Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-28-2017, 05:00 AM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 967
Default Avid Accounts down ?

Hi,

I'm trying to get into my Avid Master Account. Unfortunately I cannot.

"Unable to sign in. Check your email and password and try again".

I even clicked on the "Forgot Password" link - but I received no mail from Avid.

I just talked with a colleague. Same at his studio.

Is this known ? Or is it only in Germany ? Any ideas how long ?

Thx
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro5,1 , 32 Gig Ram, 2xATI Radeon HD 5770, OSX10.13.2  Pro Tools|HDX Ultimate 2018.4.0  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-28-2017, 05:26 AM
TCM's Avatar
TCM TCM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,513
Default Re: Avid Accounts down ?

Works for me here (I am near KA)!
__________________
002R BLA mod and Mbox mini 2, PT 11.3.2,
HD Native, HD IO 16x8x8, PT 2018.7, Win 10 Pro 64, Asrock X99 Extreme6/3.1, i7-6850K, 32 GB Ram, SSD system drive, ssd audio drive
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-28-2017, 05:29 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,196
Default Re: Avid Accounts down ?

works for me too
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-28-2017, 05:48 AM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 967
Default Re: Avid Accounts down ?

Thx all for the replies.

In the meantime it works here fine again :)
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro5,1 , 32 Gig Ram, 2xATI Radeon HD 5770, OSX10.13.2  Pro Tools|HDX Ultimate 2018.4.0  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-30-2017, 06:39 AM
Verbcrunch Verbcrunch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Boston/CapeCod MA
Posts: 38
Default Re: Avid Accounts down ?

I'm getting in OK via the website, but not at all through the Avid App that PT12 automatically launches on startup. Just an endless spinning ball that says "synchronizing"..
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-30-2017, 06:54 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,018
Default Re: Avid Accounts down ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Verbcrunch View Post
I'm getting in OK via the website, but not at all through the Avid App that PT12 automatically launches on startup. Just an endless spinning ball that says "synchronizing"..
Get used to it

The appman is a dead horse by now and i think most pro studios here have deleted it long time ago.

Google how to remove it and never look back
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-30-2017, 07:12 AM
grayter1 grayter1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Woodbury, MN
Posts: 323
Default Re: Avid Accounts down ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Get used to it

The appman is a dead horse by now and i think most pro studios here have deleted it long time ago.

Google how to remove it and never look back
I finally uninstalled it because it continuously notified me that my account was up for renewal - about every 15 minutes or so. I checked my Avid account and I'm set for 'Auto Renewal', and otherwise in good standing, but the app says that I'm not.

Got tired of it and uninstalled.

tg
__________________
Win 10 Pro / i7-6700K 4.00GHz / GA-Z170X-UD5 / 32 GB / nVIDIA GTX 1050ti / RME BabyFace Pro FS / Yamaha MODX6 / Komplete S49 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.9 / Nuendo 10.3 / Reaper 6 / Studio One 5 / Komplete 12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid accounts down? noiseboyuk Licensing & Accounts 10 10-16-2016 05:06 AM
Problem i have 2 avid accounts cipaudio Getting Started 2 04-02-2014 10:34 AM
Combining Avid Accounts - Can it be done? SadFirecracker General Discussion 1 04-03-2012 05:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com