Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 07-25-2020, 08:47 PM
firmflange's Avatar
firmflange firmflange is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Upper Midwest
Posts: 227
Default Re: Avid Control not connected

Yay it connected! Sorry to not grasp the same version concept..
__________________
PT 12HD Native / 192 / Yosemite / Cheese Slicer 3.33GHz 12-core / SSD Hard Drive / 32GB RAM
Slate Raven MTi2 / Artist Control
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 07-26-2020, 10:09 AM
bmagnett bmagnett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 8
Default Re: Avid Control not connected

Yes, If the ipad has been updating to the latest Avid Control, all must match, so you can't run old versions if iPad has gone to latest. I don't know of a way to revert the iPad apps
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 08-05-2020, 07:14 PM
firmflange's Avatar
firmflange firmflange is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Upper Midwest
Posts: 227
Default Re: Avid Control not connected

New Problem:

I just bought an S1, and now, where as the Dock and the Ipad sync together with v19.9.1.17, the S1 doesn't seem to sync with it and is not recognized in the Eucon Settings.

But when I install version 20, the S1 is recognized, but obviously PT Control is not. I can't find anywhere to install PT Control v20. Does it exist?
__________________
PT 12HD Native / 192 / Yosemite / Cheese Slicer 3.33GHz 12-core / SSD Hard Drive / 32GB RAM
Slate Raven MTi2 / Artist Control
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 08-05-2020, 07:24 PM
firmflange's Avatar
firmflange firmflange is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Upper Midwest
Posts: 227
Default Re: Avid Control not connected

I have an Ipad 4 and tried to reload Avid Control and got the message 'Avid Control is not compatible with this ipad'

Nuts, do i have to get a new ipad? It looks like an Ipad 4 can only upgrade to 19.9.1.17 Will the Airs work out to 20? It looks like the S1 doesn't recognize 19.9.1.17?

Edit:

Upon resetting ALL settings on the Ipad (without erasing anything) I was able to get 19.9.1.17 back on., Still, that version is not communicating wth the S1 though.

Anybody?
__________________
PT 12HD Native / 192 / Yosemite / Cheese Slicer 3.33GHz 12-core / SSD Hard Drive / 32GB RAM
Slate Raven MTi2 / Artist Control

Last edited by firmflange; 08-05-2020 at 09:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox 2 control panel says hardware not connected therealwilllove 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 01-19-2018 12:38 PM
Use Control with ethernet connected computer? b1daly Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 2 05-26-2017 11:37 PM
Mbox Pro (MAC) Control Panel Not Connected but works in ProTool MarkWorsnop FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 1 02-04-2015 08:21 AM
Avid CoreAudio Manager: Not Connected (HW not found) Protone Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 12-19-2014 12:37 PM
Anybody connected to an Avid ISIS w/ PT 7.3? soundthinker Post - Surround - Video 5 02-25-2007 04:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com