Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-24-2009, 05:22 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,846
Default Re: Win7 + HD 8.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by lennieh View Post
So are you guys running the same V8.0.1 as every one else or do you have a 64-bit beta from Digi?

If you are on the same version as everyone else, how does PT get to use more memory. As a 32-bit app wouldn't it need to be rebuilt to use 64-bit memory addressing?
Hi Lennieh.
I'm also using the same 8.0.1 HD version everyone else is using. I've been able to use more then 2.8 gigs of ram win windows 7 64. I was loading so many VI's I just got tired of testing it. I never reached the max. I just mix audio for video(TV) so I never use anything close to 3 gigs of ram in a session. I was just testing the software on the 64 bit OS. It's not supported but it's working very well for me.
Best,
Brandon
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-11-2009, 04:25 PM
mrpollack's Avatar
mrpollack mrpollack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Poland,Mielec
Posts: 100
Default Re: Win7 + HD 8.0.1

Hi Guys
Anything new regarding your experiences with Windows 7 64 bits ?
Let us know,please !
Peace,
__________________
Musician,Producer etc..
PT|HD 2018 Native , UAD-2 Octo x2 , Win 10 Pro 64 bit,Core i7 8700K 3,7Ghz (runs OC to 5GHZ stable and easy (12 cores with HT), 32 GB G.Tech DDR4 3200MHZ ,Asus Maximus X Hereo, Intel's onboard graphics Intel(R)HD Graphics (Philips 40'LED screan) , Samsung 24" LED 2x192 I/O, Nuendo 4.3, Wavelab 6, Halion 3.5, Yamaha 02R96V2, AvalonAD2022, AvalonVt737sp etc... www.MrPollack.pl ,www.facebook.com/polak.bros.studio
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-23-2009, 12:22 AM
lennieh lennieh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Epsom Downs,Surrey,UK
Posts: 388
Default Re: Win7 + HD 8.0.1

So I got Windows 7 Professional 64-bit yesterday and installed it onto a new partition without any problems.

But damned if I can get Protools to run... I've tried V8.0 and V8.0.1 and just get a DAE -4 error.

I figured it might be Explorer 8 which crippled my 7.4 LE installation on my Vista box, so I turned it off via the Programs menu in the Control Panel. This didn't make any difference, but I'm not sure if this has uninstalled it as such?

Any ideas? I guess a DAE-4 is pretty serious being such a low number and all...

Did you guys who got it running have to do anything special??

(btw I know I should really wait for Digi to come out with a release and proper 64-bit drivers, but temptation was just too strong...)

Interestingly the drivers that it found for my on-board network card, seem to be much better that the drivers I have in XP, the DPC checker only shows an average of about 39 microseconds with it enable, as opposed to the 1200 I get in XP...)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-23-2009, 05:50 AM
daslicht daslicht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: earth
Posts: 378
Default Re: Win7 + HD 8.0.1

Hi,
is there a work around to you a Emagic AMT8 under windows 7.

The current driver is crashing it.

:/
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-23-2009, 07:53 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,846
Default Re: Win7 + HD 8.0.1

DAE -4 is usually a hardware problem. When I got that error, I have a bad core card and had to get it replaced. Might not be the case with you, that's just what happened to me.
Best,
Brandon
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-23-2009, 08:14 AM
lennieh lennieh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Epsom Downs,Surrey,UK
Posts: 388
Default Re: Win7 + HD 8.0.1

Protools works just fine in my XP partition with the same hardware
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-23-2009, 09:39 AM
s0nguy s0nguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 718
Default Re: Win7 + HD 8.0.1

installing win 7 ultimate 64bit on HD rig now... Dell precision 690.

install went fine... currently updating to 8.0.1

fingers crossed...

-s0nguy
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-23-2009, 09:43 AM
Fullsound Recording Fullsound Recording is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: SEATTLE WA USA
Posts: 679
Default Re: Win7 + HD 8.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by s0nguy View Post
installing win 7 ultimate 64bit on HD rig now... Dell precision 690.

install went fine... currently updating to 8.0.1

fingers crossed...

-s0nguy


Tap tap tap


Waiting..
__________________
www.fullsoundrecording.com
Seattle Wa

I voted at www.deardigi.com
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-23-2009, 12:29 PM
s0nguy s0nguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 718
Default Re: Win7 + HD 8.0.1

OK... the good news:

- it is rock solid over here... and smooth as butter. The ability to address lots of ram adds another gig to protools (since it's not a true 64 bit app).

- my old UA TDM plugins work again!! they didnt work in 8.0 ... graphical issues... they are working again in 8.0.1.

- if a program doesnt like the 64 bit environment and crashes.. windows will automatically relaunch it and advise you to run it in XP mode. pretty cool.


the bad news:

- BFD2 does not work at all.. strange since it is the program that could benefit the most from being able to run in 64 bit mode. it does not load... I even went back to a previous version and it kept asking me for auth numbers even though I entered them time and time again.

- you're taking a risk in 64 bit mode.


all in all... i think it is high time for everyone to embrace 64 bit mode. 32 bit and the 4gb limitation is crazy for the times we are in now with i7 and terabytes so cheap.

since I need BFD2 to work, I am going back to 32bit windows 7 ultimate. installing it now.

-s0nguy
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-23-2009, 02:24 PM
lennieh lennieh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Epsom Downs,Surrey,UK
Posts: 388
Default Re: Win7 + HD 8.0.1

I had memory problems whicvh are sorted now so I got 8.0.1 up and running, and the first thing that happened was a -6301.

I haven't optimised windows yet though, so I'll see what happens with that.

Can we make an editable sticky where we list plugins that work and plugins that don't???
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mac pro 1.1 for 64 bit win7/hdx klaukholm Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 6 12-11-2013 12:41 PM
Here goes nothing - Bye Bye XP, hello Win7 markus44uk Windows 17 10-02-2011 07:51 AM
big BUG in PT8.03 under win7 X64 32768 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-05-2010 03:47 PM
Win7? Fullsound Recording Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 10 04-30-2010 09:44 AM
GR4 PT 8.0.1 Win7 jazzmandan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-01-2009 06:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com