Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-28-2012, 02:20 PM
walter rohrbach walter rohrbach is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Zurich / Switzerland
Posts: 83
Default MacPro 6-Core XEON and my PCIe Card

Help needed:
Had to purchase a new Mac: MacPro 6-Core Intel XEON
But my PCIe cards (1 CoreCard Accel and 1 Accel) do not show up in the OSX (10.7.2) system profiler.
Am I missing something?

thanx
Walter
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-28-2012, 02:54 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,584
Default Re: MacPro 6-Core XEON and my PCIe Card

Quote:
Originally Posted by walter rohrbach View Post
Help needed:
Had to purchase a new Mac: MacPro 6-Core Intel XEON
But my PCIe cards (1 CoreCard Accel and 1 Accel) do not show up in the OSX (10.7.2) system profiler.
Am I missing something?

thanx
Walter
Hi,

Have you connected an interface and installed pro tools yet to see if it works?

I don't think the system profiler wil see the cards!



Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-28-2012, 09:18 PM
walter rohrbach walter rohrbach is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Zurich / Switzerland
Posts: 83
Default Re: MacPro 6-Core XEON and my PCIe Card

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,

Have you connected an interface and installed pro tools yet to see if it works?

I don't think the system profiler wil see the cards!



Chris
Hi Chris

sure, first thing I did.
PT reported: No Hardware found, …run digitest: NO cards…
THEN I checked the systemprofiler.
Is it that PT 8.04 is not compatible with the latest MacPro HW / Lion ?
Walt
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-28-2012, 09:37 PM
walter rohrbach walter rohrbach is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Zurich / Switzerland
Posts: 83
Default Re: MacPro 6-Core XEON and my PCIe Card

OK

my mistake!
Digi-compatibility says clearly: Pro Tools 9.0.4 and all earlier versions of Pro Tools software are not compatible and will not work with OS X Lion.

since the MacPro is not downgradable to 10.6 I do have to upgrade to at least PT v9.

Walt
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-29-2012, 07:05 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,584
Default Re: MacPro 6-Core XEON and my PCIe Card

Quote:
Originally Posted by walter rohrbach View Post
OK

my mistake!
Digi-compatibility says clearly: Pro Tools 9.0.4 and all earlier versions of Pro Tools software are not compatible and will not work with OS X Lion.

since the MacPro is not downgradable to 10.6 I do have to upgrade to at least PT v9.

Walt
Hi,

Well PT9 upgrades aren't readily available as you're expected to go to 10 now! and thats an expensive jump for HD users, with software that keeps stopping playback of audio on tracks randomly!!

are you sure the mac can't have SL installed? that would be your easiest route. SL install disks are quite cheap.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-29-2012, 07:44 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,893
Default Re: MacPro 6-Core XEON and my PCIe Card

My MacPro 6 core had Snow Leopard installed until a few weeks ago.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-29-2012, 09:03 AM
Firechild Firechild is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 844
Default Re: MacPro 6-Core XEON and my PCIe Card

A hexa core can for sure run 10.6. I don´t remember lowest version though but you can´t install from a 10.6.0 Retail. it must be around 10.6.4 or 10.6.5 the hexa CPU became supported. So find a Retail disc with as "new" 10.6 version as possible.
Edit: Mactracker says the 2010 Mac Pro line was released with 10.6.4.
__________________
iMac Pro - HDX2 - Mojave - AVID HD I/O x5
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-29-2012, 11:53 PM
walter rohrbach walter rohrbach is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Zurich / Switzerland
Posts: 83
Default Re: MacPro 6-Core XEON and my PCIe Card

Quote:
Originally Posted by Firechild View Post
A hexa core can for sure run 10.6. I don´t remember lowest version though but you can´t install from a 10.6.0 Retail. it must be around 10.6.4 or 10.6.5 the hexa CPU became supported. So find a Retail disc with as "new" 10.6 version as possible.
Edit: Mactracker says the 2010 Mac Pro line was released with 10.6.4.
My Apple Dealer says: Apple changed recently the Boot-Rom that does not go with SL ……… sorry! (what's wrong with Apple?)

AND:Avid does not offer an upgrade path from PT8 to PT9 anymore …… they force me to upgrade to 10! (f...!!!)

I was happy with my (rock steady) PT8 HD2 and a Quad 2.8GHz until the USB bus made my system crash all 5 minutes.

Now Apple and Avid are forcing me to invest in working tools I never was looking for.
what a mess!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-30-2012, 01:32 AM
Bushpig Bushpig is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: UK
Posts: 603
Default Re: MacPro 6-Core XEON and my PCIe Card

Walter,

Yes, the upgrade price is ridiculous. AND the software is badly broken, so how they justify the amount they are charging feels very insulting.

And I'm not trying to resurrect the original gripe about the upgrade price (which I agreed was worth griping about), it's the fact that now we have paid the entrance price, the software is badly flawed!! Max G ain't over here justifying $1000 minimum (more from PT8) is he??!?

As mentioned by Chris, this thread:

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=311045

I'm having a very grumpy morning.

Steve Bush
www.music180.com/pros/5887

MacPro 4.1 (Nehalem) 2.26 8 Core, OSX 10.6.8, PT10HD, 14 Gig RAM, PCIe HD3, 192, Sync I/O, Midi I/O.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT HD1 (core card PCI) x PTHD1(Accel core card PCIE) Alécio Costa Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 05-02-2017 06:52 AM
FS - HD3 Accel PCIe, 2*192i/o, MacPro, DA card janmuths Buy & Sell 9 03-16-2014 05:09 PM
Using a PCIe core card as additional Accel card? Firechild Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-30-2012 10:48 PM
Is the HD Core PCIe card more powerful than the HD Core PCI? gearhead2010 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-07-2008 11:34 AM
Is every HD Core PCIe card an Accel Core Card? Matiz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 06-11-2006 09:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com