help would be great. wreckthisplace 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-07-2005 04:24 PM
MOTU doesnt seems to like pro tools TDM... :) darenceang Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-03-2005 01:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com