Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-17-2016, 06:39 AM
timmy4402 timmy4402 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 51
Default Constantly resetting H/W Buffer to cure playback

Sad to be here after using ProTools for almost 10 years now ... still having the old HW playback issues!

I've arguably got a hefty set of plugins in my session, 5-6 instruments and another 12-14 FX, but when the CPU is running it is only at 25-30% it seems.

What my problem is that each time the playback comes up to essentially the first note of an instrument to be played, the CPU runs up to 100% and there is an audio crash.

Playback is the noisy / warbled and the only cure is to go to the playback engine, i downgrade the buffer to 512, pause .. upgrade back to 1024, close out and the engine is "reset".

Playback is now clean and it can start playing the new software instrument okay, until i get to the next point in the song where a new instrument is and the same thing happens.

It results in my CONSTANTLY going to the playback engine and doing this reset. It's an instance disruption and I don't know how to change.

I'd say "oh i need more CPU", but it does run .. just takes this resetting over and over to get there.

These are mostly Native Instrument instruments.

(yes, the basic ProTools optimization things have been done .. )

Please help with any ideas!
Tim
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-22-2016, 07:17 AM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Arrow Re: Constantly resetting H/W Buffer to cure playback

Quote:
Originally Posted by timmy4402 View Post
These are mostly Native Instrument instruments.
That is probably the problem. I have found Native Instruments to be a Komplete and Ultimate disaster with Pro Tools 11.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-29-2016, 11:56 PM
Mr609's Avatar
Mr609 Mr609 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 48
Default Re: Constantly resetting H/W Buffer to cure playback

Ur best bet is to route the instruments tracks to audio tracks and print them. This way u can disable those instruments tracks freeing up CPU and relieving u of ur constant buffer under run struggles.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I am so done with resetting my buffer every 5 minutes (AAE error -9173 in 12.4) Hive Guy Pro Tools 12 28 04-22-2016 09:16 PM
H/W Buffer Size keeps resetting to 512 justbradford 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 11-23-2009 08:19 AM
Audio during playback constantly cuts out 3rdstory 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-04-2004 04:17 PM
Pro Tools LE 5.3.2 constantly freezing during playback (Digi002) sunjitwhy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 05-04-2003 11:57 AM
Buffer?CPU keeps resetting to 65%, why? H-man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-01-2001 12:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com