Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-15-2016, 03:37 AM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,233
Default Avid accounts down?

A colleage can't access is master account and just asked me to check - I too cannot, and after login page returns "There has been an error please try again later". Both in the UK - anyone else got this?
__________________
Guy Rowland
www.guyrowland.co.uk
www.sound-on-screen.com - Original audio clips of movies, TV shows and games, licensed as regular production music.

PT 2020 Ultimate; W10 Pro; i7 7820X; 64gb RAM; RME Babyface; UAD Quad Satellite USB; GTX 1050i
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-15-2016, 03:46 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,566
Default Re: Avid accounts down?

Yes, same here on east coast of U.S.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-15-2016, 03:47 AM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,233
Default Re: Avid accounts down?

Thanks Drew - aisch.
__________________
Guy Rowland
www.guyrowland.co.uk
www.sound-on-screen.com - Original audio clips of movies, TV shows and games, licensed as regular production music.

PT 2020 Ultimate; W10 Pro; i7 7820X; 64gb RAM; RME Babyface; UAD Quad Satellite USB; GTX 1050i
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-15-2016, 03:48 AM
pierrobass pierrobass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Paris
Posts: 56
Default Re: Avid accounts down?

Same here. (Paris France).

Since 1 hour, I have my old softwares in my account, but not the recent ones.
So, I cannot DL 12.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-15-2016, 04:47 AM
taylor4814 taylor4814 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 411
Default Re: Avid accounts down?

Same here, at 7:47a EDT (Virginia, USA)

still down here, 8:50a EDT (Virginia, USA)

Last edited by taylor4814; 10-15-2016 at 05:50 AM. Reason: update
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-15-2016, 05:16 AM
starlingmusic starlingmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: New York
Posts: 47
Default Re: Avid accounts down?

NY, Not down for me, but doesn't display my download options for Pro Tools HD

Edit: actually down.

Edit 11:11am, everything back to normal
__________________
PC: Dell Precision Tower 5810
CPU: Xeon E5-1620 v3 @ 3.50GHz
GPU: NVIDIA Quadro K2200
Ram: 80GB DDR4-2133 (1066MHz)
OS: Windows 10 Pro
HW: HD OMNI, HD NATIVE PCIe
SW: Pro Tools HD 12.6

http://starling-music.com

Last edited by starlingmusic; 10-15-2016 at 08:12 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-15-2016, 07:18 AM
Hellan Hellan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Denmark
Posts: 12
Default Re: Avid accounts down?

Same here - Denmark..

Thats just great! So then I wont use my ONCE A MONTH SUPPORT ticket!
__________________
Win10 Pro x64
Asus x99 Deluxe
Intel i7 5930k 3.5 GHz
16 Gb Kingston DDR4
Asus r9270 DC2 4Gb DDR5
Focusrite Scarlett 18i8
ProTools 12.5.1
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-15-2016, 08:06 AM
jesele jesele is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sweden
Posts: 202
Default Re: Avid accounts down?

Now it's back but both my accounts are seriously messed up.
Stuff missing. Damn, I didn't take a screenshot of all my licenses.
It's worse than ever. 20 Sibelius licenses gone. No PT HD, none of the
licenses show's they are active although I have 6 PT licenses.

Jesper
__________________
Mac Pro 7,1 16-core, 96 GB, OS X.15.4, HDX 1, HD i/o 8x8x8 + HD i/o 16 digital + Metric Halo ULN 8 3D + RME Fireface 800
http://vicc.se/studio-alpha/
http://jesperelen.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-15-2016, 08:16 AM
taylor4814 taylor4814 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 411
Default Re: Avid accounts down?

Back online here, 11:16a EDT (Virginia, USA)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-15-2016, 08:42 AM
jesele jesele is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sweden
Posts: 202
Default Re: Avid accounts down?

False alarm, now they seem to be back again.

Thank God.

Jesper
__________________
Mac Pro 7,1 16-core, 96 GB, OS X.15.4, HDX 1, HD i/o 8x8x8 + HD i/o 16 digital + Metric Halo ULN 8 3D + RME Fireface 800
http://vicc.se/studio-alpha/
http://jesperelen.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unlinking ilok and Avid accounts. Jay_uk Licensing & Accounts 39 08-06-2016 06:28 PM
Problem i have 2 avid accounts cipaudio Getting Started 2 04-02-2014 10:34 AM
Combining Avid Accounts - Can it be done? SadFirecracker General Discussion 1 04-03-2012 05:06 PM
Merging Multiple Avid Accounts Breathless General Discussion 2 04-02-2011 10:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com