Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-19-2007, 02:55 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,767
Default quad core macpro and le using all cores ?

does anyone run a system like this .. can you or Digi tell me if Pro Tools LE is using all the cores ... or ???

thank you

john
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-19-2007, 03:12 PM
Tasters Tasters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: quad core macpro and le using all cores ?

I had Heard that you would not be able to fully utilize all of the cores until Mac OSX Leopard and Pro Tools 7.4

Not sure if that was correct but was told that in March by a Digi employee
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-19-2007, 04:07 PM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,207
Default Re: quad core macpro and le using all cores ?

Someone posted pics of his rig doing I believe the DVerb test on his system. He got an amazing amount of plugs and according to activity monitor it was using most of all cores, and if I remember his was an octo-core system. Here is the thread where Bortraws posted the pics. So we may get better results with 10.5 but it's working pretty good as it is.
__________________
Dell T5810. Harrison Mixbus 32C. Haven't used PT since 2015 and never been happier.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-19-2007, 06:39 PM
Matt82au Matt82au is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 298
Default Re: quad core macpro and le using all cores ?

i believe currently you can use all cores as lon as the buffer is at 512 or higher, otherwise you may get increased buffer underrun errors. It works great for me, currently track with 2 processors and 64 buffer, then mix down at 512 with all processors. Just keep that in mind and it will be fine
__________________
Matt Perrott
Sound Designer and Engineer
Sydney, Australia
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-19-2007, 06:39 PM
Matt82au Matt82au is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 298
Default Re: quad core macpro and le using all cores ?

i believe currently you can use all cores as lon as the buffer is at 512 or higher, otherwise you may get increased buffer underrun errors. It works great for me, currently track with 2 processors and 64 buffer, then mix down at 512 with all processors. Just keep that in mind and it will be fine
__________________
Matt Perrott
Sound Designer and Engineer
Sydney, Australia
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-26-2007, 04:16 PM
MindDead's Avatar
MindDead MindDead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 179
Default Re: quad core macpro and le using all cores ?

http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...part=1#1180524
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-26-2007, 04:39 PM
ennbr ennbr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: NJ
Posts: 30
Default Re: quad core macpro and le using all cores ?

When I ran my tests after receiving my quad cord Mac Pro it was in fact using all four cores. It also was maxing out the 4 GB of memory installed in the system. The link below does not have pictures but does contain the results of my tests.

http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...v=#Post1103353
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 and quad cores algy Windows 9 02-16-2012 06:25 PM
MacPro Quad-Core 2.8 GHz enough for PT 9 ? cozy_man Pro Tools 9 1 01-27-2011 07:48 AM
2006 MacPro Quad Core 2.66ghz 16Gb ok for HD9? grills macOS 4 12-20-2010 08:22 PM
latest MacPro 12 cores support bobo mark Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-18-2010 01:40 AM
Continuous random performance issues PTLE 8.0 MacPro quad core. Help! murph16 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 09-21-2009 08:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com