Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 12-09-2018, 10:30 AM
Ianoh's Avatar
Ianoh Ianoh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 41
Default Re: pan pot/knob missing from audio track

hey chucks, heres another picture of bus set up defaulted....
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2018-12-09 at 17.28.56.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	49.3 KB
ID:	11144  
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.10
MacBook Pro late 2013, i7 2.8 GHz, 16gb, 500gb ssd
macOS High Sierra 10.13.3
Native Instrument Komplete Audio 6
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-09-2018, 10:41 AM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,078
Default Re: pan pot/knob missing from audio track

You don't have the KA6 selected in PT. It looks like you're using the built in or aggregate. Post a picture of your Audio/MIDI setup screen - the Audio part.
__________________
PT 2018.10 DP 9.51 VEP 6.x Komplete Audio6 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win10 (x64 1809)
PT 2018.10 DP 9.51 VEP 6.x 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV 2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6 (end of the OS road for the 2011 Mini)
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-09-2018, 10:58 AM
Ianoh's Avatar
Ianoh Ianoh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 41
Default Re: pan pot/knob missing from audio track

ive attached a pic, but I'm not sure if thats the audio/midi screen you spoke about, I hope so

p.s everything sounds good now, I'm not sure whats happened. do you think defaulting the bus set up did the trick ?
ive also changed the headphones to a better pair, so I'm not sure if that may have helped.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2018-12-09 at 17.50.30.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	64.9 KB
ID:	11145  
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.10
MacBook Pro late 2013, i7 2.8 GHz, 16gb, 500gb ssd
macOS High Sierra 10.13.3
Native Instrument Komplete Audio 6
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-09-2018, 11:13 AM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,078
Default Re: pan pot/knob missing from audio track

OK, this hs been covered earlier in the thread.

Launch PT
Menu Setup --> Playback Engine, then select the KA6 as your Playback Engine
Menu Setup --> I/O Setup, then Option-click the Default button, click OK

Now when you start a new session your I/O should be correct.
New Session, create a mono Audio track and a stereo Master Fader. They should default to the KA6 I/O 1 and 2 - no need to change them.
__________________
PT 2018.10 DP 9.51 VEP 6.x Komplete Audio6 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win10 (x64 1809)
PT 2018.10 DP 9.51 VEP 6.x 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV 2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6 (end of the OS road for the 2011 Mini)
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12-09-2018, 12:47 PM
Ianoh's Avatar
Ianoh Ianoh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 41
Default Re: pan pot/knob missing from audio track

hey ChuckS, in the I/O Setup, do I Option-click the Default button in each the output tab, input tab, bus tab and insert tab ?

I apologise for having to spoon feed me this stuff
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.10
MacBook Pro late 2013, i7 2.8 GHz, 16gb, 500gb ssd
macOS High Sierra 10.13.3
Native Instrument Komplete Audio 6
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12-09-2018, 01:00 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,319
Default Re: pan pot/knob missing from audio track

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ianoh View Post
hey ChuckS, in the I/O Setup, do I Option-click the Default button in each the output tab, input tab, bus tab and insert tab ?

I apologise for having to spoon feed me this stuff
Yes. Or just pick the pages that are not matching what you expect. You may need to select any paths in use and click on Delete and then click Default to fully clean things up.

All this is called “defaulting the I/O”.

And you can just select I/O paths and name them anything you want. The names have *no* meaning they are just convenience labels.

The Pro Tools Reference Guide is worth a read to understand all this.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 12-09-2018, 01:56 PM
Ianoh's Avatar
Ianoh Ianoh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 41
Default Re: pan pot/knob missing from audio track

thanks very much...im gonna have to spend a weekend on this to get really familiar with it. ill certainly check out The Pro Tools Reference Guide you mentioned. Everything seems to be working now, I'm so grateful everyones help.
Everybody send me your IBAN numbers so I can sort you all out with a pint for giving up your time to me...and any knowledge I gather from here I'll make sure to pay it forward
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.10
MacBook Pro late 2013, i7 2.8 GHz, 16gb, 500gb ssd
macOS High Sierra 10.13.3
Native Instrument Komplete Audio 6
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 12-10-2018, 05:22 AM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,078
Default Re: pan pot/knob missing from audio track

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ianoh View Post
hey ChuckS, in the I/O Setup, do I Option-click the Default button in each the output tab, input tab, bus tab and insert tab ?

I apologise for having to spoon feed me this stuff
Just for future reference, option-clicking should change all the I/O tabs to their defaults so you don't have to do each one individually.
__________________
PT 2018.10 DP 9.51 VEP 6.x Komplete Audio6 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win10 (x64 1809)
PT 2018.10 DP 9.51 VEP 6.x 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV 2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6 (end of the OS road for the 2011 Mini)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Missing regions in audio track + major automation loss garnoil Post - Surround - Video 15 01-21-2010 11:13 AM
Hybrid 1.5.2 - Missing Knob Legends wcody Virtual Instruments 12 11-12-2008 01:52 PM
Missing Audio track when I open a saved session? Dj A-Ron 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-11-2008 11:32 AM
audio track missing pan control??? davidp158 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-01-2002 04:02 PM
missing audio at beginning of track! guitates Digidesign Hardware & Software 3 01-23-2001 11:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com