Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-01-2007, 09:47 AM
garretm garretm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4
Default when starting up, PT won\'t load. Goes to \"relaunch\"box

So I just got a new Intel core duo mac mini (1.66, 2gb RAM) to run my brand new Mbox 2 mini.
After dealing with other minor problems, I thought I had it ready to go. I was wrong.
First, when I'd try to load PT (LE 7.3.1), it would bring up a box that said my DV toolkit and noise reduction needed authorization with the ilok-which I don't have because it doesn't come with the mini.
So i deleted both, and tried to re-open PT, only now it gets to different stages almost everytime, but about half way through loading up (I actually see the PT interface screen loading bar) it stops, and a dialogue box pops up saying it needs to be relaunched. If I click relaunch, the box just keeps opening.
Anyway have a clue what's up?

and I can't get support because it's not registered because I can't even get that far.

Please tell me I'm a moron and this is an easy fix...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-01-2007, 10:35 AM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: when starting up, PT won\'t load. Goes to \"relaunch\"box

Registration happens online and doesn't require a successful install:

http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...6&itemid=22828

Make sure you haven't installed any other demo plug-ins, if necessary, you made need to do an uninstall then re-install of PT. Read the "General Troubleshooting" thread near the top of the forum for more basic troubleshooting tips.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-01-2007, 10:41 AM
garretm garretm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4
Default Re: when starting up, PT won\'t load. Goes to \"relaunch\"box

I realized that i did register the software so I am registered. thanks though!
I have uninstalled 3 times now. I also haven't used a mac in a few years but it seems weird that after an uninstall, I search for Digidesign and tons of protools related stuff comes up.
I just did a fresh install of osx leopard when I bought the mac beside I bought it used and it came with the full set of leopard discs. I wonder if that's got something to do with it?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-01-2007, 10:52 AM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: when starting up, PT won\'t load. Goes to \"relaunch\"box

That would've been good to mention.

PT isn't supported on Leopard yet. Some folks have it working somewhat, but Digi will be releasing a patch at some point for full compatibility. Until then, it's going to be hard to troubleshoot your system since there's no way of knowing whether or not the OS is part of the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-01-2007, 11:58 AM
garretm garretm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4
Default Re: when starting up, PT won\'t load. Goes to \"relaunch\"box

wow. So I am a moron. So it's basically like the windows vista thing huh?

So, would it be a good idea to reinstall OSX tiger and wait until after they make the updates to upgrade to Leopard?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-01-2007, 12:11 PM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: when starting up, PT won\'t load. Goes to \"relaunch\"box

I would start there if it's an option for you, don't forget to back up anything else you don't want to lose on the drive before you reformat and install Tiger though. It sorta sucks recommending that to you b/c it could be something a lot simpler, but not knowing what variables 10.5 throws into the mix it's just too tough to know.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-01-2007, 12:40 PM
garretm garretm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4
Default Re: when starting up, PT won\'t load. Goes to \"relaunch\"box

well ive got both startup discs so I'll just try it. I just put on leopard the other day so I dont have anything to backup.
thanks for the help.
wish me luck.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Play 1 then need to relaunch for song2? DetroitT Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-10-2011 11:06 AM
Spinning ball, can't save, can't relaunch PTLE, reboot then drive unreadable! accession 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-10-2010 12:40 PM
Having to relaunch session after PT is fully launched notrude55 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-23-2009 08:12 PM
Delay between PT starting and BFD starting Baritonealone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-01-2008 03:58 PM
Pro Tools relaunch crash filmixer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-12-2004 03:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com