Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-29-2008, 10:08 AM
noharmlessrock noharmlessrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 10
Default Can Dynamics 2 and EQ 2 coexist with Dynamics 3 and EQ 3?

Hi - I'm all currently running PT 7.4.

But heres something I noticed since I have updated. I don't have my Version 2 of my Dynamic and Eq Plugs. I did a reinstall from my 7.0 disk of just the plugs, and EQ 2 and Dynamics 2 do show up in my plug ins folder, but I still can't pull them up in a PT session.

Does anyone have any tips on having both version 2 and version 3 at the same time?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-29-2008, 10:46 AM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: Can Dynamics 2 and EQ 2 coexist with Dynamics 3 and EQ 3

Doing the re-install from your 7.0 disk was not the way to go. Those versions *may* have been too old for compatibility.

In your "Plug-Ins (Unused)" folder you will find the v2 plugs that the 7.4 install moved there. You can drag those back into the regular "Plug-Ins" folder if you have old sessions that need them, but going forward with new sessions/tracks you should use the v3 of the plugs as eventually the v2 will be phased out completely.

I believe they're all dual-mono only too, so if you're looking for them under Stereo RTAS Plug-ins you won't see them.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-29-2008, 11:23 AM
noharmlessrock noharmlessrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 10
Default Re: Can Dynamics 2 and EQ 2 coexist with Dynamics 3 and EQ 3

Hey Slim

Thanks so much for your help. I have re-installed my plugs from my 7.3 disk, have moved the unused plugs to the right area,
but still can't pull up (ie find) the version 2 plugs even in mono.

I understand this may be fruitless since they will not be compatible for long, but I really liked the simplistic-ness of a lot of those plugs
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
no problem with dynamics in pt 8 problem with rane series dynamics at pt 8 vageli Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 01-25-2011 10:00 AM
Expander Gate/Dynamics III vs Drawmer Dynamics DaveSB Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 01-31-2007 05:26 AM
dynamics bignick Tips & Tricks 8 03-30-2006 11:45 AM
Dynamics III Vaphoron Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-02-2005 03:09 PM
Dynamics ? jeam25 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-31-2004 11:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com