Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 04-10-2020, 11:46 AM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 502
Default Re: protools 2020.03 AVID broke OMF import

#1 I agree this is a huge problem and needs attention ASAP.

#2 If you're getting embedded OMF's tell your editors to start sending AAF. No reason not to. Premiere makes them just fine. For me the only reason to use OMF from Premiere is with external referenced WAV files, sometimes the OMF has metadata that the AAF doesn't. And that changes depending on many factors with their workflow and version of Premiere....

Anyone know a different reason to only use OMF from Premiere? IME it usually comes down to what the editor is used to. They might not have been asked to use AAF for audio before.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 04-11-2020, 09:11 AM
rmccam rmccam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 266
Default Re: protools 2020.03 AVID broke OMF import

Quote:
Originally Posted by smurfyou View Post
#2 If you're getting embedded OMF's tell your editors to start sending AAF. No reason not to. Premiere makes them just fine. For me the only reason to use OMF from Premiere is with external referenced WAV files, sometimes the OMF has metadata that the AAF doesn't. And that changes depending on many factors with their workflow and version of Premiere....

Anyone know a different reason to only use OMF from Premiere? IME it usually comes down to what the editor is used to. They might not have been asked to use AAF for audio before.
I've had issues with AAFs from Premier before, but again, it could be from not flattening clips or even their version of Premier.

If an editor is working in Media Composer AAFs are obviously great. I've never had an issue. From Premier, I've never had an issue with OMFs with separate audio but the others are gamble and I usually can't justify the loss of time in going back and forth. Again, separate audio is a bit of drag but they've always been stable for me and, as you pointed out, editors are just used to them.

Ryan
__________________
Ryan McCambridge
Producer • Sound Designer • Mixer
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 04-12-2020, 10:33 AM
gives's Avatar
gives gives is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,211
Default Re: protools 2020.03 AVID broke OMF import

Quote:
Originally Posted by Suite Spot View Post
Just to set the record straight - I have met the guys from Fairlight (they are located on the coast and are very cool guys) and I'm at the base of the Blue Mountains and other than the fact we are Aussies that's about all we have in common ;-)


If you are using AATranslator then the best solution is to convert the OMF to AAF or PTX
Correct! But this needs to be fixed..however this worked great when I could not get volume automation to import to a Nuendo desk a few years back for a film mix a friend was helping me with.
__________________
Gregory Ives, Composer/Sound Designer/Musician
http://www.gregives.com
https://pro-labs.imdb.com/name/nm1170521/?ref_=sch_int

Protools 2020.9 Ultimate HD Native Thunderbolt Avid HD IO
Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 64GB of Ram
OSX Mojave 10.14.6, Digital Performer 9.5.2, Logic Pro X 10.5.1
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 04-14-2020, 04:44 PM
DaveGross DaveGross is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Seattle
Posts: 51
Default Re: protools 2020.03 AVID broke OMF import

Any Premier session with a Nested Video Sequence will reek havoc. Premier Editors have to either flatten (or just do a duplicate sequence and trash all video). Encapsulated OMF's are totally hosed. The separate Audio Files folder will work, but relinking can be a pain.

Best results I get are with Embedded AAF, NO mix down to video checked, Split To Mono checked. 24/48 wav with 120 frame handles. Especially on longer format stuff. OMF can't do anything larger than 2 Gig in total size. We should all be asking for AAF exports anyway.
__________________
dg
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 04-16-2020, 09:49 PM
BobbyDazzler's Avatar
BobbyDazzler BobbyDazzler is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,014
Default Re: protools 2020.03 AVID broke OMF import

Could not complete the Import Tracks command because OMFI_ERR: Bento container error;In omfsOpenFile

There goes my afternoon!
__________________
HP Z2 Xeon 6 Core, Blackmagic Decklink HD Extreme 3D Win10, PT 2020.......
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 04-17-2020, 03:49 AM
BiggiT's Avatar
BiggiT BiggiT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Iceland
Posts: 42
Default Re: protools 2020.03 AVID broke OMF import

same here
PT Ultima 2020.3

OMF not opening, broke.
MAC Mojave 10.14.6
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 04-19-2020, 01:12 PM
gives's Avatar
gives gives is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,211
Default Re: protools 2020.03 AVID broke OMF import

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveGross View Post
Any Premier session with a Nested Video Sequence will reek havoc. Premier Editors have to either flatten (or just do a duplicate sequence and trash all video). Encapsulated OMF's are totally hosed. The separate Audio Files folder will work, but relinking can be a pain.

