Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-22-2005, 08:18 PM
len branville len branville is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: minneapolis
Posts: 315
Default Re: Porr mans HD rig with PT 7 (revisited)

One thing to keep in mind is (if I remember right) you can't use a 96i I/O with 888 hardware though (if your considering legacy hardware with your HD rig).

And yes.. when your mentioning Mix hardware, you wouldn't be able to run the latest Pro Tools software releases with Mix.

HD is great though.

len
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-22-2005, 08:30 PM
JonnyGinese JonnyGinese is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 1,069
Default Re: Porr mans HD rig with PT 7 (revisited)

so you have a dual opteron system which has a total of 4 cores...right? I can't wait to see how taht runs with PT7
__________________
-AIM: RS Recordings -Skype: RSRecords
| Pro Tools 8 Native | Windows 7 64-bit| Q6600 @ 3.0ghz | 8GBs RAM | Digi002r |
Studio Site: Red Sneaker Records
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-22-2005, 09:04 PM
len branville len branville is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: minneapolis
Posts: 315
Default Re: Porr mans HD rig with PT 7 (revisited)

No, but I'd be VERY interested in how that does run though (being the tech freak I am).

I have an HD Accel 2 sytem with a custom built PC containing an ASUS P4P800E Deluxe board with a 3.2 gig P4 loaded with RAM and SATA hard drives.

Runs like a dream.

len
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-23-2005, 05:14 AM
zboy2854 zboy2854 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 677
Default Re: Porr mans HD rig with PT 7 (revisited)

Quote:
so you have a dual opteron system which has a total of 4 cores...right? I can't wait to see how taht runs with PT7
I'm assuming that was directed at me. Yes, my system has 4 Opteron cores. I'm excited to see what this baby will do with PT7.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-23-2005, 05:19 AM
JonnyGinese JonnyGinese is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 1,069
Default Re: Porr mans HD rig with PT 7 (revisited)

which opterons do you have?
__________________
-AIM: RS Recordings -Skype: RSRecords
| Pro Tools 8 Native | Windows 7 64-bit| Q6600 @ 3.0ghz | 8GBs RAM | Digi002r |
Studio Site: Red Sneaker Records
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-23-2005, 05:30 AM
zboy2854 zboy2854 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 677
Default Re: Porr mans HD rig with PT 7 (revisited)

Quote:
which opterons do you have?
I've got a pair of Opteron 265's.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-23-2005, 08:25 AM
JonnyGinese JonnyGinese is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 1,069
Default Re: Porr mans HD rig with PT 7 (revisited)

ok.. well make sure to report how it runs.
__________________
-AIM: RS Recordings -Skype: RSRecords
| Pro Tools 8 Native | Windows 7 64-bit| Q6600 @ 3.0ghz | 8GBs RAM | Digi002r |
Studio Site: Red Sneaker Records
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-23-2005, 04:03 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,544
Default Re: Porr mans HD rig with PT 7 (revisited)

Quote:
This is the route I've gone. Just built a quad core Opteron machine with an HD Core. The Opterons give me plugin power for days. And I think short of Digi requiring all plugs to need Accel cards to run, this is the wave of the future, and it need not be considered a "poor man" solution, but rather simply a sensible one.
Great!! Can you tell us aliitle more about how this works out for you. What are your computer specs? Mother Board, Drives etc?

Have you mixed any large demanding sessions with this approach?

I think your system will smoke even more with PT7.

Thanks for your time.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-23-2005, 04:28 PM
zboy2854 zboy2854 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 677
Default Re: Porr mans HD rig with PT 7 (revisited)

Quote:

Great!! Can you tell us aliitle more about how this works out for you. What are your computer specs? Mother Board, Drives etc?

Have you mixed any large demanding sessions with this approach?

I think your system will smoke even more with PT7.

Thanks for your time.

Shane
Sure, here's the lineup, based on the HPxw9300, which is qualified by Digi for HD:

Tyan Thunder K8WE motherboard
2 AMD Opteron 265 CPU's w/Thermalright XP-90c heatsinks and Thermaltake 92mm fans
2 GB OCZ DDR400 ECC Registered RAM(4 x 512MB modules)
2 WD 300GB SATA drives
NVidia Quadro FX1300 PCI-e Video Card 128MB RAM
Enermax CS-1018 Super ATX Server Case
Enermax EG701AX-VE 600W Power Supply
NEC DVD +/- RW drive

Works great in PT 6.9. Done lots of huge track count sessions (60-70 tracks) with plugins 'o plenty. No choking.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-23-2005, 04:36 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,544
Default Re: Porr mans HD rig with PT 7 (revisited)

Thanks for the reply Zach. Looking forward to hearing your results with PT 7!!

By the way, I edited and added to my first post above. It may stir up a few more ideas for us and Digidesign to make this approach more affordable. This approach could finally be our 'mid system' between HD and LE that many have asked for through out the years.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Poor mans HD rig with PT 7(revisited) Shan Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-27-2005 04:00 PM
Poor mans sync for multi-adat transfer ? theom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-09-2004 09:44 AM
Poor mans Vocal Booth Eddie D General Discussion 2 01-19-2004 10:59 AM
poor mans studio neatguys 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 01-06-2003 05:35 PM
A Rich Mans Hobby Now Seller General Discussion 11 10-31-2002 11:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com