Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-05-2011, 08:00 PM
Chris Doe Chris Doe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Garden Grove, CA
Posts: 5
Default is it necessary to have AVID MBox 3 if i already own a DIGI003 mixer ?

I have some money lying around and im going to buy a Digi003 Mixer Rack tommarow, but do i need a Avid MBox 3 ? or would that be toilet paper with [bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep] ? im doing single channel recording for vocals and mixing. im operating off a mac book pro.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-05-2011, 08:38 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,329
Default Re: is it necessary to have AVID MBox 3 if i already own a DIGI003 mixer ?

If you only need a single input, why upgrade to the 003? The Mbox 3 is the latest generation and should sound at least as good, if not better. Maybe spend the cash on a new mic? What do you have now? In any case, you will only be able to use a single interface, so having both doesn't do much good, other than give you something portable for when you are not in your room with the 003.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-06-2011, 02:10 AM
Chris Doe Chris Doe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Garden Grove, CA
Posts: 5
Default Re: is it necessary to have AVID MBox 3 if i already own a DIGI003 mixer ?

if im going to mix and master my stuff wont i eventually need a 8 channel mixer with some channels to master eventually ? i plan on eventually producing and making rap instrumentals. im not a professional at this but i could really use some advice before i blow stupid money i have laying around, do you think the DIGI003 mixer would be cool on my mac book pro or should i just run AVID Mbox 3 with PROTOOLS 9 and get a nice preamp. WHAT R THE BENEFITS of even having those eight channel mixers to the rack ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-06-2011, 02:16 AM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,800
Default Re: is it necessary to have AVID MBox 3 if i already own a DIGI003 mixer ?

It seems like you're going to blow stupid money by getting both. You're confusing the number of tracks you can have within Pro Tools and the number of inputs (mics) that you can record simultaneously. The software is going to be identical for you regardless of your hardware. I strongly suggest you read this before buying anything and find out what the SOFTWARE has to offer you, as well as the differences between the hardware.
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-06-2011, 02:32 AM
Chris Doe Chris Doe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Garden Grove, CA
Posts: 5
Default Re: is it necessary to have AVID MBox 3 if i already own a DIGI003 mixer ?

what do you think about that Avid Omni Pro Vs The M Box 3 Pro ? ill read that right now, thank you for the link and help. much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-06-2011, 01:48 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,805
Default Re: is it necessary to have AVID MBox 3 if i already own a DIGI003 mixer ?

The Omni will only work with an Avid HD system. You will need an HD core card, or the HD Native card.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-06-2011, 03:12 PM
barstool719 barstool719 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 625
Default Re: is it necessary to have AVID MBox 3 if i already own a DIGI003 mixer ?

save your money and get an mbox 3. it sounds better than the 003 (IMO). The mixer section is just a dumb control surface. get a faderport if you really need to do vocal rides with a mixer surface.

Most of the paid work I do is Hip Hop/R&B and the Mbox 3 is more than fine.

The Omni will have you spending a huge grip of cash.

I dont bother with a control surface (I get around just fine without it). If I had some cash sitting around I was just itchin' to blow, I'd look into a new mic or monitors. But you didn't say what you were using in that area.
__________________
i7-860 / 12GB Kingston / Intel DP55WB / 500GB Barracuda / 1TB Deskstar W7x64
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 / Pro Tools 9.0.3
Mics, Guitars, Amps, Basses, Drums, Keys


http://overtheeffect.bandcamp.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-06-2011, 05:30 PM
Chris Doe Chris Doe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Garden Grove, CA
Posts: 5
Default Re: is it necessary to have AVID MBox 3 if i already own a DIGI003 mixer ?

www.soundclick.com/sinfony

i been using a Shure KSM 23

but ive had this for years, im looking to go bigger but not too big. Hopefully a Neumann maybe ? OR a NICE BLUE ?


if anybody has a chance to listen to my vocals, maybe you can refer me a nice microphone for under 2,000 $ or somewhere close.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-06-2011, 05:49 PM
Chris Doe Chris Doe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Garden Grove, CA
Posts: 5
Default Re: is it necessary to have AVID MBox 3 if i already own a DIGI003 mixer ?

im thinking of buying a single channel nice preamp for under 1,000 $ should i go GRACE ?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-06-2011, 06:12 PM
otobot otobot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: here
Posts: 681
Default Re: is it necessary to have AVID MBox 3 if i already own a DIGI003 mixer ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by barstool719 View Post
The mixer section is just a dumb control surface. get a faderport if you really need to do vocal rides with a mixer surface.
The 003 console's integration is unsurpassed in the DAW world... that is if it works, because right now (since PT 8.04) the console functions freeze under Windows and Avid does nothing about it.
It's not just a dumb control surface (when it works).. it's the best integrated control surface imo.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
** Digidesign Digi003 Console w/ ProTools 8.0 - Digi-003 Factory Avid - MINT ** harosha Buy & Sell 0 01-01-2014 12:15 PM
Problems with Digi003 Mixer / Pro Tools LE 8.0.5 / Mac OS 10.8.5. steindivel FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 0 12-06-2013 05:43 PM
Digi003 Console, 10.3.6 and the new Avid 003 driver TimR Pro Tools 11 3 06-23-2013 09:23 AM
MBox 3 Pro - Mixer Standalone Mode - Avid? relaxo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 24 02-12-2013 04:18 PM
Digi003 mixer faders causing low midi note digi003user 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-02-2010 11:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com