Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-07-2006, 09:55 AM
dubhausdisco1 dubhausdisco1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 425
Default I trashed my DAE prefs (7.3).. won\'t see 002(edit)

Anyone else? Reinstalling PT 7.3 now...
Tech support: I understand that there will be kinks to work out. I am trying to be methodical and patient... I trashed the DAE prefs and now it says it can't recognize the 002 and just stops booting.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-07-2006, 12:47 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: DO NOT trash your DAE prefs (7.3).. won\'t see

I had no problems trashing my prefs and databases with 7.3. Still sees the 002r; no issues.

It is definitely recommended to trash prefs and databases with any PT update.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-07-2006, 12:50 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,766
Default Re: DO NOT trash your DAE prefs (7.3).. won\'t see 002

It definitely sounds like something else is going on, as trashing prefs or databases shouldn't cause this kind of problem.

Have you power cycled both the 002 and your computer? Tried a different firewire port?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-07-2006, 01:55 PM
TheNoize TheNoize is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 378
Default Re: DO NOT trash your DAE prefs (7.3).. won\'t see

Quote:
It definitely sounds like something else is going on, as trashing prefs or databases shouldn't cause this kind of problem.
Well newsflash, it DOES, Einstein ;]

My problem with McDSP, Altiverb and AutoTune will need upgrading of the plugins or will Digidesign address that?

"A fatal exception has occurred.
Pro Tools must exit."

(I love the clear & self-explainable error messages of Pro Tools.... )
Then comes the interesting part:

"A log file has been written to: ****"

How thoughtful.
__________________
- Mac Pro 2.66 Quad 8GB RAM, PT 9.0.6 (OS X 10.6.7)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-07-2006, 02:04 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,766
Default Re: DO NOT trash your DAE prefs (7.3).. won\'t see

Quote:
Quote:
It definitely sounds like something else is going on, as trashing prefs or databases shouldn't cause this kind of problem.
Well newsflash, it DOES, Einstein ;]

My problem with McDSP, Altiverb and AutoTune will need upgrading of the plugins or will Digidesign address that?

"A fatal exception has occurred.
Pro Tools must exit."

(I love the clear & self-explainable error messages of Pro Tools.... )
Then comes the interesting part:

"A log file has been written to: ****"

How thoughtful.

If you would like assistance with any issues you are experiencing, you will need to be more clear about what, exactly, is happening. Your post does not provide enough information - when you say "My problem with McDSP, Altiverb and AutoTune will need upgrading of the plugins or will Digidesign address that?", what are you referring to, exactly?

As for the 'fatal exception' error - this is an OS error and not a Pro Tools error. You should go through the steps in the Win XP/ Pro Tools 6.x/7.x General Troubleshooting thread and post specific info on your system per the info on that thread if you're unable to resolve the problem.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-07-2006, 02:12 PM
dubhausdisco1 dubhausdisco1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 425
Default Re: DO NOT trash your DAE prefs (7.3).. won\'t see

spk - "It is definitely recommended to trash prefs and databases with any PT update."
absolutely! I agree 100%.. That's what I did, but right now I am reformatting and whatnot, so I won't know for a little while.

digi tech - when I am back up and running, I will try the other options as well, if it doesn't work. I have spare fw cable etc, so that is not a problem. thanks for your reply!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-07-2006, 02:19 PM
TheNoize TheNoize is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 378
Default Re: DO NOT trash your DAE prefs (7.3).. won\'t see

Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
It definitely sounds like something else is going on, as trashing prefs or databases shouldn't cause this kind of problem.
Well newsflash, it DOES, Einstein ;]

My problem with McDSP, Altiverb and AutoTune will need upgrading of the plugins or will Digidesign address that?

"A fatal exception has occurred.
Pro Tools must exit."

(I love the clear & self-explainable error messages of Pro Tools.... )
Then comes the interesting part:

"A log file has been written to: ****"

How thoughtful.

If you would like assistance with any issues you are experiencing, you will need to be more clear about what, exactly, is happening. Your post does not provide enough information - when you say "My problem with McDSP, Altiverb and AutoTune will need upgrading of the plugins or will Digidesign address that?", what are you referring to, exactly?

As for the 'fatal exception' error - this is an OS error and not a Pro Tools error. You should go through the steps in the Win XP/ Pro Tools 6.x/7.x General Troubleshooting thread and post specific info on your system per the info on that thread if you're unable to resolve the problem.
I'm sorry but the error goes away as soon as I remove McDSP , Altiverb and AutoTune from the PlugIns folder, so it's apparently not an OS error. By the way THAT'S exactly the problem I'm having with the plugins. Nothing else. I can't startup pro tools with those plugins in the folder, or else it halts with that error.

I'm surprised Digidesign didn't have these details about this problem.
__________________
- Mac Pro 2.66 Quad 8GB RAM, PT 9.0.6 (OS X 10.6.7)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-07-2006, 03:12 PM
dubhausdisco1 dubhausdisco1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 425
Default Re: DO NOT trash your DAE prefs (7.3).. won\'t see

"I'm surprised Digidesign didn't have these details about this problem."

It certainly doesn't help for you to post in the Windows forum, does it? This is how they find this stuff out.

Obviously you are running mac, so why would you confuse the issue even more?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-07-2006, 05:53 PM
scottedog scottedog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 1,259
Default Re: DO NOT trash your DAE prefs (7.3).. won\'t see

Quote:
Obviously you are running mac, so why would you confuse the issue even more?

Am I missing something?
__________________
Scott.

ScottedogStudios on ReverbNation
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-07-2006, 06:04 PM
dubhausdisco1 dubhausdisco1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 425
Default Re: DO NOT trash your DAE prefs (7.3).. won\'t see

Noize said "My problem with McDSP, Altiverb and AutoTune will need upgrading of the plugins or will Digidesign address that?"

Last time I checked McDsp was mac only... he(or she) was posting in the windows forum, as if things are not confusing enough for people right now!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What prefs and stuff gets trashed during 8.1 install? crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-01-2009 02:56 AM
trashed prefs - where did all my factory presets go? zakco Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-12-2009 01:27 PM
Trashed my prefs, but now can't get C8 working again zv yoda ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 06-06-2009 12:43 AM
Able to edit Prefs for Instrument track? Mad Genius Audio Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 02-27-2009 09:54 PM
No Sound-help!! After deleting Digisetup, PT prefs and DAE prefs bigthinka9 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-24-2002 08:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com