Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-17-2012, 10:01 PM
james2012 james2012 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1
Default Pro Tools HD 8 video o/p thru mojo sdi

Trying to o/p video thru pro tools via firewire connected to Avid mojo SDI. video plays out to the MAC monitor but pro tools does not recognise device connected via firewire. there are no other connections to the mac firewire. Mojo o/ps colour bars ok on power up and then reverts to black. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-18-2012, 10:21 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 8 video o/p thru mojo sdi

did you install the Avid Video driver?
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-18-2012, 11:10 AM
MIKEROPHONICS's Avatar
MIKEROPHONICS MIKEROPHONICS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: TWICKENHAM (South West London) UK
Posts: 2,081
Default

What flavour is the video?
__________________
cheers

Mike Aiton BSc (hons)
Dubbing Mixer/Sound Designer

BAFTA member
IPS member

former Post Production Expert at www.pro-tools-expert.com
-------------------------------------------------------------------
www.mikerophonics.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digitizing video to PT thru MOJO? edboy7 Post - Surround - Video 2 02-05-2010 06:46 PM
Digitise video with Mojo D'Animation Post - Surround - Video 1 09-03-2009 06:51 AM
MOJO video quality problems - pro tools HD III - 7.31 kenan akkawi2 Post - Surround - Video 7 07-09-2007 12:07 AM
Video Out from MOJO mstucker Post - Surround - Video 8 04-15-2006 11:52 AM
Can't record video to Mojo in Pro Tools nerdlinger Post - Surround - Video 6 08-17-2005 07:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com