Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-21-2008, 04:37 PM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,533
Default default to ticks prefs not working

Hi,

why is it that even when you set "new tracks default to ticks" to "off" and then you create a new midi track the default setting is still ticks?

Frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2020.9 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-23-2008, 08:51 PM
sleadley sleadley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Sydney,NSW,Australia
Posts: 957
Default Re: default to ticks prefs not working

I guess that is because Pro Tools always expects Midi to be referenced to a Tempo. I agree that the Preference should therefore read "New Audio Tracks Default to Tick Timebase"
Though there is a good argument for this to be different for those that use midi for Sound effects where it is Timecode based.
Simon L.
__________________
Plan for the worst, Hope for the Best.
www.trackdown.com.au
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Default EQ & Comp not working after 10.3.5 update mrbobb macOS 1 05-24-2013 06:54 PM
Fade Prefs Not Working icenet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-19-2010 11:28 AM
Trashed my prefs, but now can't get C8 working again zv yoda ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 06-06-2009 12:43 AM
Deleting DAE Pref and Digidesign Prefs not working farmersmarket 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-21-2008 11:18 AM
The default after trashing prefs is autosave!!! tomcat Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-08-2004 02:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com