Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-01-2000, 07:50 AM
pnoise pnoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 162
Default Digi 001 Midi & a USB Midi Interface ???

Can I use my MOTU Micro Express USB interface in addition to my Digi 001 Midi Interface. Or should I use just one interface..USB/Digi. Since I've connected all MIDI devices to my Micro Express, I can't get my motor mix to work. Other devices work, like my XP-10 keyboard. I'm rather new to MIDI and a little confused. Any help? Thanks! Steve
__________________
Stephen Shirk

www.stephenshirk.com
www.pinknoise.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-01-2000, 10:55 AM
zavijah zavijah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Mountain View, CA, USA
Posts: 373
Default Re: Digi 001 Midi & a USB Midi Interface ???

Heya-

You should be able to use both the MOTU interface and the 001's MIDI I/O. You're running OMS, right? If so, you just add the 001 as an interface device in Studio Setup.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-02-2000, 12:26 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,752
Default Re: Digi 001 Midi & a USB Midi Interface ???

In order to use a MOTU MIDI interface with Pro Tools (an OMS compatible application), you will need to install OMS first and then install FreeMidi. In this scenario, FreeMidi, updates OMS and puts the necessary files (4) in the newly created OMS folder in the System folder) and restart. Immediately launch the FreeMidi application and click "use OMS" in the first alert box. In this configuration, your FreeMidi setup application mirrors the OMS studio setup. All configuring and editing of your MIDI devices needs to be performed within OMS. When you search for “MIDI Cards and Interfaces” in OMS (if you are configuring a USB equipped interface, deselect both Printer and Modem Port checkboxes) from the Studio pull-down menu, the MIDI TimePiece AV should be recognized as such (instead of the generic MIDI TimePiece or Standard MIDI Interface drivers). Lastly, open the Edit>Preferences window in OMS and be sure to disable the “Use Apple Serial DMA When Available” checkbox. Save the setup and quit OMS. No further setup needs to be done for synchronizing PT LE and an ADAT with a Midi TimePiece AV (if you have other devices like controller and synths, these will need to be configured).

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
does Digi Pre need an midi interface? digidesigner Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-24-2009 01:52 PM
Digi midi interface tnie Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-08-2003 01:06 PM
Digi 001 and new HD Midi I/O interface JPS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-29-2002 10:29 PM
DIGI, if you do a MIDI interface... stevegalante General Discussion 1 03-24-2000 07:09 AM
midi interface other than digi 001 pembro24 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-29-2000 10:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com