Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-17-2011, 10:39 AM
jcolagross jcolagross is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: MUSCLE SHOALS
Posts: 127
Default PT9 Windows 64 Bit and Current Plugins

I am considering buying a Lynx AES16 PCIE card for my i7 PC. I now have a DIGI002 with an Apogee AD16X as a front end. I want to increase my number of recording tracks, lower latency, and get rid of occasional pops and clicks. I've been told a PCIe card would accomplish my goal. To do this, I have to upgrade to Windows 7 and purchase the PT9 upgrade. I am now on XP. My question: On a PC, if I go to Windows 7 64 bit and PT9, should I be able to use my current 3rd party plugins. I have to many to list, but I have most of the big ones and many virtual instruments. My Sweetwater Rep told me I'd have to upgrade all of them. This will determine my purcahase because so many plugins would take alot of unavailable time.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-17-2011, 02:23 PM
jntracks jntracks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 245
Default Re: PT9 Windows 64 Bit and Current Plugins

you'd be re-installing everything after installing your new OS anyway so no time difference to put the latest version on. get the installers from the site.

here is the plug in compatibility chart, links and all.
http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=343311
__________________
-j

www.jntracks.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How can we get more plugins to be current on the Compatibility grid? smpkeys Pro Tools 9 4 01-08-2011 10:54 AM
PTLE 5.0.1 and current RTAS plugins logic7 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-17-2007 02:45 PM
ProTools 6.1 and current plugins?! ESR 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 07-10-2003 11:14 AM
current plugins with PT 6 & OSX? lafrosty General Discussion 1 11-20-2002 07:27 AM
Resource for current plugins versions ? stevegalante Tips & Tricks 2 10-16-2000 09:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com