Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-01-2006, 05:39 PM
dcrann11 dcrann11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 60
Default please explain this to me - I don\'t get it

trying to route a vocal track spdif out of an mbox to an external compressor and back in again.

For the life of me I can't figure out how to send the track out and mix it back in while hearing the rest of the mix together.

Is there a painless routing setup?

Many thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-01-2006, 06:24 PM
dcrann11 dcrann11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 60
Default Re: please explain this to me - I don\'t get it

Ok
Let me think about this

All my tracks are going out two ouputs. I need one of those outputs to route my track for compression. But I don't want to send all of my tracks out this same output. So I guess I should temporarily route the rest of tracks to the other remaining out put. I think I am correct in thinking that the spdif outputs mirror the analog outputs. On the mbox2 I believe the spdif inputs are seperate in their routing. I can then bring the compressed track back in on one of the spdif inputs to monitor with the rest of the tracks. The only remaing question of course is latency.

I hope this helps
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-01-2006, 06:27 PM
dcrann11 dcrann11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 60
Default Re: please explain this to me - I don\'t get it

Thanks for your reply. I give this a shot tomorrow and let you know how I make out.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-01-2006, 09:32 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,601
Default Re: please explain this to me - I don\'t get it

Not sure you can even do this on an Mbox. Unless you have a really nice compressor like a UA1176 or LA-2A, you may get equal or better results using a plugin and save a lot of hassle in the process.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-02-2006, 06:38 AM
dcrann11 dcrann11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 60
Default Re: please explain this to me - I don\'t get it

I have two beautiful compressors: A purple mc77 and a Tubetech CL1b.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Could someone explain me something about ADC please? mixaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 10-21-2008 04:14 PM
Can Someone Explain This??? Tricky Sam Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 08-25-2006 10:02 AM
Please Explain Pete Evick 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-23-2003 01:33 PM
Somebody PLEASE explain why... silence_of_stone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 12-27-2002 07:54 PM
Explain it to me again... phdumas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 05-01-2002 06:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com