Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-27-2005, 04:08 PM
hodge hodge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 112
Default do you use pre amps with your mbox ?

Im a noob to recording, and was wondering if i should use a preamp when recording vocals or guitar ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-27-2005, 05:39 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,464
Default Re: do you use pre amps with your mbox ?

Your Mbox is a preamp. Nothing else is needed unless you want the "flavor" of something like a tube preamp or some direct box that adds to your sound. Microphones go to the XLR inputs while insruments like keyboards or bass/guitar(direct) go to the quarter inch inputs. I believe there is a switch on the front for mic/line so select according to what you need to work.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-28-2005, 08:21 AM
hodge hodge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 112
Default Re: do you use pre amps with your mbox ?

ok cool thats what i thought. I read somewhere that someone was using another pre amp, so i wasnt sure. Thanks..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-28-2005, 10:48 AM
ondruspat ondruspat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Lansing, Michigan USA
Posts: 1,142
Default Re: do you use pre amps with your mbox ?

As Albee said other pre amps than your Mbox's can be used to "flavor" your sound. The Mbox lets you select XLR, line, or instrument. Generally a pre amp will use a 1/4" cable into the Mbox, which would then be set to "line". A word of warning, a pre amp could overload the instrument level setting.

I found that the Mbox pre's are almost too clean for my tastes, which also means that they are very good pre amps. Lately I've been using an old Scully pre into the Mbox for vocals, and my SWR750 as my pre for bass.
__________________
"Sometimes having limits keeps you sane"- Albee1952
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox 3 Pre amps vs. External Pre amps? evanbgrove 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-10-2011 05:21 AM
Mbox 2 pro... Pre Amps (vs) 003 Pre... Amps Norm Mix 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-24-2009 02:37 AM
mBox pre amps Kia43 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 03-03-2006 03:43 PM
Mbox And mic pre amps jpd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-10-2003 08:19 AM
The Pre-amps on MBox is amazing J. Guerrero 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-10-2002 12:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com