Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-08-2018, 03:19 PM
sighermike sighermike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Orange, cA
Posts: 62
Default My meters changed

Hello all,

I'm using Pro tools 12.5 and it used to be that my track meters showed the output level of that track. Now, they're showing the input level or something and I can't see how much I'm pushing out. I've right clicked on the tracks to try the different meters and nothing works. Can someone help?

Thanks,
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-08-2018, 05:46 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: My meters changed

Try Options>Turn OFF Pre-Fader Metering.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-09-2018, 04:08 PM
sighermike sighermike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Orange, cA
Posts: 62
Default Re: My meters changed

That worked. Thank you very much.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-09-2018, 04:27 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: My meters changed

Catches me sometimes too
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-09-2018, 09:29 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,234
Default Re: My meters changed

Just keep a few things in mind:
1-if you are NOT metering pre-fade, then you don't know what your actual recording levels are(so you might be clipping the converter going in, but not see it).
2-balancing things by ear is better in most cases. The only time I meter post-fader is; if I am mixing many tracks that are very similar sounds(like all vocals, or all strings).


YMMV and I have nothing to gain either way, but in 14 years of Pro Tools, I have used post-fade monitoring maybe 3-4 times(though others may work the exact opposite of my methods)
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-10-2018, 08:04 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: My meters changed

Another thing to remember is that plug-ins on audio tracks are PRE-fader, so any Volume Automation you do will not be reflected in the signal going through the plug-ins. (Clip Gain and AudioSuite Gain do affect the signal going through the plug-ins.) Standard practice is to bus the audio to an Aux track and put your plug-ins there. Also a good way to use common plug-ins and their same settings on multiple tracks.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I/O Changed wpawley Pro Tools Software (Win) 4 06-28-2015 06:06 PM
The DUC has changed Bender 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 113 03-23-2010 09:28 AM
Changed from 6.9.3 to 7.3.1 posthuset Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-25-2007 09:50 AM
Track Meters Vs. Master Meters? antiphase 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-04-2004 10:33 AM
Aux input meters vs Track meters Traveler 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 12-04-2001 10:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com