Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-08-2010, 05:22 PM
Lee Lundgren Lee Lundgren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Wichita, Kansas
Posts: 62
Default Virtual Sound Check Question

I installed a 96 D-Show with virtual sound check this summer. Recently I've been trying to get my virtual sound check up and running. I can see the the hdx inputs from the d-show fine, and I've configured a 96 input template in pro tools. All I'm getting on the inputs is clicks and pops. It sound like a clock issue. Any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-08-2010, 07:05 PM
gilparente gilparente is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 32
Default Re: Virtual Sound Check Question

HI Lee,
sorry for the stupid question, but is your session set up in 48k?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-08-2010, 07:06 PM
Lee Lundgren Lee Lundgren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Wichita, Kansas
Posts: 62
Default Re: Virtual Sound Check Question

Yes it is.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-08-2010, 09:46 PM
Lee Lundgren Lee Lundgren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Wichita, Kansas
Posts: 62
Default Re: Virtual Sound Check Question

I thought of this on the way home (nube). Do I need to run a coax between the FOH rack and the 192 IO? I noticed that the only sync option is my 192 IO (internal). It acts like to digital devices out of sync. I'm running 200' Digi-Link cables between the FOH and the 192 IO.

My earlier post was partly in error. I was actually getting audio from the D-show. Audio along with the clicks. There was a music rehearsal tonight and I was able to listen to inputs, label and buss channels.

Thanks for the help!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-08-2010, 10:01 PM
Lee Lundgren Lee Lundgren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Wichita, Kansas
Posts: 62
Default Re: Virtual Sound Check Question

Another thought, do I need to plug the four Digi-Link cables differently. I have an expansion chassis with an HD Core Card and 5 HD Accel Cards. I have a short Digi-Link cable from the 192 IO, connected to the core card in slot one. The long Digi-Link cables from the FOH rack are connected to the next four HD Accel Cards. I'm running Pro Tools 8 on a mac pro, running Snow leopard 10.6.4. Sorry for the spotty config info.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-08-2010, 10:29 PM
Lee Lundgren Lee Lundgren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Wichita, Kansas
Posts: 62
Default Re: Virtual Sound Check Question

It pays to keep searching!

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread...ght=word+clock

Going to try this tomorrow!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-09-2010, 08:56 AM
Mike Z's Avatar
Mike Z Mike Z is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Mountain View
Posts: 109
Default Re: Virtual Sound Check Question

Hi Lee,

it's okay to run the 192 off the HD Core card but with this config you must connect the 192's word clock output to the FOH Rack's word clock input. This should solve the clicks.

-Mike
__________________
Avid Live Sound Support
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-09-2010, 09:42 AM
Sheldon Radford's Avatar
Sheldon Radford Sheldon Radford is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 1,293
Default Re: Virtual Sound Check Question

Alternately (and perhaps preferred), is to run the FOH word clock output to the 192's Loop Sync in. When FOH Rack is powered on, it becomes the master clock source; when the FOH Rack is powered off, the 192's internal clock can be set as the source.

This connection scheme gives the most flexibility, and ensures that the FOH Rack's clock is never disrupted (e.g., by accidentally powering off the 192....which would cause a momentary mute of audio while FOH Rack switched from external to internal clock)

Sheldon
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-09-2010, 10:07 AM
Lee Lundgren Lee Lundgren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Wichita, Kansas
Posts: 62
Default Re: Virtual Sound Check Question

Hey Sheldon, Mike. Thanks for your help!

I tried your suggestion Sheldon. When the D-Show, the computer and 190 IO are on with Pro Tools is off, the 192 IO shows the sync mode as loop, and the loop master is off. But when I turn on Pro Tools, it switches loop master on and shows the sync mode as internal. This is without loading a session.

Thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-09-2010, 10:19 AM
Lee Lundgren Lee Lundgren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Wichita, Kansas
Posts: 62
Default Re: Virtual Sound Check Question

I'm running the word clock a little over 200'. Is that a problem? Now it's not that far to the studio (140'). But before I pulled the coax, I was using a piece I had lying around.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Virtual Sound Check Webinar question David Colella VENUE Live Sound Systems 0 08-13-2012 12:44 PM
Virtual Sound Check - PT LE & Firewire dmxproductions VENUE Live Sound Systems 3 09-17-2010 07:31 PM
Input mode and virtual sound check mode gagaiop VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 07-15-2010 11:37 PM
Virtual Sound Check SC48 J2sound VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 07-24-2009 08:16 AM
The best way to use virtual sound check kalunga VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 08-08-2007 12:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com