Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-04-2013, 12:12 PM
Jonallen1313 Jonallen1313 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: elkhart
Posts: 2
Default Pro Tools Express

Hi I recently bout the mini mbox with protools express so I could start recording at my own home. I was hoping to still have a friend do the final mixing and mastering on my projects. The problem is he still runs pro tools 8 and it is saying it cant open the .ptx files. This is what my friend told me he thinks cause they are special express files or something im very new to all this. Anyway I was wondering if anyone knew if I could transfer just the whole session file straight from express to something as old as 8. And if not if you have the knowledge what would be the best way to transfer the files. I really don't want to have to return what I have I love the set up for the price. THANK YOU
New to Pro Tools Jon
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-04-2013, 04:30 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Pro Tools Express

File -> Save Copy In

Now change the Session Format to whatever version you want (in this case it would be "Pro Tools 7 -> 9 Session")
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-05-2013, 11:53 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,925
Default Re: Pro Tools Express

And PTX is how Pro Tools 10 and up save sessions by default. It isnt that they are Express files, but the newer format.

Joel
__________________
Jam Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2020 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Asus B450 Pro4 / Ryzen 5 2600 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2020 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-03-2014, 02:15 AM
zachariahMorris zachariahMorris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: the studio
Posts: 1
Default Re: Pro Tools Express

hi does anybody know how to set up a mastering session on protools express?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can not cut in Pro Tools express ABallew6 Pro Tools Express on Mac OS X 2 02-21-2014 10:30 AM
Pro Tools Express 10.3.4 Now Available Avid Technical Alerts 0 04-08-2013 11:01 PM
hi i have pro tools express and i just boguht the crossgrade to pro tools x rickluque12 Windows 4 12-24-2012 08:31 AM
Pro Tools Express Review from pro-tools-expert.com Avid Pro Tools Express on Mac OS X 0 03-30-2012 11:41 AM
Pro Tools Express Review from pro-tools-expert.com Avid Pro Tools Express on Windows 0 03-30-2012 11:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com