Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-10-2020, 03:15 PM
Jazzbass56 Jazzbass56 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: LA
Posts: 438
Default Bounce to Video-When?

I had to upgrade to Catalina, now I can't bounce to Quicktime, movies, when is AVID going to fix this? I have tried Video slave, and Stutter Edit works for getting video in but all the steps you have to go threw is very time-consuming when you need to bounce a quick music cue out for a director or producer, it is a now a multi-stage process, AVID need to get this figured out fast., I'm now considering working in Nuendo, just because of this silly issue
__________________
Intel Intel Core i7-5930K 3.5 GHz Processor
ASUS X99-PRO/USB 3.1 Motherboard,64 GB crucial DDR4 ram
Thunderbolt EX 2
Windows 10 Pro
................................
2013 MacBook Pro Retina i7 Quad-core, 16gb ram.
Mac OSX 10.11.6
...........
Mac Pro (Late 2013)
2.7 GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon E5
Memory 128 GB 1866 MHZ DDR3
Graphics AMD FirePro D700 6144 MB

PT Ultimate 2019.12 on Mac
PT Ultimate 2019.12 on Windows
Logic Pro X 10.4.6
Nuendo 10.2
...........
(2) Apollo X8 Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-10-2020, 03:53 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,385
Default Re: Bounce to Video-When?

You do know that nobody here can or likely will give you an answer to this... so if you need to bounce now... you are going to need to downgrade. Why did you need to upgrade? Can you set up a dual-boot so you can use the old system to bounce?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-10-2020, 04:00 PM
Jazzbass56 Jazzbass56 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: LA
Posts: 438
Default Re: Bounce to Video-When?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
You do know that nobody here can or likely will give you an answer to this... so if you need to bounce now... you are going to need to downgrade. Why did you need to upgrade? Can you set up a dual-boot so you can use the old system to bounce?
I'll just use Nuendo...dual boot and all it is just lame AVID has no video export
thank you, was hoping for a reponse as to like" we are working on it...or maybe next year
Cheers
__________________
Intel Intel Core i7-5930K 3.5 GHz Processor
ASUS X99-PRO/USB 3.1 Motherboard,64 GB crucial DDR4 ram
Thunderbolt EX 2
Windows 10 Pro
................................
2013 MacBook Pro Retina i7 Quad-core, 16gb ram.
Mac OSX 10.11.6
...........
Mac Pro (Late 2013)
2.7 GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon E5
Memory 128 GB 1866 MHZ DDR3
Graphics AMD FirePro D700 6144 MB

PT Ultimate 2019.12 on Mac
PT Ultimate 2019.12 on Windows
Logic Pro X 10.4.6
Nuendo 10.2
...........
(2) Apollo X8 Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-10-2020, 04:02 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,385
Default Re: Bounce to Video-When?

I wish Avid would work out how to communicate clear intents about stuff, they are pretty terrible at that.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-10-2020, 04:08 PM
Jazzbass56 Jazzbass56 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: LA
Posts: 438
Default Re: Bounce to Video-When?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
I wish Avid would work out how to communicate clear intents about stuff, they are pretty terrible at that.
Darryl, you are correct in that statement, we pay for a DAW geared for Post-production, yet it lacks one of the most crucial task...producer, directors want it now... I can't turn and say wait while I boot into an old operating system
Thank you for reaching out, I don't mean to cast shade on your response.
Cheers
__________________
Intel Intel Core i7-5930K 3.5 GHz Processor
ASUS X99-PRO/USB 3.1 Motherboard,64 GB crucial DDR4 ram
Thunderbolt EX 2
Windows 10 Pro
................................
2013 MacBook Pro Retina i7 Quad-core, 16gb ram.
Mac OSX 10.11.6
...........
Mac Pro (Late 2013)
2.7 GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon E5
Memory 128 GB 1866 MHZ DDR3
Graphics AMD FirePro D700 6144 MB

PT Ultimate 2019.12 on Mac
PT Ultimate 2019.12 on Windows
Logic Pro X 10.4.6
Nuendo 10.2
...........
(2) Apollo X8 Thunderbolt

Last edited by Jazzbass56; 07-11-2020 at 01:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-10-2020, 04:32 PM
metalmixer metalmixer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 271
Default Re: Bounce to Video-When?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jazzbass56 View Post
I had to upgrade to Catalina
Why - there is no software out the that's Catalina only
Dual boot with Mojave ...
use Final cut or Resolve to do a bounce
your asking for a solution that has plenty of work arounds
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-11-2020, 08:58 AM
SomeOtherGuy SomeOtherGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 393
Default Re: Bounce to Video-When?

