Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-29-2008, 08:39 AM
saffs saffs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1998
Location: UK & US
Posts: 24
Default No Midi into Software Instrument: HELP!

Hi All,
I am mid session with a deadline and as I create an instrument track, for software plugin synth, I'm am no longer able to play and record it using my controller keyboard over midi. Midi tracks are working fine - recording and play back over midi tracks.
I have tried changing controller k/board, checked all connections. It was working fine, just a few days ago, no significant changes I can think of.
I'm using OSX 10.5.2
Macbook 2.16 GHz
MBox 2
PTLE 7.4

This is my simple overdub set up before going to HD3 but I need the s/w synths to play to write parts.

TIA

Regards,
Anthony
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-29-2008, 10:02 AM
midi sordino midi sordino is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Dublin
Posts: 238
Default Re: No Midi into Software Instrument: HELP!

When you say your midi tracks are working fine, are they not connected to soft synths on aux tracks? If they are recording and playing back, as you say, then your controller and connections are fine.

Go to 'View' menu then select 'Mix Window' and make sure 'Instruments' is selected. When you've done this you will see the midi output at the top of the Instrument track in the Mix window - make sure you have assigned a midi output to the track.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-29-2008, 11:35 AM
saffs saffs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1998
Location: UK & US
Posts: 24
Default Re: No Midi into Software Instrument: HELP!

Hi Midi S,
Basically, if I create a midi track, PTLE will record midi, play back a midi track through a real hardware synth, no problem. If I create an instrument track in the usual way, open a softsynth on that track, it will no longer play being triggered and controlled over midi by my master controller keyboard. I do have instruments view on in the mix window, but that isn't necessary in my experience to just work?

Funny thing is, if I go back in time to a song where I know if did work, in that session I can create a new instrument track, and it DOES work again! I think sessions from HD 3 set ups are somehow messing up my midi inputs on instrument tracks.

Thanks for your input, if you have any other ideas, feel free, it's driving me crazy!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-29-2008, 12:27 PM
Phil Ogden Phil Ogden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,109
Default Re: No Midi into Software Instrument: HELP!

If you're keyboard/controller is sending midi on all channels, then highlighting whichever track(name) you want to trigger (Midi/Instrument) tells PT where to direct the data. Works for me.

http://www.myspace.com/philogg
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-29-2008, 12:45 PM
saffs saffs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1998
Location: UK & US
Posts: 24
Default Re: No Midi into Software Instrument: HELP!

Quote:
If you're keyboard/controller is sending midi on all channels, then highlighting whichever track(name) you want to trigger (Midi/Instrument) tells PT where to direct the data. Works for me.

http://www.myspace.com/philogg
I know it usually works that way, but it isn't working anymore like that!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-29-2008, 12:56 PM
midi sordino midi sordino is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Dublin
Posts: 238
Default Re: No Midi into Software Instrument: HELP!

Assign a midi output channel for your soft synth on the Instrument track. Check your audio input on the Instrument track - 'no input' might need to be assigned for the soft synth to play, e.g. Analog 1-2.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-29-2008, 01:08 PM
mrbobb mrbobb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Posts: 140
Default Re: No Midi into Software Instrument: HELP!

Make sure that MIDI Thru under the options menu is checked. I had an engineer uncheck that one time and pulled my hair out for hours till I realized that was the problem.
__________________
Producer/Songwriter/Mixer
www.matchstickmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-29-2008, 01:37 PM
saffs saffs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1998
Location: UK & US
Posts: 24
Default Re: No Midi into Software Instrument: HELP!

Quote:
Make sure that MIDI Thru under the options menu is checked. I had an engineer uncheck that one time and pulled my hair out for hours till I realized that was the problem.
mrbobb, I think I love you: you got it, MIDI thru unchecked from another person working on a session.

Hopefully next time this happens to anyone, they will search and find this thread.
Thank you!
Anthony
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 instrument tracks each controlled by different MIDI input/instrument Midimax Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 03-20-2012 03:10 PM
Software instrument performance in Pro Tools 9 katerkarlo Pro Tools 9 15 06-10-2011 12:48 AM
How do you find the software instrument presets you want to use? calico Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 05-15-2009 05:29 AM
Setting up a software instrument in PT 6.1 groove guru 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-07-2003 08:33 AM
real play with software-instrument sinew1958 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-30-2003 02:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com