Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 10-03-2011, 05:26 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,746
Default Re: HD Native Upgrade or Downgrade?

Latency compensation for plugins works just as it does for every DAW on the planet. Everything gets delayed to match whatever track has the highest latency from plugins(assuming its within the 4096 samples that Pro Tools allows for). I am speaking of native here as I don't work on HD enough to know if they have a bigger range of compensation. For this reason, i tend to avoid any plugins on the master and leave ADC off until i finish tracking. As for master plugins, I tend to leave that as a separate process anyway(but will toss Waves L2 on the master for a quick reference bounce).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-03-2011, 07:32 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: HD Native Upgrade or Downgrade?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
I am speaking of native here as I don't work on HD enough to know if they have a bigger range of compensation.
Pro Tools DSP based systems have a maximum delay compensation length of 4095 samples, Dave.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-03-2011, 07:38 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: HD Native Upgrade or Downgrade?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
There's more to HD Native than meets the eye, because of how it's designed. http://www.avid.com/static/resources...ilyLatency.png
Thanks for posting that nst7. Yes, although Native card does not have the same round trip latency as DSP PCIe based systems. Native card does out perform FireWire and USB based systems due to how the Native cards onboard FPGA processing handles the I/O. Thus separating Native card from USB and FireWire based systems by a considerable amount.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-03-2011, 10:12 PM
BobbyDazzler's Avatar
BobbyDazzler BobbyDazzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,000
Default Re: HD Native Upgrade or Downgrade?

Quote:
Originally Posted by digidesigner View Post
Things like that make me sceptical of guys saying "i run gazillion plugins at the buffer of 32 without a hiccup!"
I can run 361 Dverbs on a 64 buffer (483 on 1024 buffer)
It really is plugin dependant though. Some plugs seem to be way more efficient with their code than others.
Having gone from TDM to RTAS, I still do the exact same amount of tracking through plugins that I used to do, (which is very little).
The biggest workflow change for me is keeping an eye on the buffer and CPU settings.
__________________
5,1 Mac Pro Dual Hex Westermere 3.6Ghz, 24gig Ram, Pro Tools HD Native 2018.4, Sierra, Blackmagic Decklink HD Extreme 3D.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-04-2011, 12:50 AM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: HD Native Upgrade or Downgrade?

Native processing for real time audio will probably be officially good when someone comes out with a live mixing console like Venue and proves it works reliably enough :)

One more thing I started thinking about HD Native and how "cheap" it will be in the end.. do you guys realize you will be buying a new computer every year as you are addicted to getting MORE cores and mhz :) Good old G5 would still be "doing the trick" if Apple didn't kill the OSX on it for most TDM users
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10-04-2011, 08:55 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: HD Native Upgrade or Downgrade?

Quote:
Originally Posted by digidesigner View Post
do you guys [Native card users] realize you will be buying a new computer every year as you are addicted to getting MORE cores and mhz :)
Good old Mac user, never lifted the lid off his computer. PC users generally are savvy and update intermittently when component support is suitable. Upgrades however are rare but necessary once every three to four years due to the rapid nature of components no longer in circulation.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 10-05-2011, 03:59 PM
Hercules Hercules is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 121
Default Re: HD Native Upgrade or Downgrade?

As long as you mean "PC replacement" when you say "upgrade" ;-). The leapfrog methodology is the lowest risk.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 10-06-2011, 11:23 AM
nerd513 nerd513 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: cincinnati ohio
Posts: 581
Default Re: HD Native Upgrade or Downgrade?

i already have
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 10-06-2011, 11:31 AM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: HD Native Upgrade or Downgrade?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nerd513 View Post
i already have
Oy (pt. II)
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 10-06-2011, 12:04 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: HD Native Upgrade or Downgrade?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ejwells View Post
Oy (pt. II)
It did better in the box office, but doesn't quite compare to the original.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Downgrade Native firmware 10 to 9? Hugh-H Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 04-12-2013 09:53 AM
PT 9 HD to 10 downgrade? (native) brucecoughlin Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 11-27-2012 11:35 AM
DIGI, can I upgrade or "downgrade"? CharlesL 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-23-2006 10:13 AM
Quicktime Upgrade then Downgrade. Kitch Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-02-2005 05:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com