Quote:
Originally Posted by metalmixer View Post
Why - there is no software out the that's Catalina only
Dual boot with Mojave ...
use Final cut or Resolve to do a bounce
your asking for a solution that has plenty of work arounds
I have to learn how to use FCP or Resolve so I can bounce a QT? No thanks. I don't have the time.

In light of the fact that--unlike a lot of other features--this is a basic post-production workflow necessity. Just a courteous heads-up from Avid as to the fix timeline is all we are asking. But they can't bring themselves to do that because that's not how they operate. Keep your customers in the dark!
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, Avid MTRX, MOM, Mac Pro 3.5 Ghz 6-Core (2014) 64 GB RAM, Mac OS Catalina, Samsung T5 SSDs
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-11-2020, 09:58 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,196
Default Re: Bounce to Video-When?

Catalina transition has some limitations, which are very well documented. Of all users I know, it is post people who are reluctant to use the latest and greatest but instead stay with the version that works for them.

I am sure Avid has a roadmap to cover this, but as always they only inform us once the feature is released. If someone knows, cannot talk. If someone talks, must not know.

It sucks if you really have had to buy a new computer that runs Catalina only and need this feature, but sorry to say you will just need to wait. If you can, just create anoter system on external drive and keep using old one until everything is alright with the new.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-11-2020, 10:24 AM
gives's Avatar
gives gives is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,211
Default Re: Bounce to Video-When?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jazzbass56 View Post
I'll just use Nuendo...dual boot and all it is just lame AVID has no video export
thank you, was hoping for a reponse as to like" we are working on it...or maybe next year
Cheers
Remember, The guy who now is the head of Avid, as someone just reminded me the other day, used to run a bank.. That kind of says it all. Not like the good old days of Digidesign..LOL. In addition, it would be great to have more of everything, especially compositionally. Not track folders.

G
__________________
Gregory Ives, Composer/Sound Designer/Musician
http://www.gregives.com
https://pro-labs.imdb.com/name/nm1170521/?ref_=sch_int

Protools 2020.9 Ultimate HD Native Thunderbolt Avid HD IO
Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 64GB of Ram
OSX Mojave 10.14.6, Digital Performer 9.5.2, Logic Pro X 10.5.1
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-11-2020, 01:24 PM
Jazzbass56 Jazzbass56 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: LA
Posts: 438
Default Re: Bounce to Video-When?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Catalina transition has some limitations, which are very well documented. Of all users I know, it is post people who are reluctant to use the latest and greatest but instead stay with the version that works for them.

I am sure Avid has a roadmap to cover this, but as always they only inform us once the feature is released. If someone knows, cannot talk. If someone talks, must not know.

It sucks if you really have had to buy a new computer that runs Catalina only and need this feature, but sorry to say you will just need to wait. If you can, just create another system on external drive and keep using old one until everything is alright with the new.
That is such a weak response, Nuendo, Cubase 10.5, Logic Pro X, PreSonus Studio one v5, all work on Catalina, and they all can bounce to Quicktime, or some movie file, Avid Pro Tools is the only DAW that can not, I know because I use all of them, I'm just tired of paying this subscription for such a basic task, that you put on Apple, rather than just making it right...Wow, we got Folders after years and years...
__________________
Intel Intel Core i7-5930K 3.5 GHz Processor
ASUS X99-PRO/USB 3.1 Motherboard,64 GB crucial DDR4 ram
Thunderbolt EX 2
Windows 10 Pro
................................
2013 MacBook Pro Retina i7 Quad-core, 16gb ram.
Mac OSX 10.11.6
...........
Mac Pro (Late 2013)
2.7 GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon E5
Memory 128 GB 1866 MHZ DDR3
Graphics AMD FirePro D700 6144 MB

PT Ultimate 2019.12 on Mac
PT Ultimate 2019.12 on Windows
Logic Pro X 10.4.6
Nuendo 10.2
...........
(2) Apollo X8 Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bounce to QT- no video ? DusanE Post - Surround - Video 10 12-28-2012 09:06 AM
error when trying to bounce a video oplatner Windows 6 11-15-2012 08:13 AM
Bounce : no video playback herrmann macOS 0 03-13-2012 04:21 AM
Bounce to QT missing video TLarvenz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-29-2005 02:16 PM
Bounce to Quicktime= No Video violentfingers 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-16-2004 01:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com