Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-07-2007, 05:31 PM
epu epu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 932
Default Bussing, Automation and ALT+K. Need to record w/o losing aut

I have ALMOST the perfect take and want to AUTOTUNE a couple of notes. I've set up a track with some volume automation. To set up the AUTOTUNED track, I created a new track as to BUS the ORIGINAL TRACK to a BUS (lets say BUS3) with the INPUT of the NEW TRACK (which I will record the AUTOTUNED part) set to the same BUS (Again, BUS3). I've also set up the INPUT RECORDING MODE (ALT+K).

When I try to change the OUTPUT of the the ORIGINAL track to any BUS other than ANALOG 1/2, it tells me that if I change the BUS, I'll lose all of my automation data. Is there a way to set this up w/o losing the data?

Thanks in advance.
__________________
Macbook Pro 15" (Mid 2014)
16GB RAM
512GB SSD
Pro-Tools 12
2.5GHz i7 Quad Core
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-07-2007, 11:44 PM
calacain calacain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 29
Default Re: Bussing, Automation and ALT+K. Need to record w/o losing aut

mmm.. all your data, or just some... like maybe pan cause yer switching a stereo out to a mono out..

duplicate track, change bussing on second track and use ctl+Start+C to copy all automation from original to copy?

or maybe...

cut volume automation and paste to a send, use your sends to bus and set track volume to -inf

or maybe...

backup your session and see how much automation is actually lost when you do change your bussing
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-08-2007, 12:00 AM
epu epu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 932
Default Re: Bussing, Automation and ALT+K. Need to record w/o losing

Lol, thanks CAL. I figured most of it out on my own. I did a backup first, and then went to Duplicate track in the File menu (6.1). When I changed the output, and finished all my editing, the volume automation was still in tact.

Thanks a lot for providing me with solution.
__________________
Macbook Pro 15" (Mid 2014)
16GB RAM
512GB SSD
Pro-Tools 12
2.5GHz i7 Quad Core
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-08-2007, 12:12 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Bussing, Automation and ALT+K. Need to record w/o losing

You should be using a pre mono send to a new track -- you're losing automation by changing the track from stereo output to mono output.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Speakerphone losing automation? D'Animation Post - Surround - Video 22 06-15-2010 04:19 AM
PT 8.0.1cs1 losing automation data Studio Dweller Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-02-2009 11:13 AM
Keep losing automation points DEXTERITY 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-18-2005 05:05 PM
Automation - losing my mind JacobWeber 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-22-2003 05:42 PM
Bussing INPUTS to record tracks PT 5.1.1LE 001 LesPaul666 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-07-2001 01:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com