Best results I get are with Embedded AAF, NO mix down to video checked, Split To Mono checked. 24/48 wav with 120 frame handles. Especially on longer format stuff. OMF can't do anything larger than 2 Gig in total size. We should all be asking for AAF exports anyway.
Great point Dave! I wish the whole thing was updated.. It's such an old way of working. Size limits with reels are a mess a lot of the time. Sometimes I just get what I get and if I ask for something else I get pushback depending on what or who I am working with.. Usually with editors I know and they like me, it's a simple request. But you know sometimes it goes the other way if there a lot of heads in the room-:). G
__________________
Gregory Ives, Composer/Sound Designer/Musician
http://www.gregives.com
https://pro-labs.imdb.com/name/nm1170521/?ref_=sch_int

Protools 2020.9 Ultimate HD Native Thunderbolt Avid HD IO
Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 64GB of Ram
OSX Mojave 10.14.6, Digital Performer 9.5.2, Logic Pro X 10.5.1
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 04-19-2020, 01:17 PM
gives's Avatar
gives gives is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,211
Default Re: protools 2020.03 AVID broke OMF import

Quote:
Originally Posted by rmccam View Post
Hi Everyone,

I just thought to weigh in here because I'm opening OMFs on PT2020.3 on 10.15.3 Catalina on a new 2019 Mac Pro without any issues.

That said, it has to be an OMF with separate audio, not embedded, to work. Embedded OMFs will crash PT 99% of the time... however, this was an issue I'd had for probably the last 6 months, through at least 3 versions of PT.

I work with a lot of different editors, most of whom are working in Premier now, and after talking with many of them about it, I have a few running, albeit unproven, theories:

• There's something in the use of multiclips that causes issues, I think. I believe it's if the editor doesn't "flatten" them first.

• If the editorial team is accessing assets from a centralized server.

• If the editor is working on a PC vs a Mac.

• It's a bug in PT or in the export of the OMF itself.

Again, these are just educated guesses but the first one seems to fix many of the problems I run into.

All that said, as annoying as OMFs with separate audio are, I've been asking editors to send them for months now and I've never had a problem – and I work in commercials mainly these days, so I'm dealing with, probably, 4-10 a week.

Hope that helps.

Ryan

Agreed, As long at the editors point or make sure the audio in the folder is actually pointing there. The problem I usually get is that they forget to do that and I get a prompt that the some audio files are missing or something along those lines. Either way it needs to be fixed so it works both ways. Or better yet something that Avid could figure out for everyone to use that does not require workarounds for our industry in audio post. G
__________________
Gregory Ives, Composer/Sound Designer/Musician
http://www.gregives.com
https://pro-labs.imdb.com/name/nm1170521/?ref_=sch_int

Protools 2020.9 Ultimate HD Native Thunderbolt Avid HD IO
Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 64GB of Ram
OSX Mojave 10.14.6, Digital Performer 9.5.2, Logic Pro X 10.5.1
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 04-21-2020, 11:47 AM
cozy_man cozy_man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 43
Default Re: protools 2020.03 AVID broke OMF import

Same problem here : "Could not complete the Import Tracks command because OMFI_ERR: Bento container error;In omfsOpenFile " (Mac OS 10.13.6)
I hope Avid will resolve this urgently.
It's a very big problem!
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 04-21-2020, 03:18 PM
TrentWilliams TrentWilliams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 863
Default Re: protools 2020.03 AVID broke OMF import

Hey all.

Just wanted to share my experience after completing a job over the weekend as i've only found out about this issue today.

- The OMF I used over the weekend had nested audio and was created in Premiere.
- I didn't have any issues importing, or using that OMF for all intensive purposes the job was just like any normal job.

So I'm surprised to hear that people are having problems. Although in saying that I can't comment on everyones systems. But wanted to let you all know this doesn't seem to be a universal issue.
__________________
Pro Tools 2020.5|Ultimate, UAD Apollo 8, UAD Octo+Quad Satellite, UAD Apollo Twin Quad Core, Focusrite 8PreXiMac 27" Late 2013 - 3.5GHz i7 - macOS 10.15.6 • RAM 32GB DDR3, GPU NVidia GTX 780M 4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Avid Link 2020.1 - launched today 1/16/2020 marianna Licensing & Accounts 8 01-16-2020 11:43 PM
Avid drops Pro Tools reinstatement on 01-01-2020 Delta Music Belgium Licensing & Accounts 6 11-27-2019 03:19 PM
Avid announces Pro Tools 2020, 2021 and 2022! off the wall Pro Tools 2018 2 04-01-2019 08:50 AM
2018.7 Broke Hidden Tracks from Import Session Data moogboy100 macOS 0 11-01-2018 11:08 AM
Has Avid broke the DUC??? Keybeeetsss General Discussion 12 04-13-2010 12:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com